The Brewer Witches continued their best season in recent years, defeating the Lawrence Bulldogs in Friday's Class B quarterfinal match-up. 

The Witches used a powerful rushing attack to cruise past Lawrence, 35-8, claiming their eighth win of the season.

Running back, Dylan Severance, carried the ball 41 times on the night for 197 yards and two scores, while Brewer scored four total touchdowns on the ground.

Quarterback, Logan Rogerson, was 4-of-7 through the air for 106 yards, one touchdown, and one interception, and added 66 yards and a touchdown rushing.

Brewer's defense kept Lawrence off the board until the fourth quarter and set the tone early in the game, forcing 3-and-outs on the Bulldogs' first two possessions of the night.

Lawrence ends its year with a record of 4-5. Brewer, now 8-1 and the third overall seed in Class B will travel to second-seeded Skowhegan in next Friday's Class B semi-final.

Here are the rest of the scores from quarterfinal action around the state -

DateDivisionVisiting TeamHome TeamScore
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class A NorthBangor RamsEdward Little Red EddiesFinal:

Bangor - 54

Edward Little - 21
10/31/2015

12:30pm
Class A NorthLewiston Blue DevilsCheverus StagsFinal:

Cheverus 42

Lewiston 0
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B NorthLawrence BulldogsBrewer WitchesFinal:

Lawrence - 8

Brewer - 35
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B NorthCony RamsMount Blue CougarsFinal:

Cony - 34

Mount Blue - 35
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class C NorthOceanside MarinersMDI TrojansFinal:

Oceanside - 14

MDI - 48
10/31/2015

1:00pm
Class C NorthFoxcroft Academy PoniesMadison BulldogsFinal / OT:

Foxcroft 21

Madison 14
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class D NorthDexter Tigers Orono Red RiotsFinal:

Dexter - 18

Orono - 35
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class D NorthHoulton ShiretownersMt. View MustangsFinal:

Mt. View 43

Houlton 6
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class A SouthSouth Portland Red RiotsBonny Eagle ScotsFinal:

South Portland - 7

Bonny Eagle - 47
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class A SouthSanford SpartansScarborough Red StormFinal:

Sanford - 0

Scarborough - 28
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B SouthMorse ShipbuildersFalmouth YachtsmenFinal:

Morse - 13

Falmouth - 57
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B SouthGreely RangersLeavitt HornetsFinal:

Greely - 34

Leavitt - 26
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B SouthKennebunk RamsMarshwood HawksFinal:

Kennebunk - 6

Marshwood - 34
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class B SouthWestbrook Blue BlazeBiddeford TigersFinal:

Westbrook - 39

Biddeford - 13
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class C SouthGray-New Gloucester PatriotsCape Elizabeth Final:

Gray-New Gloucester - 16

Cape Elizabeth - 33
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class C SouthMountain Valley FalconsYarmouth ClippersFinal:

Mountain Valley - 15

Yarmouth - 50
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class C SouthPoland KnightsWells WarriorsFinal:

Poland - 0

Wells - 55
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class D SouthOld Orchard Beach SeagullsDirigo CougarsFinal:

Old Orchard Beach - 8

Dirigo - 29
10/30/2015

7:00pm
Class D SouthMaranacook Black BearsWinthrop RamblersFinal:

Maranacook - 3

Winthrop - 27