Husson senior outfielder Dylan Foster(Messalonskee HS) has been selected to play in the upcoming NEIBA Senior All Star Game June 1st in Lowell, Massachusetts. Foster was named North Atlantic Conference player of the year and also named to the All-New England 2nd team all star squad.

Foster hit .424 for the Eagles and had 13 stolen bases. His on-base percentage was .506. The Eagles finished 26-16 and NAC runner-up to Castleton State.

Check out other players on the All-New England roster...

 

2014 All-New England Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Tad Gold, OF, Sr., Endicott
Pitcher of the Year: Kyle Slinger, Jr., Tufts
Rookie of the Year: David Hesslink, SP, MIT
Coach of the Year: Matt LaBranche, Eastern Connecticut State

First team
Pos. Name School Yr. Hometown
C EJ Martinez Endicott Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
1B Apolinar De La Cruz Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. Providence, R.I.
2B Harry Oringer Endicott Jr. Dartmouth, Mass.
SS Dave Ruggiero Worcester State Sr. Peabody, Mass.
3B George Agostini Mass-Dartmouth Jr. Rehoboth, Mass.
OF Tad Gold Endicott Sr. Martha's Vineyard, Mass.
OF Ryan Medeiros Mass-Dartmouth Jr. Acushnet, Mass.
OF Jamill Moquete Mass-Boston Sr. Boston, Mass.
DH Griff Tewksbury Bates Sr. Concord, N.H.
U Mike Odenwaelder Amherst So. Goshen, Conn.
SP JJ Branch Endicott So. Milford, Mass.
SP George Lund Roger Williams So. West Hartford, Conn.
SP Kyle Slinger Tufts Jr. Danville, Calif.
RP Tyler Pogmore Roger Williams Sr. Lebanon, Conn.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Matt Verrier Southern Maine Sr. Norway, Maine
1B John Carey Southern Maine Sr. South Portland, Maine
2B Richard Fecteau Salem State So. Newbury, Mass.
SS Sam Dexter
Southern Maine
So. Oakland, Maine
3B Kyle Brigham Daniel Webster Sr. Hudson, N.H.
OF Forrest Chadwick Southern Maine Sr. Gardiner, Maine
OF Matt Consigli Becker Jr. Whitinsville, Mass.
OF Dylan Foster Husson Sr. Oakland, Maine
DH Brett Cahill Salem State Sr. Gloucester, Mass.
U Mike Bisceglia Wheaton (Mass.) Jr. New Boston, N.H.
SP David Hesslink MIT Fr. San Diego, Calif.
SP Jake Marchesseault Johnson and Wales So. Wyoming, R.I.
SP Nick Whittaker St. Joseph's (Maine) Sr. Yarmouth, Maine
RP Adam Merritt Eastern Connecticut So. Seymour, Conn.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Joe Coyne St. Joseph's (Maine) Jr. Duxbury, Mass.
1B Cody LaBadia Southern Vermont Jr. Howes Cave, N.Y.
2B Alex Pezzuto Johnson and Wales Jr. Hastings, N.Y.
SS Taiki Kasuga Amherst Sr. New York, N.Y.
3B Mike Vaccarelli Eastern Connecticut Sr. Wolcott, Conn.
OF Steve Ambrosino Western New England Sr. Laurel Hollow, N.Y.
OF Ryan Kelly Salve Regina So. Waldkill, N.J.
OF Creed Mangrum MIT Sr. Sandy, Utah
OF Connor McDavitt Tufts Jr. Holden, Mass.
DH Chris Bernard Southern Maine Sr Scarborough, Maine
U John Drago MIT Fr. Peoria, Ariz.
SP Trevor Breton Western New England Jr. Enfield, Conn.
SP John Cook Amherst Jr. Winnetka, Ill.
SP Ryan Hyjek Salem State Sr. Tolland, Conn.
RP Corey McNamara St. Joseph's (Maine) So. West Newbury, Mass.