Another Mixed Martial Arts show is heading to the state this weekend as New England Fights hosts NEF 29: Stars And Stripes from the Colisee in Lewiston.

Among the fights listed on the card, include the return of Ray Wood to the state after fighting for the Bellator promotion in three of his past four bouts.  “All Business” is a former NEF featherweight champion and will face another Bellator vet in Brazilian Alexandre Bezerra.  Also on the card is amateur lightweight champion Rafael Velado who will defend his newly won title against Maine wrestling standout Pat Kelly.  Kelly at 52 years of age, will be the oldest competitor to compete for NEF gold in MMA.

The line-up for the Saturday night card will be a joint MMA-boxing effort starting at 7 p.m.  Among the boxing matches on the card are Russell Lamour facing Bruce Boyington in a bout.  Lamour is viewed as one of the top competitors in the ring for boxing in the state, while Boyington is a former lightweight champion with the NEF and making his second appearance in a boxing match.

There are 15 fights listed on the card with 11 being of the mixed martial arts variety.  Also in attendance will be former heavyweight champion James “Buster” Douglas who will be meeting with fans and signing autographs prior to the event.

The event will take place on Saturday, June 17th and there is expected to another fight card announced during the show to be held in late Summer.

FULL FIGHT CARD FOR NEF 29

PROFESSIONAL BOXING

200 Crowsneck Boutin (Independent) vs. Cristiano Pedro (Cugno)
168 Jason Quirk (PBC) vs. Borngod Washington (Meekins)
160 Russell Lamour (PBC) vs. Bruce Boyington (Boyington's TKD)
154 Casey Kramlich (PBC) vs. Bryan Goldsby (Jorge Gurgle)

PROFESSIONAL MMA

265 Ras Hylton (First Class/Dragon Fire) vs. Eric Ramsey (Trinity)
145 Alexandre Bezerra (Daddis) vs. Ray Wood (Nick's)
145 Dominic Jones (First Class) vs. Matt Denning (CMBJJ)
145 Andre Belcarris (NE Assassins) vs. Josh Parker (Ruthless)

AMATEUR MMA

155*TITLE Rafael Velado (First Class) (c) vs. Pat Kelly (Young's)
185 Mike Williams (CMBJJ) vs. John Tefft (First Class)
185 Anthony Spires (Independent) vs. Josh Jones (First Class)
145 Derek Daley (First Class) vs. Frank Johanson (CMBJJ)
140 Glenn Kasabian (Nostos) vs. Kam Arnold (CMBJJ)
115 Alex Walker (Kaze) vs. Sarah Ziehm (CMBJJ)