Many of the best seniors in high school fall from last fall have gathered for training camp for this week's Shriner's Lobster Bowl and this time camp is at Foxcroft Academy in Dover-Foxcroft.

The East and West allstar squads reported Sunday morning. The 26th annual game for charity is Saturday at Waterhouse Field in Biddeford.

In recent years Hebron Academy was host site for training camp but Maine Shrine officials selected Foxcroft Academy to host this year's week-long camp. Foxcroft has air-conditioned dormitories and plenty of practice space.

Among the players on the squads - Fitzpatrick Trophy winner Brett Gerry from Marshwood HS and Gaziano Award winner, OL Zack Davis from Windham HS.

The West leads the series in wins, 17-8 but the East has won the last two Lobster Bowls, including  a 32-13 win last July.

Jersey # First name Last Name Position Height Weight School
1 Quintarian Brown  SE 6'2" 190 Lewiston HS, Lewiston
3 Cody  Soucier SLT 5'8" 170 RSU 59 - Madison Area Memorial HS, Madison
4 JT  Williams  LB 6'0" 210 RSU 09 - Mt Blue HS, Farmington
5 Jake  Drew  DB 5'10" 194 RSU 29 - Houlton HS, Houlton
6 Branden  Upshaw  S 6'2" 205 RSU 34 - Old Town HS, Old Town
7 Austin  Tolman SE 5'8" 170 Maine Central Institute, Pittsfield
8 Matt  Stewart  QB 5'11" 170 RSU 25 - Bucksport HS, Bucksport
9 Jake  Dexter  S 6'1" 280 RSU 18, Messalonskee HS, Oakland
10 Cody  Martin  DB 6'0" 200 RSU 49 - Lawrence HS, Fairfield
11 Jackson Leonard  DB 5'10" 165 John Bapst Memorial HS, Bangor
12 Austin Pagnozzi DB 5'10" 170 Brewer HS, Brewer
13 Colton  Spear  S 6'0" 175 RSU 40 - Medomak Valley HS, Waldoboro
14 Bobby Chenard QB 6'4" 180 AOS 92 - Winslow HS, Winslow
15 Mitchell  Caron  QB 6'2" 195 Cony HS, Augusta
21 Hunter  Martin  SE 5'7" 165 Edward Little HS, Auburn
22 Peter Boyer LB 5'10" 205 Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft
23 Nick Bennett TE 5'10" 205 Hermon HS, Hermon
24 Noah Kershner  LB 6'0" 220 RSU 19 - Nokomis Regional HS, Newport
27 Joe  Fitzpatrick  RB 5'11" 210 Cheverus HS, Portland
28 Evan McAuliffe LB 5'10" 185 Bangor HS, Bangor
29 Tanner Laberge S 6'2" 240 RSU 14 - Windham HS, Windham
33 Zack  Davis  DE 5'10" 180 RSU 14 - Windham HS, Windham
34 Steven  Davis  SLT 6'1" 205 RSU 20 - Belfast Area HS, Belfast
35 Taylor Carrier  SLT 5'9" 170 Cony HS, Augusta
37 Dylan  Hapworth  RB 5'10" 180 AOS 92 - Winslow HS, Winslow
41 Kaleb Brown LB 5'8" 180 RSU 54 - Skowhegan Area HS, Skowhegan
42 Ace Curry SE 5'9" 170 Lewiston HS, Lewiston
43 Davis  Turner  LB 6'1" 210 RSU 17 - Oxford Hills Comprehensive HS, Paris
44 Marc  Morneault  DB 5'10" 185 Stearns Jr-Sr HS, Millinocket
51 Dakota  Cates-Wright  OL 6'3" 300 Washington Academy, East Machias
55 Dan  O'Brion  OL 6'0" 235 Cheverus HS, Portland
56 Tristan Graves OL 5'11" 180 Brunswick HS, Brunswick
59 Corey  Huerfano OL 6'2" 225 AOS 92 - Waterville Senior HS, Waterville
61 Nick  Deckert  OL 6'1" 240 Maine Central Institute, Pittsfield
66 Dominic   Dimillo  OL 6'1" 260 Portland HS, Portland
70 Jake  Doyon  OL 6'1" 190 RSU 18, Messalonskee HS, Oakland
71 Ben  Cox  OL 6'2" 220 AOS 92 - Waterville Senior HS, Waterville
72 Jake Nichols OL 6'5" 220 RSU 19 - Nokomis Regional HS, Newport
75 Bryan Clement DT 6'1" 210 Five Town CSD - Camden Hills Regional HS, Rockport
82 Jake  Truman  DE 6'2" 200 RSU 11 - Gardiner Area HS, Gardiner
87 Alex  Bandouveres  TE 6'3" 245 Brunswick HS, Brunswick
91 Nick Haggan DT 6'1" 275 RSU 22 - Hampden Academy, Hampden
93 Eric Hathaway DT 5'11" 225 Maine Central Institute, Pittsfield
94 Seamus  McKaig  DT 5'11" 260 RSU 26 - Orono HS, Orono
96 Clay Carroll   Foxcroft Academy, Dover-Foxcroft
97 Santos  Henggeler DT 5'9" 185 Mount Desert CSD, Mt Desert Island HS, Bar Harbor
99 Jeremiah Israel-Copeland DT 6'0" 245 Portland HS, Portland
Matt Roy DE 6'0" 190 Windham HS, Windham

Head Coach:

  • Chris Bartlett - Belfast

Assistant Coaches:

  • Bob Sinclair
  • Matt O'Connell
  • Dan White
  • Bill County
  • Dan O'Connell
  • Matt Perkins
  • Nick Arthers
  • Dave Sterling
  • Jersey # First name Last Name Position Height Weight School
    2  Mitchel Davis  TE  6'6" 230 RSU 52 - Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    5  Kyle Tervo  DB  6'0" 165 RSU 4 - Oak Hill HS, Wales
    6  Gabe Seeley  WR  6'4" 180 RSU 52 - Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    7  Zach Dubiel  QB/DB  5'10" 190 RSU 06 - Bonny Eagle HS, Standish
    9  Chris Carney  RB  5'9" 170 Wells-Ogunquit CSD - Wells HS, Wells
    11  Quinn Piland  WR  6'3" 180 RSU 61 - Lake Region HS, Naples
    12  Peter Theriault  DB  5'11" 185 RSU 73 - Spruce Mountain HS, Jay
     13  Hayden Owen  SLOT  6'0" 190 South Portland HS, South Portland
    15  Capen Macomber  DE   6'1" 230 Biddeford HS, Biddeford
    17  Jordan Pidgeon  DB  5'11" 165 York HS, York
    18  Noah Nelson  QB  6'1" 190 Falmouth HS, Falmouth
    20  Matt Vigue  SLOT  5'10" 160 RSU 73 - Spruce Mountain HS, Jay
     21  Maurice Johnson  SLOT  5'10" 185 Westbrook HS, Westbrook
    22  Alex Mace  SLOT  6'0" 195 RSU 04 - Oak Hill HS, Wales
    24  Nate Henderson LB 6'1" 190 Kittery - Robert W Traip Academy, Kittery
    25  Matt Stearns DB 5'7" 170 South Portland HS, South Portland
    26  Deonte Ring DB 6'0" 165 RSU 73 - Spruce Mountain HS, Jay
    27  Zach Mills DB 5'10" 170 Gorham HS, Gorham
    29 Andrew  Simons  DE 6'1" 185 Scarborough HS, Scarborough
    30 Mike Risti DE 5'11" 215 RSU 57 - Massabesic HS, Waterbobo
    31 Joe Philbrick LB/FB 5'11" 250 Lisbon HS, Lisbon
    32 Bryan Roberts DB 6'1" 190 RSU 23 - Old Orchard Beach HS, OOB
    33 Preston Spear DB 5'10" 170 RSU 13 - Oceanside HS East, Rockland
    37 Josh  McDougal CB 6'0" 180 RSU 01 - Morse HS, Bath
    40 Jimmy Remmes DE/FB 6'2" 200 Thornton Academy, Saco
    43 Brett Gerry RB/LB 5'10" 205 RSU 35 - Marshwood HS, South Berwick
    44 Kyle Flaherty RB 6'0" 195 RSU 04 - Oak Hill HS, Wales
    45 Tyler Frost LB 5'8" 235 RSU 10 - Dirigo HS, Dixfield
    51 Tony Benedict  DT 6'2" 240 RSU 16 - Poland Regional HS, Poland
    52 Nick  Dalecki  OL 6'3" 215 RSU 35 - Marshwood HS, South Berwick
    53 Luke  Winslow  DT 6'4" 240 RSU 06 - Bonny Eagle HS, Standish
    54 Michael  Tran  OL 5'11" 195 RSU 75 - Mount Ararat HS, Topsham
    55 Jake  Boothby  C 6'4" 255 RSU 21 - Kennebunk HS, Kennebunk
    56 Ryan  Pomeroy  DT 5'9" 200 RSU 51 - Greely HS, Cumberland
    57 Will  Parkin  NT/OL 6'3" 210 RSU 52 - Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    65 Dakota Chapman OL 5'8" 270 Sanford HS, Sanford
    69 Jeremy Mihalakis DT 6'2" 250 Winthrop HS, Winthrop
    71 Jacob  Farmer  OL 6'2" 215 RSU 05 - Freeport HS, Freeport
    72 Josh  Murphy  C 6'1" 215 RSU 38 - Maranacook Community HS, Readfield
    75 Ryan  Vail  DT 5'10" 205 RSU 44 - Telstar HS, Bethel
    77 D'Andre Morgan OL/DT 6'4" 315 Thornton Academy, Saco
    78 Ben  Zuke  OL 6'2" 260 Thornton Academy, Saco
    80 John  Hamme  LB/DE 6'2" 210 RSU 60 - Noble HS, North Berwick
    81 Brandon  Ludwig  WR 6'0" 175 Fryeburg Academy, Fryeburg
    84 Caleb Gauvin TE 6'2" 230 RSU 40 - Mountain Valley HS, Rumford
    88 Ben Malloy WR  6'2" 195 RSU 06 - Bonny Eagle HS, Standish

    Head Coach:

    •  Mike Hathaway    RSU 52 Leavitt Area HS, Turner

    Assistant Coaches:

    •  Dave Bochtler        RSU 52 Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    •  Doug Conn            RSU 52 Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    •  Stacen Doucette    Oak Hill HS, Wales
    •  Geoff Wright          Oak Hill HS, Wales
    •  Steve Lapointe      RSU 40 Mountain Valley HS, Rumford
    •  Bryan Dionne        Boothbay Harbor CSD, Boothbay Region HS, Boothbay
    • Mark Bonnevie       RSU 52 Leavitt Area HS, Turner
    • Mike Marsten         Winslow HS