Here's a look at scores from games played around the state on Wednesday, Jan. 2.

Boys basketball

Class AA North
Oxford Hills Comp. 53, Bangor H.S. 47
Bonny Eagle 60, Deering Sch. 46
Lewiston H.S. 80, Mt. Blue H.S. 64
Gorham H.S. 56, Portland H.S. 53
Thornton Acad. 54, Cheverus H.S. 29

Class A North
Brunswick H.S. 76, Camden Hills Reg. H.S. 65
Hampden Acad. 80, Nokomis Reg. H.S. 37
Lewiston H.S. 80, Mt. Blue H.S. 64
Medomak Valley H.S. 56, Lincoln Acad. 39
Erskine Acad. 47, Messalonskee H.S. 36
Brewer 49, Skowhegan Area H.S. 44

Class B North
Caribou H.S. 57, Fort Kent Comm. 54
MCHS 64, MCI 56
Oceanside H.S. 60, Winslow H.S. 40

Class C North
Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 68, Easton Jr/Sr 50
Caribou H.S. 57, Fort Kent Comm. 54
Hodgdon H.S. 46, Katahdin Mid/HS 36
P.C.H.S 59, Bangor Christian 49
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 61, Wisdom Mid/HS 39

Class D North
Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 68, Easton Jr/Sr 50
Hodgdon H.S. 46, Katahdin Mid/HS 36
Jonesport-Beals H.S. 49, Machias Memorial High School 38
P.C.H.S 59, Bangor Christian 49
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 61, Wisdom Mid/HS 39

Girls basketball

Class B North
Mount View H.S. 41, Belfast Area H.S. 37
Waterville Sr. HS 54, Cony 41
Hermon H.S. 37, Orono H.S. 30
MCHS 55, MCI 47
Oceanside H.S. 52, Winslow H.S. 48

Class C North
Stearns H.S. 31, Dexter H.S. 22
Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 85, Easton Jr/Sr 21
Calais H.S. 81, George Stevens Acad. 38
Hodgdon H.S. 36, Katahdin Mid/HS 28
Mattanawcook Acad. 42, Houlton H.S. 38
Narraguagus 69, Woodland Jr/Sr 51
P.C.H.S 32, Bangor Christian 24
Penquis Valley H.S. 38, Central H.S. 29
Penobscot Valley H.S. 43, Schenck H.S. 34
Searsport Dist. 66, Sumner Mem. H.S. 46
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 70, Wisdom Mid/HS 30

Class D North
Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S. 85, Easton Jr/Sr 21
Hodgdon H.S. 36, Katahdin Mid/HS 28
Jonesport-Beals H.S. 57, Machias Memorial High School 21
Narraguagus 69, Woodland Jr/Sr 51
P.C.H.S 32, Bangor Christian 24
Penobscot Valley H.S. 43, Schenck H.S. 34
Fort Fairfield Mid/HS 70, Wisdom Mid/HS 30

Boys hockey

Class A North
St. Dominic Academy 4, Scarborough H.S. 3

Class B North
Waterville Sr. HS 5, Hampden Acad. 3
Brewer 9, Messalonskee H.S. 3

Girls hockey

North
Scarborough H.S. 4, St. Dominic Academy 4

Wrestling

Class A North
Camden Hills Reg. H.S. 60, Oxford Hills Comp. 22
Camden Hills Reg. H.S. 76, Lincoln Acad. 6
Belfast Area H.S. 66, Gardiner Area H.S. 6
Oxford Hills Comp. 66, Lincoln Acad. 12
MCI 36, Gardiner Area H.S. 24
Cony 48, Medomak Valley H.S. 27
Mt. Ararat H.S. 45, Medomak Valley H.S. 36
Cony 42, Mt. Ararat H.S. 34

Class B North
Dexter H.S. 49, Bucksport H.S. 30
Mattanawcook Acad. 39, Ellsworth H.S. 24
Fort Kent Comm. 48, Caribou H.S. 12
Mattanawcook Acad. 45, Foxcroft Acad. 36
Belfast Area H.S. 66, Gardiner Area H.S. 6
Belfast Area H.S. 54, MCI 11
Bucksport H.S. 54, Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 6
Dexter H.S. 66, Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 18
P.C.H.S 42, Bucksport H.S. 36
Dexter H.S. 65, P.C.H.S 16
Mattanawcook Acad. 42, Penobscot Valley H.S. 12

Source: Maine Principals Association

If you'd like to send us a score, you can submit it here.