Edward Little's Wol Maiwen and Oxford Hill's Julia Colby have been named Class AA North Players of the Year. Portland's Joe Russo and Oxford Hill's Nate Pelletier are Coach of the Year winners.

Check out the full list of award winners...

CLASS AA NORTH BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-REGIONAL SELECTIONS

Player of the Year:    Wol Maiwen,  Edward Little

All-Region First Team:                    

Wol Maiwen                           Edward Little

Matt Fleming                          Bangor

Ben Onek                               Deering

Spencer Strong                     Oxford Hills

Simon Chadbourne                Portland

Nick Galli                                Cheverus

Damien Vance                        Bangor

All-Region Second Team:                

Dierhow Bol                           Windham

Colton Carson                        Oxford Hills

Darryl Germain                       Deering

Henry Westrich                       Bangor

Trey Bellew                             Portland

Austin Brown                          Edward Little

All-Region Rookie Team:                

Kaleb Cidre                             Windham

Connor Morrison                     Cheverus

Nolan Sanborn                        Cheverus

John Shea                               Edward Little

Mpore Semehouza                  Deering

All-Region Defensive Team:                       

Dierhow Bol                           Windham

Lewis Gaddas                        Portland

Akera Oryem                         Cheverus

Wol Maiwen                            Edward Little

Yanek Luksza                        Oxford Hills

AA North Coach of the Year:    Joe Russo,  Portland

 

CLASS AA NORTH GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-REGIONAL SELECTIONS

Player of the Year:  Julia Colby     Oxford Hills

All-Region First Team:                    

Julia Colby                              Oxford Hills

Cecelia Dieterich                    Oxford Hills

Grace Fontaine                        Edward Littl

Delaney Haines                       Deering

Meghan Hoffses                      Windham

Jade Perry                               Edward Little

All-Region Second Team:                

Rowan Andrews                     Bangor

Libby Fleming                         Bangor

Lauren Jordan                         Cheverus

Amanda Kabantu                    Portland

Emily Strachan                        Lewiston

Hannah Talon                          Windham

All-Region Rookie Team:                

Brooklyn Alexander               Edward Little

Ella Davie                               Cheverus

Lillie Singleton                        Cheverus

Sarah Talon                            Windham

Elizabeth Yugu                        Portland

All-Region Defensive Team:                       

Julia Colby                              Oxford Hills

Cecelia Dieterich                    Oxford Hills

Meghan Hoffses                      Windham

Amanda Kabantu                    Portland

Jade Perry                               Edward Little

AA North Coach of the Year:   Nate Pelletier,   Oxford Hills