It's going to be a busy week on the Penobscot River between Old Town and Eddington as the National Whitewater Regatta takes place from Wednesday through Sunday.The event which is sanctioned by the American Canoe Association will feature competitors from in-state and around the country. Four events will be held including a 9.5 mile downriver race from Old Town to the Eddington Salmon Club on Thursday. Whitewater championships take place Friday and Sunday with the sprint races on Saturday.

Event headquarters will be set-up in Binette Park in Old Town where the opening ceremonies will take place Wednesday. Race Chair Scott Phillips said if the event goes off without a hitch it could return for two more years.

Below is the schedule of events.

July 22, 2015, Wednesday

All Day:  Official Practice Day, all classes

5:30pm:  Opening Ceremony

 

 July 23, 2015, Thursday

10:00am

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

Classes: OC-2 Mix and OC-2 Jr./Sr.

Start: 1 (Binette Park, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Kayak National Championships

Classes: K1 Short Men and K1 Long Women

Start: B (Binette Park, Old Town)

Finish: I (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

2:00pm

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

Class: OC-2 Youth

Start: 6 (Orono Boat Launch, Orono)

Finish: 7 (1083 Main St., Veazie)

5:00pm:  Awards Ceremony, Race Headquarters, Binette Park (Old Town)

6:00pm:  Penobscot History Talk - James Francis

6:30pm:  Drum Group—Alamoosic Lake Singers

 

July 24, 2015, Friday

10:00am

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

Classes: OC-1 Men and OC-2 Women

Start: 1 (Binette Park, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Kayak National Championships

Classes: K1 Long Men and K1 Short Women

Start: 1 (Binette Park, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater SUP National Championships

Classes: Short

Start: 1 (Binette Part, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

2:00pm

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

Classes: OC-1 Youth, K-1 Youth, SUP Youth

Start: 6 (Orono Boat Launch, Orono)

Finish:7 (1083 Main St., Veazie)

5:00pm:  Awards Ceremony, Race Headquarters, Binette Park (Old Town)

6:00pm:  Wabanaki History Talk

6:30pm:  Pan Storm


July 25, 2015, Saturday—Sprints

 9:00am

Sprint Races for:

ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

ACA 2015 Whitewater Kayak National Championships

ACA 2015 Whitewater SUP National Championships

2015 USA Wildwater Northeast Regional Championships

Classes: All

Start: 2 (Old Baseball Field, Bradley)

Finish: 3 (Old Baseball Field, Bradley; Portage Trail) 

2:00pm

Event: 2015 USA Wildwater Northeast Regional Championships

Wildwater Classic

Classes: All

Start: 5 (Power Plant, Orono)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

5:00pm: Awards Ceremony

5:30pm:  Competitors Meeting

6:00 to 8:00pm: Burnurwurskek Singers

 

July 26, 2015, Sunday

9:00am

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater Open Canoe National Championships

Classes: OC-1 Women and OC-2 Men

Start: 1 (Binette Park, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

Event: ACA 2015 Whitewater SUP National Championships

Classes: Long / Pro

Start: 1 (Binette Part, Old Town)

Finish: 8 (‘Pipeline’/Eddington Salmon Club, Eddington)

2:00pm

Final Awards Ceremony at Race Headquarters, Binette Park (Old Town)

Rapids at the Eddington Salmon Club finish line