The road to Williamsport starts in Machias, the host site for the Maine State Little League Championship Tournament. District #3 champ Old Town is one of three teams still standing after a 9-8 walk-off win last night.

The 11/12s LL All Stars tourney play has eliminated Scarborough, Machias, and Waldo County. Old Town, Lewiston and Saco remain alive.

In Monday night's elimination game Old Town jumped out to an early lead on Scarborough thanks to a 3-run home run from Lucas Moore. Scarborough eventually came back to grab an 8-7 lead in the top of the 6th inning.

Then in the bottom of the 6th, Old Town's Brendan Mahaney belted a walk-off 2-run home run to win it 9-8.

The (2-1) Old Town All Stars take on Lewiston today at 5pm.

The winner moves on to the championship round to play Saco.

The state champion teams moves on to the New England Regional in Bristol, Connecticut.

Check out the list of previous Maine State LL champions...

Year Result
2017 South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings)
2016 Scarborough 14, Biddeford 0 (4 innings)
2015 Biddeford 5, Hallowell-Farmingdale 0
2014 Falmouth 13, Saco/Maremont 10
2013 Saco/Maremont 14, Bayside (Portland) 1 (4 innings)
2012 Scarborough 12, Dirigo 1 (5 innings)
2011 Yarmouth 6, York 3 (8 innings)
2010 Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1
2009 Bangor East 4, South Portland National 3
2008 Camden-Rockport 9, Saco/Maremont 7
2007 Portland North 4, Lincoln (Damariscotta) 1
2006 Yarmouth 6, Saco/Maremont 0
2005 Westbrook 1, Elliot Avenue (Lewiston) 0
2004 East Biddeford 2, Augusta West 0
2003 Augusta West 7, Falmouth 3
2002 Westbrook 4, Old Town 3
2001 Lincoln (Damariscotta) 8, Gardiner 2
2000 Auburn Suburban 3, Cape Elizabeth 2
1999 West Biddeford 7, Cape Elizabeth 3
1998 Augusta West 4, East Biddeford 2 (7 innings)
1997 Auburn Suburban 7, South Portland National 0
1996 Portland North 5, Saco 2
1995 Portland North 4, Waterville 3
1994 Bangor West Side 1, Augusta East 0
1993 Auburn Suburban 15, Bangor West Side 5
1992 Falmouth 4, Auburn 3
1991 Augusta North 5, Saco Maremont 4
1990 Augusta North 4, Cumberland Suburban 0
1989 Bangor West Side 11, York 8 (8 innings)
1988 Saco Maremont 3, Yarmouth 2
1987 Old Town 8, Sanford 0
1986 Old Town 4, East Biddeford 2
1985 Westbrook 7, Augusta East 3
1984 Auburn Suburban 6, West Biddeford 2
1983 Waldo County 8, Portland League Three 4
1982 West Biddeford 3, Westbrook 2
1981 South Portland National 3, Waterville National 2
1980 Auburn Suburban 10, Waldo County 5
1979 Westbrook 2, Brewer 0
1978 Cumberland Suburban 4, Portland League Six 3
1977 Cape Elizabeth 4, Winslow National 2
1976 Auburn Suburban 6, Knox Suburban 5
1975 Brewer 9, Saco 8
1974 Cape Elizabeth 8, Hallowell-Farmingdale 1
1973 Millinocket 9, Waldo County 6
1972 Cape Elizabeth 6, Auburn Suburban 3
1971 Augusta East 4, Knox Suburban 0
1970 Auburn 3, Saco 0
1969 Portland League Seven 9, Machias 0
1968 Brewer 10, Cape Elizabeth 8 (8 innings)
1967 South Portland American 5, Auburn Suburban 4
1966 Sanford-Springvale 9, Portland League Nine 3
1965 Cape Elizabeth 7, Sanford-Springvale 6
1964 Waterville National 6, South Portland National 2
1963 Brewer 1, Portland League Five 0
1962 Waldo County 10, Portland League One 3
1961 Bangor West Side 2, South Portland National 1
1960 Augusta East 6, Portland League Two 0
1959 Brewer 10, Kittery 1
1958 Saco-Old Orchard Beach 5, Katahdin Valley 0
1957 Portland League One 8, Katahdin Valley 0