If you believe the weekly college football polls, then the NCAA selection committee got it right when the first round matchup was set between Husson and Western New England.

In the final New England Division III Poll, WNE is ranked #1 and Husson is #3. Trinity is ranked #2 but NESCAC teams do not participate in football postseason.

In the national AFCA Coaches Poll, WNE and Husson are the only New England teams ranked in the top 40. Western New England is #23, Husson is #37. (Trinity is #32)

The Eagles and Golden Bears meet Saturday at noon in Springfield, Massachusetts.

GRINOLD CHAPTER NEW ENGLAND DIVISION III FOOTBALL POLL
Week #8 – FINAL - November 14, 2016 (First Place Votes In Parentheses)
Rank School (FPV) Record Points Previous Rank
1 Western New England (11) 10-0 119 1
2 Trinity (1) 8-0 108 2
3 Husson 9-1 88 3
4 Salve Regina 8-1 83 4
5 Bridgewater State 8-2 71 5
6 Tufts 7-1 68 7
7 Middlebury 6-2 39 6
8 Framingham State 7-3 37 9
9 Wesleyan 6-2 35 8
10 WPI 6-4 7 10
Also Receiving Votes: Plymouth State (4), Amherst (1)

 

2016 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll

November 14, 2016

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts Prev Last Week Next Game
1. Wis.-Whitewater (24) 10-0 1021 2 D. Wis.-Stout, 34-16 Nov. 19 vs. Lakeland (Wis.)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (12) 10-0 1016 3 D. Louisiana College, 63-7 Nov. 19 vs. Redlands (Calif.)
3. St. Thomas (Minn.) (6) 10-0 972 4 D. St. Olaf (Minn.), 73-7 Nov. 19 vs. Northwestern - St. Paul (Minn.)
4. North Central (Ill.) 10-0 908 5 D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 59-17 Nov. 19 vs. Rose-Hulman (Ind.)
5. Wis.-Oshkosh 9-1 854 6 D. Wis.-Eau Claire, 48-13 Nov. 19 vs. Washington (Mo.)
6. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 10-0 781 7 D. McDaniel (Md.), 48-28 Nov. 19 vs. Randolph-Macon (Va.)
7. Linfield (Ore.) 8-1 760 8 D. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 27-10 Nov. 19 vs. No. 12 Hardin-Simmons (Texas)
8. Mount Union (Ohio) 9-1 730 1 Lost to No. 18 John Carroll (Ohio), 31-28 Nov. 19 at No. 18 Hobart (N.Y.)
9. St. John’s (Minn.) 9-1 707 9 D. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 31-7 Nov. 19 vs. No. 16 Wis.-Platteville
10. John Carroll (Ohio) 9-1 665 18 D. No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 31-28 Nov. 19 vs. Olivet (Mich.)
11. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 9-1 629 11 D. McMurry (Texas), 47-17 Nov. 19 at No. 7 Linfield (Ore.)
12. Wheaton (Ill.) 9-1 628 10 D. Carroll (Wis.), 42-10 Nov. 19 vs. No. 25 Huntingdon (Ala.)
13. Coe (Iowa) 10-0 539 12 D. Simpson (Iowa), 47-29 Nov. 19 vs. No. 17 Monmouth (Ill.)
14. Thomas More (Ky.) 9-1 476 13 Idle Nov. 19 vs. No. 20 Wittenberg (Ohio)
15. Alfred (N.Y.) 10-0 466 16 D. No. 19 St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 38-17 Nov. 19 vs. Bridgewater St. (Va.)
16. Wis.-Platteville 8-2 403 15 D. Wis.-La Crosse, 63-45 Nov. 19 at No. 9 St. John’s (Minn.)
17. Monmouth (Ill.) 10-0 353 17 D. Knox (Ill.), 57-9 Nov. 19 at No. 13 Coe (Iowa)
18. Hobart (N.Y.) 9-1 323 21 D. Rochester (N.Y.), 56-27 Nov. 19 vs. No. 8 Mount Union (Ohio)
19. Muhlenberg (Pa.) 9-1 255 22 D. Moravian (Pa.), 31-12 Nov. 19 vs. Delaware Valley (Pa.)
20. Wittenberg (Ohio) 9-1 236 23 D. Allegheny (Pa.), 45-8 Nov. 19 at No. 14 Thomas More (Ky.)
21. Stevenson (Md.) 9-1 200 24 D. Lycoming (Pa.), 28-10 Nov. 19 at No. 22 Welsey (Del.)
22. Wesley (Del.) 8-2 193 25 D. William Paterson (N.J.), 59-14 Nov. 19 vs. No. 21 Stevenson (Md.)
23. Western New England (Mass.) 10-0 111 NR D. Coast Guard (Conn.), 36-29 Nov. 19 vs. Husson (Maine)
24. St. Lawrence (N.Y.) 9-1 76 NR D. WPI (Mass.) Season Complete
25. Huntingdon (Ala.) 9-1 63 NR D. Averett (Va.), 42-14 Nov. 19 at No. 12 Wheaton (Ill.)


Dropped Out:
Wabash (Ind.) (14); St. John Fisher (N.Y.) (19); Case Western Reserve (Ohio) (20).

 

Others Receiving Votes: Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 48; Wabash (Ind.), 44; Frostburg St. (Md.), 43; St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 42;
Olivet (Mich.), 24; Franklin (Ind.), 17; Trinity (Conn.), 16; Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 15; Redlands (Calif.), 11; Berry (Ga.), 9; Dubuque (Iowa), 7; Husson (Maine), 3; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 2; Illinois Wesleyan, 2; Washington (Mo.), 2.