Husson University football grabs three ECFC major awards - Coach of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and Assistant Coach of the Year.

Monty Rand Photo / Husson Athletics

Senior tailback John Smith is now a three-time winner of the ECFC Offensive POY. He finished league play with a league leading 28 TDs and 191 YPG average.

Head coach Gabby Price wins Coach of the Year for the second straight year. His Eagles have back-to-back 9-1 seasons and are heading to Springfield College Saturday for the first round of the NCAA playoffs.

Monty Rand Photo / Husson Athletics

Defensive coordinator Grant Caserta wins Assistant Coach of the Year in the ECFC. The Husson defense held league opponents to 11 PPG and 217 YPG.

The Eagles placed 11 players on the ECFC First Team All-Conference and three more on the second team...

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB Cory Brandon, Husson  Jr. QB Thomas Wright, Maritime (N.Y.)  Jr.
RB John Smith, Husson
 Sr. RB Richard Harris, Dean  So.
RB Moe Harris, Castleton  Jr. RB Joell Dixon, Gallaudet  Sr.
FB Devin Kenny, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr. RB De'Andre G.-Fisher, Mount Ida  Fr.
WR Trai Weaver, Anna Maria  Sr. RB Chris Olberding, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
WR Brandon Drumgole, Maritime (N.Y.)  Jr. FB Travis O'Brien, Mount Ida  Sr.
WR Robenson Saintard, Husson  Sr. WR Curtis Smith, Maritime (N.Y.)  Jr.
WR Nick Hewitt, Mount Ida  Sr. WR  Matt Ward, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
TE DJ Allen, Husson  Sr. TE Jacob Shinnick, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
OL Brad Weston, Husson  Jr. OL Connor McDaniel, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
OL Thomas Korwan, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr. OL Cameron Ethington, Gallaudet  Jr.
OL Eric Decker, Castleton  Sr. OL Dan Stout, Anna Maria  Jr.
OL Jacob Cameron, Husson  Fr. OL Decory Billups, Dean  So.
OL Vincent Tucker, Mount Ida  Sr. OL Devon Clark, Alfred St.  So.
K Matthew Murphy, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr. K Devin Pickett, Husson  So.
RS Quan Soyini, Husson  Jr. RS Marquez Walls, Dean  So.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL Luke Washburn, Husson  Sr. DL Wesley Joseph, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
DL John Lauretti, Alfred St.  Jr. DL Frank Curran, Husson  Fr.
DL Michael Obianigwe, Mount Ida  Sr. DL Tarik Smith, Husson  Jr.
DL Justice Taylor, Dean  So. DL Matt Lawhorn, Castleton  Sr.
LB Ricco Aaron, Dean  So. LB Josh David, Mount Ida  Sr.
LB Jakob Trautwein, Castleton  Sr. LB Kendal Parker, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
LB Trent Waters, Dean  Sr. LB Mason Gooch, Gallaudet  So.
LB Elvin Suazo, Jr., Husson  Jr. LB Liam Bailey, Maritime (N.Y.)  So.
DB Jean Gabriel, Husson  Sr. DB DeSean Hart, Mount Ida  Jr.
DB Quan Soyini, Husson  Jr. DB Nick Conte, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
DB Marquez Walls, Dean  So. DB Dwayne Hunter-Parker, Mount Ida  So.
DB Louie Akuffo, Gallaudet  Jr. DB Joshua Burris, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr.
P Matthew Murphy, Maritime (N.Y.)  Sr. P Camden Brown, Anna Maria  Sr.