The Saco Little League 11/12s All Stars are 2018 state baseball champs and now it's on the the New England Regional in Bristol, Connecticut.

Saco scored an 11-0 (5 Inn/10-Run Rule) win over Lewiston Wednesday evening. Henry Lausier hit a 3-run home run to end the game in the 5th inning.

The Saco team went through the state championship tournament undefeated. This year's host site was in Machias.

The Maine team gets a bye in the first round of the New England Tournament. Saco's first game will be Monday, August 6th at 7pm vs either Massachusetts or New Hampshire.

The New England Regional champion moves on to the LL World Series in Williamsport, Pennsylvania.

Year Result
2017 South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings)
2016 Scarborough 14, Biddeford 0 (4 innings)
2015 Biddeford 5, Hallowell-Farmingdale 0
2014 Falmouth 13, Saco/Maremont 10
2013 Saco/Maremont 14, Bayside (Portland) 1 (4 innings)
2012 Scarborough 12, Dirigo 1 (5 innings)
2011 Yarmouth 6, York 3 (8 innings)
2010 Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1
2009 Bangor East 4, South Portland National 3
2008 Camden-Rockport 9, Saco/Maremont 7
2007 Portland North 4, Lincoln (Damariscotta) 1
2006 Yarmouth 6, Saco/Maremont 0
2005 Westbrook 1, Elliot Avenue (Lewiston) 0
2004 East Biddeford 2, Augusta West 0
2003 Augusta West 7, Falmouth 3
2002 Westbrook 4, Old Town 3
2001 Lincoln (Damariscotta) 8, Gardiner 2
2000 Auburn Suburban 3, Cape Elizabeth 2
1999 West Biddeford 7, Cape Elizabeth 3
1998 Augusta West 4, East Biddeford 2 (7 innings)
1997 Auburn Suburban 7, South Portland National 0
1996 Portland North 5, Saco 2
1995 Portland North 4, Waterville 3
1994 Bangor West Side 1, Augusta East 0
1993 Auburn Suburban 15, Bangor West Side 5
1992 Falmouth 4, Auburn 3
1991 Augusta North 5, Saco Maremont 4
1990 Augusta North 4, Cumberland Suburban 0
1989 Bangor West Side 11, York 8 (8 innings)
1988 Saco Maremont 3, Yarmouth 2
1987 Old Town 8, Sanford 0
1986 Old Town 4, East Biddeford 2
1985 Westbrook 7, Augusta East 3
1984 Auburn Suburban 6, West Biddeford 2
1983 Waldo County 8, Portland League Three 4
1982 West Biddeford 3, Westbrook 2
1981 South Portland National 3, Waterville National 2
1980 Auburn Suburban 10, Waldo County 5
1979 Westbrook 2, Brewer 0
1978 Cumberland Suburban 4, Portland League Six 3
1977 Cape Elizabeth 4, Winslow National 2
1976 Auburn Suburban 6, Knox Suburban 5
1975 Brewer 9, Saco 8
1974 Cape Elizabeth 8, Hallowell-Farmingdale 1
1973 Millinocket 9, Waldo County 6
1972 Cape Elizabeth 6, Auburn Suburban 3
1971 Augusta East 4, Knox Suburban 0
1970 Auburn 3, Saco 0
1969 Portland League Seven 9, Machias 0
1968 Brewer 10, Cape Elizabeth 8 (8 innings)
1967 South Portland American 5, Auburn Suburban 4
1966 Sanford-Springvale 9, Portland League Nine 3
1965 Cape Elizabeth 7, Sanford-Springvale 6
1964 Waterville National 6, South Portland National 2
1963 Brewer 1, Portland League Five 0
1962 Waldo County 10, Portland League One 3
1961 Bangor West Side 2, South Portland National 1
1960 Augusta East 6, Portland League Two 0
1959 Brewer 10, Kittery 1
1958 Saco-Old Orchard Beach 5, Katahdin Valley 0
1957 Portland League One 8, Katahdin Valley 0

 

Courtesy: Unpage Publications