MDI's Tia Tardy and Yarmouth's Luke Laverdiere are winners at the 15th Maine Festival of Champions cross country race in Belfast Saturday afternoon.

1,700 runners from 76 in Maine, New England and Canada competed in the state's largest high school sporting event.

Tardy ran a time of 18:32 to win by four seconds.

Laverdiere's  winning time was 15:33.

Check out the top 10 times...

Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC

=====================================================================================

Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  H# Points

=====================================================================================

Results - Women

1 Tia Tardy                 SR MDI                     5:58.2   18:32.71   3   1

2 Malaika Pasch             SO Falmouth                5:59.4   18:36.49   3   2

3 Anneka Murrin             JR Yarmouth                5:59.5   18:36.83   3   3

4 Katherine Leggat-Barr     SR Greely High School      5:59.8   18:37.74   3   4

5 Carolyn Todd              SO Greely High School      6:02.4   18:45.94   3   5

6 Kathryn Miller            JR York High School        6:08.2   19:03.85   3   6

7 Erin Magill               JR Harwood                 6:08.3   19:04.21   3   7

8 Augusta Stockman          SO Camden Hills            6:08.5   19:04.82   3   8

9 Ami Beaumier              SO Bonny Eagle             6:12.2   19:16.13   3   9

10 Kassidy Dill              SR Orono High School       6:16.0   19:27.94   3  10

 

Event 2  Boys 5k Run CC

=====================================================================================

Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  H# Points

=====================================================================================

Results - Men

1 Luke Laverdiere           JR Yarmouth                5:00.6   15:33.84   3   1

2 Wyatt Lord                SO Hampden Academy         5:06.4   15:51.75   3   2

3 Jeremiah Sands            SR Falmouth                5:08.4   15:58.15   3   3

4 Noah Eckstein             SR Harwood                 5:11.8   16:08.70   3   4

5 Joshua Lombardo           SR Westbrook               5:13.0   16:12.41   3   5

6 John Hassett              SR George Stevens          5:13.9   16:15.10   3   6

7 Alexander Swett           JR Massabesic              5:14.6   16:17.25   3   7

8 Zachariah Hoyle           SR Messalonskee            5:17.9   16:27.50   3   8

9 Tucker Pierce             SR Maine Coast             5:18.4   16:29.17   3   9

10 Tucker Barber             SR Mt. Blue                5:18.7   16:30.01