It's the final week of the regular season in high school football and a myriad of storylines in every class Here are some of them...

In Class A North, the Edward Little Red Eddies of Auburn are 7-0 and will be the#1 seed. But, arch rival Lewiston is what stands between the Red Eddies and an undefeated regular season.

Every other team in Class A is under .500 as the top two teams get byes and a the top six teams go to postseason.

Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L Preliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Edward Little H.S. 7 0 61.2500 143.4375
2. Windham H.S. 3 4 26.2500 87.5000
3. Lewiston H.S. 3 4 26.2500 66.8750
4. Cheverus H.S. 3 4 26.2500 55.9375
5. Oxford Hills/Buckfield 3 4 26.2500 55.9375
6. Portland H.S. 2 5 17.5000 34.0625
7. Bangor H.S. 0 7 1.0000 0.0000

 

Skowhegan Football Photo

In Class B North, it is a mad scramble for the top spot with the Skowhegan Indians in the lead heading into Friday night. Skowhegan finishes with Mt. Blue and the Cougars are not worth many Heal Points.

#2 Cony plays Gardiner in a rivalry game that is 131 games deep in history.

Messalonskee and Lawarence meet in a big point worthy finale.

Brewer seems set in the #5 spot.

Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L Preliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Skowhegan Area H.S. 4 3 30.0000 93.4375
2. Cony 5 2 37.5000 85.6250
3. Messalonskee H.S. 4 3 30.0000 76.2500
4. Lawrence H.S. 4 3 28.7500 66.8750
5. Brewer H.S. 3 4 22.5000 46.5625
6. Brunswick H.S. 1 6 7.5000 9.3750
7. Mt. Blue H.S. 1 6 7.5000 1.2500
8. Hampden Acad. 0 7 1.0000 0.0000

 

Photo Courtesy Walter Churchill

In Class C, the MDI Trojans enter the finale as the #1 seed. They will host Nokomis with a chance to rip off seven straight wins.

#2 WInslow and #3 MCI meet in Pittsfield.

Keep in mind, Class C is the one division that has eight teams in the postseason and no first round byes.

Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L Preliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S. 6 1 36.2500 175.0000
2. Winslow H.S. 6 1 37.5000 152.8125
3. MCI 4 3 23.7500 91.8750
4. Nokomis Reg. H.S. 6 1 37.5000 90.0000
5. Oceanside H.S. 4 3 23.7500 89.0625
6. Hermon H.S. 5 2 28.7500 66.8750
7. Waterville Sr. HS 3 4 20.0000 45.3125
8. John Bapst Mem. H.S. 2 5 12.5000 37.5000
9. Old Town H.S. 2 5 10.0000 25.0000
10. Medomak Valley H.S. 3 4 18.7500 18.1250
11. Belfast Area H.S. 0 7 1.0000 0.0000

 

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Photo

In Class D, Bucksport is the top seed but can the Golden Bucks stay there even if they beat Stearns Friday night?

#2 Foxcroft meets #3 Mattanawcook in Lincoln with many Heal Points at stake.

It's clear that those three teams will finish 1,2,3 in some order.

#4 Dexter and #5 Houlton play in a season finale.

Ellsworth, Mt. View and Washington Academy are fighting for the final spot.

Boys' Fall Football - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament Index HEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMS W L Preliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Bucksport H.S. 4 3 20.0000 85.9375
2. Foxcroft Acad. 5 2 25.0000 79.3750
3. Mattanawcook Acad. 5 2 26.2500 71.8750
4. Dexter/Piscataquis 3 4 15.0000 43.7500
5. Houlton/Hodgdon/GHCA 3 4 15.0000 29.3750
6. Ellsworth/Sumner 3 4 15.0000 26.2500
7. Mount View H.S. 2 5 10.0000 20.0000
8. Washington Acad. 4 3 17.5000 13.4375
9. Stearns/Schenck 1 6 5.0000 1.2500
10. Orono H.S. 0 7 1.0000 0.0000

 

NOTE: The Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Game-of-the-Week is Foxcroft and Mattanawcook with a 7pm kickoff Friday night.