The Brewer Witches moved to 4-1 on the year with a commanding victory in front of a large homecoming crowd Friday night at Doyle Field.

Brewer jumped out to a 28-6 lead after the first quarter and eased past Cony, 50-12.

The Witches' offense was lead by Senior running back Daniel Severancewho racked up 174 yards and two TD's on 20 attempts.Quarterback, Logan Rogerson added 104 rushing yards and a pair of touchdowns on only 4 carries. Rogerson also threw a touchdown pass while completing 2 of 5 passes for 24 yards.

Cony's quarterback, Taylor Heath, entered Friday's contest leading the conference in passing yards and touchdowns, but was limited to 17-of-32 for 185 yards, two touchdowns and an interception by a suffocating Witches' defense.

Brewer will welcome the undefeated Brunswick Dragons next Friday at Doyle field in a match-up with playoff seeding implications on the line.

Check out scores from the rest of northern Maine -

DateTimeDivisionVisiting TeamHome TeamScore
10/2/20157:00pmClass ABangor RamsSouth Portland Red RiotsFinal:

Bangor 20

South Portland 14
10/2/20157:00pmClass ALewiston Blue Devils Sanford SpartansFinal

Lewiston 49

Sanford 14
10/2/20157:00pmClass AWindham EaglesEdward Little Red EddiesFinal:

Windam 42

Edward Little 0
10/2/20157:00pmClass AOxford Hills VikingsMassabesic MustangsFinal:

Oxford Hills 34

Massabesic -0
10/2/20157:00pmClass BSkowhegan IndiansBrunswick DragonsFinal:

Skowhegan 35

Brunswick 56
10/2/20157:00pmClass BNokomis WarriorsMessalonskee EaglesFinal:

Nokomis 0

Messalonskee 42
10/2/20157:00pmClass BCony RamsBrewer WitchesFinal:

Cony 12

Brewer 50
10/2/20157:00pmClass BHampden Academy BroncosLawrence BulldogsFinal:

Hampden 18

Lawrence 45
10/2/20157:00pmClass BGardiner Tigers Mt Blue CougarsFinal

Gardiner 0

Mt. Blue 32
10/2/20151:00pmClass CWinslow Black Raiders Oceanside Mariners



Final:

Winslow 68

Oceanside 0
10/2/20157:00pmClass CJohn Bapst CrusadersMDI TrojansFinal:

John Bapst 12

MDI 51
10/2/20157:00pmClass COld Town Coyotes Belfast LionsFinal

Old Town 36

Belfast 28
10/2/20157:00pmClass CWaterville Purple PanthersMadison BulldogsFinal:

Waterville 0

Madison 42
10/2/20157:00pmClass DBucksport Golden BucksWashington Academy RaidersFinal:

Bucksport 27

Washington 6
10/2/20157:00pmClass DEllsworth EaglesMattanawcook Academy LynxFinal:

Ellsworth 0

Mattanawcook 30
10/2/20157:00pmClass DOrono Red RiotsHoulton ShiretownersFinal:

Orono 26

Houlton 6
10/2/20157:00pmClass DHermon HawksFoxcroft Academy PoniesFinal:

Hermon 16

Foxcroft 62
10/3/20151:00pmClass DStearns MinutemenDexter Tigers
10/3/20151:00pmClass DMedomak Valley PanthersMount View Mustangs