60 years ago, back in 1959, the Bangor Rams and Lewiston Blue Devils played in the state championship game for Class A basketball. Today the two schools meet again in what is the first step to getting to a state title game.

The Rams and Blue Devils meet at Red Barry Gymnasium in the quarterfinal round of this year's Class AA North tournament. The game is live at 5pm on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket, online at 929theticket.com and on the new Ticket App.

The (16-2) Rams are the #1 seed while the (3-15) Blue Devils are seeded #8.

The winner of this quarterfinal will meet the winner of #4 Deering vs #5 Portland at the Cross Insurance Arena in Portland next Tuesday afternoon at 3:30pm.

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***  Courtesy MPA
Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class AA - North
1. Bangor H.S.16236.6667187.1605
2. Edward Little H.S.16236.8889184.1975
3. Oxford Hills Comp.12627.3333138.0247
4. Deering Sch.12628.0000119.1358
5. Portland H.S.10823.333395.8642
6. Cheverus H.S.9921.000086.9136
7. Windham H.S.71116.222252.0988
8. Lewiston H.S.3156.666735.8025

NOTE: The Bangor girls vs Cheverus girls Class AA quarterfinal has been moved to Thursday at 5pm at Red Barry Gym.