Somebody is going to pick up a bundle of Heal Points tonight. Will it be the Hampden Broncos or will it be the Bangor Rams?

The game is live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket, 929theticket.com and on the new Ticket App at 7pm.

(8-1) Bangor Rams: With a Heal Points preliminary index of 18.5556, the Rams are worth more points than any boys team in the state, regardless of class and region. Since losing at Oxford HIlls, Bangor has beaten two undefeated teams - Thornton Academy and Edward Little.

The Rams are a senior laden team under first year coach Brad LIbby. Mat Fleming, Danien Vance and Henry Westrich are the top scorers.

Class AA - North
1. Bangor H.S.8118.555648.7037
2. Edward Little H.S.7116.222238.3951
3. Cheverus H.S.6414.000029.5062
4. Oxford Hills Comp.5411.444428.7654
5. Deering Sch.5311.666722.9630
6. Portland H.S.5311.666720.6173
7. Windham H.S.459.333316.7284
8. Lewiston H.S.264.444413.5802

 

(7-1) Hampden Broncos: The one loss is a one point loss at Mt. Blue. The Cougars and Cony are ahead of Hampden in the seedings but the Broncos are worth more Heal Points than any other Class A North team.

Coach Russ Bartlett's team is led in scoring by senior Kory Winch and junior Bryce Lausier.

Class A - North
1. Mt. Blue H.S.6213.333330.0617
2. Cony7215.444423.8889
3. Hampden Acad.7115.555622.6543
4. Erskine Acad.5411.111115.9259
5. Lawrence H.S.346.666710.4321
6. Messalonskee H.S.448.77789.1358
7. Skowhegan Area H.S.356.66677.2840
8. Medomak Valley H.S.6313.22226.6049
9. Brewer356.66675.4938
10. Gardiner Area H.S.172.22221.2346
11. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.172.22221.1728
12. Nokomis Reg. H.S.091.00000.0000

NOTE: No matter what happens tonight, the two teams meet again at Red Barry Gym on the last week of the regular season.