Central Athletics/Kevin Bennett

The Houlton Shiretowners and Central Lady Devils have a combined record of 29-1 as they get ready to meet tonight in Corinth.

The one loss - Central lost to Houlton back on January 6th, 55-45.

The Shiretowners are ranked #1 in Class C North and own a whopping 169 Heal Points. Their schedule includes top teams in Class B such as Presque Isle and top Class D team such as Southern Aroostook.

The Lady Devils are ranked #5 with just the one loss. The schedule just happens to be loaded with teams that haven't won many games this season.

The game features two of the outstanding players in the region. Seniors Sydney Allen and Kolleen Bouchard. Both are 1,000 point scorers.

NOTE: Live coverage on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com begins at 7pm.

Girls' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Houlton H.S.15030.2222169.5679
2. Dexter H.S.13225.5556100.9877
3. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.11521.222283.3951
4. Narraguagus14127.333382.9630
5. Central H.S.14128.000072.4074
6. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS11621.000070.0000
7. Fort Kent Comm.11621.111169.8148
8. P.C.H.S12423.333369.6914
9. Stearns H.S.12323.666767.9630
10. Penobscot Valley H.S.10519.444459.6914
11. Madawaska Mid/HS10519.000059.1358
12. Calais H.S.11322.111150.2469
13. Hodgdon H.S.8715.111148.5185
14. Penquis Valley H.S.7913.666745.0617
15. Mattanawcook Acad.51110.000028.6420
16. Searsport Dist.6811.777819.4444
17. Bucksport H.S.3116.000012.0370
18. George Stevens Acad.4128.00005.9877
19. Sumner Mem. H.S.1151.88893.2099
20. Lee Acad.0151.00000.0000