Wood, Lufkin & Collett Named All-USA Maine Team
Brewer's Trey Wood and Austin Lufkin, along with Orono's Keenan Collett have been named to the USA Today All-USA Maine Football Team.
Wood is a finalist for the state's Fitzpatrick Trophy Award. Lukfin is a semi-finalist for the Gaziano Award. And, Collett made the semi-final list for the Fitzy Award.
Check out the complete list of All-USA Maine high school team...
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dan Cooper, Brunswick
OFFENSE
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Mike Laverriere, Thornton Academy (Saco)
First Team
QB Mike Laverriere (6-2, 225, Sr.), Thornton Academy (Saco)
RB Dylan Bolduc (5-11, 180, Sr.), Portland
RB Trey Wood (6-0, 240, Sr.), Brewer
WR Ben Ekedahl (6-2, 175, Sr.), Cape Elizabeth
WR Jordan Roddy (5-10, 170, Jr.), Cony (Augusta)
TE Alex Marshall (6-7, 240, Sr.), Bridgton Academy (Bridgton)
OL Courtland Austin (6-1, 208, Sr.), Wells
OL Nick Bartholomew (6-3, 255, Sr.), Thornton Academy (Saco)
OL Trey Fallon (6-4, 300, Sr.), Falmouth
OL Parker Gammon (5-11, 215, Sr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
OL Dakota Joy (6-2, 240, Sr.), Scarborough
Second Team
QB Garrett McSweeney (6-1, 190, Sr.), Skowhegan
RB Miece Loureiro (5-11, 185, Sr.), Westbrook
RB Makao Thompson (6-0, 200, Sr.), Mt. Blue (Farmington)
WR Gunner McAllister (5-5, 130, Sr.), Lawrence (Fairfield)
WR Kordell Menard (6-0, 170, Jr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
TE Reese Lagerquist (6-4, 195, So.), Scarborough
OL Elijah Gagnon (6-2, 260, Jr.), Brunswick
OL Nick Giaquinto (6-2, 240, Sr.), Portland
OL Kyle Holman (6-3, 305, Sr.), Thornton Academy (Saco)
OL Justin Labrecque (6-3, 250, Jr.), Windham
OL Nick Works (5-11, 235, Jr.), Sanford
DEFENSE
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Raffaele Salamone, Deering
First Team
DL Paul Buchanan (6-4, 210, Sr.), Greely
DL Austin Lufkin (6-4, 260, Sr.), Brewer
DL David Redmond (6-2, 265, Sr.), Westbrook
DL Raffaele Salamone (6-4, 240, Sr.), Deering
LB Keenan Collett (6-4, 215, Sr.), Orono
LB Jesse Devereaux (5-7, 165, Sr.), Brunswick
LB Alex Sprague (5-11, 185, Jr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
DB Ethan Belanger (5-11, 165, Sr.), Sanford
DB Joey Curit (5-7, 165, Sr.), Biddeford
DB Cameron Day (5-11, 175, Sr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
DB Riley Dempsey (5-9, 165, Sr.), Wells
Second Team
DL Gage Cyr (5-10, 193, Sr.), Sanford
DL Zeb Leavitt (6-4, 278, Jr.), Cheverus (Portland)
DL Kirby Morrell (6-2, 225, Sr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
DL Orlando Simmonds (6-1, 205, Sr.), Falmouth
LB Kaleb Caron (5-11, 215, Sr.), Winslow/Gardiner (Gardiner)
LB Aren Dickman (5-10, 220, Sr.), Scarborough
LB Patrick Saunders (5-10, 215, Sr.), Kennebunk
DB Hunter Garrett (6-1, 175, Sr.), Brunswick
DB L.J. Lucas (5-9, 160, Sr.), Hebron Academy
DB Cam Theberge (5-7, 148, Sr.), Bonny Eagle (Standish)
DB Finn Zechman (6-0, 175, Sr.), South Portland
* Bold represents North Region players