The Bronco LL 11/12 AllStars won for a second straight day at the State LL Baseball Championship Tournament in Biddeford. Bronco defeated Coastal Allstars (District #1 champs) 18-1.

That puts District #3 Bronco (Hampden,Newburgh,Winterport) at 2-0 for the tournament and now Bronco will meet Falmouth in a winners bracket game Monday at 2pm.

The winner of that game moves into the championship round.

GAME SUMMARY: At Biddeford

Coastal 0 1 0 0 -   1   1  4
Bronco  8 4 7 X - 18 14  2

Bronco Pitchers: Kergan Perkins (2), Ethan Quimby (3) & Robert Buzzini (4)
Coastal Pitcher: Memphis Parker took the loss

Bronco hitters: Kergan Perkins: single, double; Jay Hatch 2 singles; Sam
Economy 2 singles; Jacob Peckham 2 singles; Robert Buzzini 2 singles; Ryan
Sears 2 singles
Coastal hitter: Toby Snow

Bronco scored 8 runs in the top of the first.  Jackson Thayer singled in
Ethan Quimby who reached on an error.  After Kent Oliver walked, Jacob
Peckham singled in Thayer.  Kergan Perkins walked, Jay Hatch singled with
the bases loaded scoring Oliver.  Perkins scored on a bases loaded walk
issued to Deakin Dow.  Jay Hatched scored when Sam Economy was hit by a
pitch with the bases loaded.  Ethan Quimby capped off the scoring with a
three run single.

Bronco scored 4 in the second highlighted by Ryan Sears two run single.

Bronco scored 7 runs in the third.  Kergan Perkins, Ryan Sears, Robert
Buzzini and Sam Economy each had RBI singles and Jay Hatch had a 2 run
single.

Coastal scored their run in the bottom of the second when Toby Snow lead
off with a double and scored on a pass ball.

SCHEDULE:

Opening Round:
Falmouth 15, Auburn Suburban 4
Bronco 8, Waldo County 0

Winner's Bracket Semifinals (Saturday, July 19):
Game 3 - Saco/Maremont 8 versus Falmouth 13
Game 4 – Coastal 1 versus Bronco 18

Elimination Bracket Quarterfinals (six teams remain) (Sunday, July 20):
Game 5 - Waldo County versus Saco/Maremont (elim.) (1:00 p.m.)
Game 6 - Auburn Suburban versus Coastal (elim.) (4:30 p.m.)

Winner's Bracket Final (Monday, July 21):
Game 7 - Falmouth versus Bronco LL 4 (2:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Semifinal (four teams remain) (Tuesday, July 22):
Game 8 - Winner 5 versus Winner 6 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Elimination Bracket Final (three teams remain) (Wednesday, July 23):
Game 9 - Loser 7 versus Winner 8 (elim.) (4:00 p.m.)

Championship Series:
Game 10 - Winner 7 versus Winner 9 (TITLE) (Thursday, July 24 - 4:00 p.m.)
Game 11 - If necessary (Friday, July 25 - 4:00 p.m.)