Final SLWS Spot Goes To Prairies LL
The 10th and final spot in the 2014 Senior League World Series goes to the Prairies Regina, Saskatchewan team - winner of the Canadian championship.
The SLWS at Mansfield Stadium in Bangor begins with opening ceremonies Saturday night at 7pm. Canada plays the host team (Bangor) in the first tournament game Sunday at noon.
The Saskatchewan team is made up of leagues called Kiwanis National LL, North Regina LL and Broncos LL. The team defeated British Columbia 6-5 in the title game to represent Canada.
Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket live play-by-play coverage of the 2014 SLWS begins with the Bangor vs Canada game Sunday at noon. Online streaming at 929theticket.com and on your mobile device through the free app from Radio Pup.
August 10, 2014 | ||||
12:00 p.m. | ||||
Canada | vs. | Maine District 3 | ||
2:30 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Central | vs. | Latin America | ||
5:30 p.m. | ||||
U.S. East | vs. | U.S. Southwest | ||
8:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Southeast | vs. | U.S. West | ||
August 11, 2014 | ||||
10:00 a.m. | ||||
Europe-Africa | vs. | U.S. East | ||
1:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. West | vs. | Canada | ||
5:00 p.m. | ||||
Maine District 3 | vs. | Asia-Pacific | ||
8:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Central | vs. | U.S. Southwest | ||
August 12, 2014 | ||||
10:00 a.m. | ||||
Canada | vs. | U.S. Southeast | ||
1:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Southwest | vs. | Europe-Africa | ||
5:00 p.m. | ||||
Latin America | vs. | U.S. East | ||
8:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. West | vs. | Asia-Pacific | ||
August 13, 2014 | ||||
10:00 a.m. | ||||
Latin America | vs. | Europe-Africa | ||
1:00 p.m. | ||||
Asia-Pacific | vs. | Canada | ||
5:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Southeast | vs. | Maine District 3 | ||
8:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. East | vs. | U.S. Central | ||
August 14, 2014 | ||||
10:00 a.m. | ||||
Asia-Pacific | vs. | U.S. Southeast | ||
1:00 p.m. | ||||
Europe-Africa | vs. | U.S. Central | ||
5:00 p.m. | ||||
Maine District 3 | vs. | U.S. West | ||
8:00 p.m. | ||||
U.S. Southwest | vs. | Latin America | ||
August 15, 2014 | ||||
11:30 a.m. | ||||
Pool B Second Place | vs. | Pool A First Place | ||
2:30 p.m. | ||||
Pool A Second Place | vs. | Pool B First Place | ||
August 16, 2013 | ||||
2:00 p.m. | ||||
TBA | TBA |