Kenya's Stephen Kosgei-Kibert is the winner at the 18th TD Beach To Beacon 10K roadrace in Cape Elizabeth. His time 28-minutes 28-seconds.

After finishing second twice before, it is his first Beach To Beacon win.

Wude Ayalew from Ethiopia was the top woman with a time of 31:56.

Check back here for more race results.

 

 

Past Champions

Open Men Open Women
2014 Bedan Karoki Kenya 27:37 2014 Gemma Steel Great Britain 31:27
2013 Micah Kogo Kenya 28:03 2013 Joyce Chepkurui Kenya 31:23
2012 Stanley Biwott Kenya 27:59 2012 Margaret Wangari-Muriuki Kenya 31:52
2011 Micah Kogo Kenya 27:48 2011 Aheza Kiros Ethiopia 32:09
2010 Gebre Gebremariam Ethiopia 27:40 2010 Lineth Chepkurui Kenya 30:59
2009 Ed Muge Kenya 28:05 2009 Irene Limika Kenya 32:06
2008 Ed Muge Kenya 27:52 2008 Edith Masai Kenya 31:57
2007 Duncan Kibet Kenya 27:52 2007 Luminita Talpos Romania 32:20
2006 Tom Nyariki Kenya 27:48 2006 Alventina Ivanova Russia 31:26
2005 Gilbert Okari Kenya 27:38 2005 Lornah Kipligat Kenya 31:34
2004 Gilbert Okari Kenya 27:35 2004 Susan Chepkemei Kenya 31:35
2003 Gilbert Okari Kenya 27:28 2003 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 31:53
2002 James Koskei Kenya 28:11 2002 Adriana Fernandez Mexico 31:56
2001 Evans Rutto Kenya 28:30 2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 31:33
2000 Joseph Kimani Kenya 28:07 2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 32:19
1999 Khalid Khannouchi Morocco 27:48 1999 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 32:05
1998 Johannes Mabilte South Africa 28:18 1998 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 32:15

 

 

 

 

 

Maine Men Maine Women
2014 Will Geoghegan Brunswick 29:53 2014 Michelle Lillienthal Portland 33:39
2013 Riley Masters Veazie 30:19 2013 Erica Jesserman Scarborough 34:17.6
2012 Ethan Shaw Falmouth 30:37 2012 Sheri Piers Falmouth 34:22
2011 Louie Luchini Ellsworth 30:36 2011 Sheri Piers Falmouth 35:11
2010 Patrick Tarpy Yarmouth 29:28 2010 Kristin Barry Scarborough 34:35
2009 Ben True North Yarmouth 29:10 2009 Sheri Piers Falmouth 34:17
2008 Ben True North Yarmouth 31:02 2008 Kristin Barry Scarborough 34:37
2007 Ayalew Taye Cape Elizabeth 30:47 2007 Emily Levan Wiscasset 35:01
2006 Donny Drake Portland 31:16 2006 Emily Levan Wiscasset 35:40
2005 Eric Giddings South Portland 30:34 2005 Emily Levan Wiscasset 35:52
2004 Ethan Hemphill Freeport 31:35 2004 Susannah Beck Yarmouth 35:22
2003 Eric Giddings South Portland 31:18 2003 Maggie Hanson Bowdoinham 35:47
2002 Andy Spaulding Freeport 31:26 2002 Christine Snow-Reaser Dayton 36:30
2001 Andy Spaulding Freeport 31:29 2001 Christine Snow-Reaser Dayton 36:13
2000 Todd Coffin Freeport 31:36 2000 Julia Kirtland South Harpswell 35:35
1999 Bob Winn Ogunquit 31:11 1999 Julia Kirtland South Harpswell 35:07
1998 Bob Winn Ogunquit 30:52 1998 Julia Kirtland South Harpswell 34:56

 

 

 

** Bold denotes course record progression