For the first time in program history the Husson University football team finishes the year in the national top-25 in the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) final poll.

In fact, the Eagles will finish the year #21 among Division III programs across the country. That's tops among New England schools. Springfield finished #23 after the Eagles beat the Pride in the first round of the NCAA Tournament.

Check out the full national poll below...

2017 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll – December 18, 2017

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Post-season Results Head Coach
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (51) 15-0 1275 2 D. No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.), 12-0, in national championship Vince Kehres
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) 14-1 1219 1 Lost to No. 2 Mount Union (Ohio), 12-0, in national championship Pete Fredenburg
3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 12-1 1174 3 Lost to No. 2 Mount Union (Ohio), 43-40, in semifinals Pat Cerroni
4. St. Thomas (Minn.) 11-2 1088 4 Lost to No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.), 24-10, in quarterfinals Glenn Caruso
5. Brockport (N.Y.) 13-1 1077 11 Lost to No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.), 24-0, in semifinals Jason Mangone
6. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 12-1 969 5 Lost to No. 11 Brockport (N.Y.), 31-28, in quarterfinals Duke Greco
7. Linfield (Ore.) 9-2 917 8 Lost to No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.), 24-0, in second round Joseph Smith
8. Wartburg (Iowa) 12-1 870 15 Lost to No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 41-27, in quarterfinals Rick Willis
9. Frostburg St. (Md.) 11-2 782 17 Lost to No. 2 Mount Union (Ohio), 70-37, in quarterfinals DeLane Fitzgerald
10. North Central (Ill.) 10-2 774 14 Lost to No. 3 Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 42-21, in second round Jeff Thorne
11. Hardin-Simmons (Tex.) 9-2 714 6 Lost to No. 8 Linfield (Ore.), 27-13, in first round Jesse Burleson
12. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 11-1 684 10 Lost to No. 17 Frostburg St. (Md.), 46-23, in second round Mike Sirianni
13. Wesley (Del.) 10-2 670 13 Lost to No. 11 Brockport (N.Y.), 49-28, in second round Mike Drass
14. St. John’s (Minn.) 9-2 607 7 Lost to No. 14 North Central (Ill.), 17-7, in first round Gary Fasching
15. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 11-1 588 16 Lost to No. 2 Mount Union (Ohio), 45-16, in second round Greg Debeljak
16. Berry (Ga.) 11-1 527 18 Lost to No. 4 St. Thomas (Minn.), 29-13, in second round Tony Kunczewski
17. Wittenberg (Ohio) 10-1 446 9 Lost to No. 17 Frostburg St. (Md.), 35-7, in first round Joe Fincham
18. Illinois Wesleyan 9-2 418 12 Lost to No. 16 Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 28-0, in first round Norm Eash
19. Trine (Ind.) 11-1 327 22 Lost to No. 15 Wartburg (Iowa), 49-7, in second round Troy Abbs
20. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 9-2 313 19 Lost to No. 10 Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 31-28, in first round Jim Margraff
21. Husson (Maine) 10-2 186 NR Lost to No. 5 Delaware Valley (Pa.), 37-15, in second round Gabby Price
22. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 8-2 179 23 DNQ Playoffs Terry Horan
23. Springfield (Mass.) 10-1 161 20 Lost to Husson (Maine), 23-21, in first round Mike Cerasuolo
24. Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 143 21 DNQ Playoffs Mike Swider
25. Wisconsin-La Crosse 8-2 102 25 DNQ Playoffs Mike Schmidt

 

Others Receiving Votes: Huntingdon (Ala.), 96; Wisconsin-Whitewater, 77; Franklin (Ind.), 44; Washington & Lee (Va.), 31; Rensselaer (N.Y.), 19; Framingham St. (Mass.), 17; Wisconsin-Platteville, 16; Franklin & Marshall (Pa.), 15; Monmouth (Ill.), 10; Plymouth St. (N.H.), 9; Wabash (Ind.), 9; Trinity (Conn.), 7; George Fox (Ore.), 6; Centre (Ky.), 3; Eureka (Ill.), 2; John Carroll (Ohio), 2; Alfred (N.Y.), 1; Chapman (Calif.), 1.