It's #1 vs #1 at Red Barry Gymnasium tonight when the Bangor Rams host the Hampden Broncos and it's live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket.

Coach Brad Libby and his (16-1) Rams are holding down the top spot in Class AA North while Coach Russ Bartlett and his (13-3) Broncos are tops in Class A North.

The teams met in Hampden back on January 10th with Bangor winning 64-50.

How important is this game?

If the Rams win they might wrap up the #1 seed in AA. A loss and the top spot could come down to a road game Thursday night at Edward Little. The Red Eddies trail the Rams by five Heal Points going into tonight's games. EL plays Brunswick tonight.

If the Broncos win it may be enough points to finish #1 in Class A North. A loss, combined with two Cony wins, means Cony would likely finish #1 and Hampden #2.

NOTE: Live coverage begins at 7pm on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket, online at 929theticket.com and on the new Ticket App...A reminder 92.9 The Ticket live Tourney '19 coverage begins next week with the play-in round and quarterfinal round action.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class AA - North
1. Bangor H.S.15134.4444150.9877
2. Edward Little H.S.14232.3333145.0617
3. Oxford Hills Comp.11625.1111123.1481
4. Deering Sch.10623.333389.3827
5. Cheverus H.S.9721.000081.7284
6. Portland H.S.9721.000077.9012
7. Windham H.S.71016.222245.6790
8. Lewiston H.S.3146.666734.5679

 

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class A - North
1. Hampden Acad.13328.888998.3951
2. Cony12426.555695.6173
3. Mt. Blue H.S.11524.444482.4074
4. Lawrence H.S.9719.888981.9136
5. Messalonskee H.S.8817.666746.6667
6. Erskine Acad.11624.222246.4815
7. Medomak Valley H.S.11524.333339.2593
8. Skowhegan Area H.S.61013.222237.5926
9. Brewer7915.555636.8519
10. Gardiner Area H.S.2144.44443.7037
11. Nokomis Reg. H.S.1152.22222.4691
12. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.2144.44442.3457