2017 rolled over to 2018 and the Hampden Broncos remain the team to beat in Class A North. The Broncs will put their 6-1 record on the line tonight against #5 see Nokomis.

The game is live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com with a 7pm tip.

#1 Hampden (6-1): Coach Russ Bartlett's team has beaten all six Class A opponents with the only blemish a loss to AA Bangor. After losing to the Rams last week, the Broncos rolled up 97 points against Mt. Blue in a bounce back game.

#5 Nokomis (3-3): Coach Ryan Martin's Warriors have been kind of up and down through six games. They are coming of a tough four point loss at home to Messalonskee.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Hampden Acad.6113.333316.4815
2.Skowhegan Area H.S.428.777810.2469
3.Gardiner Area H.S.336.66679.7531
4.Medomak Valley H.S.428.77789.1975
5.Nokomis Reg. H.S.336.66679.1358
6.Erskine Acad.234.44448.5802
7.Camden Hills Reg. H.S.336.66676.7284
8.Cony336.66676.7284
9.Brewer H.S.234.44446.1111
10.Lawrence H.S.244.44446.1111
11.Messalonskee H.S.234.33334.2593
12.Mt. Blue H.S.051.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 01-Jan-18)