There are 8 games left in the quarterfinal round to be played to set up the semifinals in Soccer and Field Hockey

Class B Field Hockey Quarterfinals
#6 Winslow at #3 Belfast- 10/28 3 PM

Class A Girls Soccer Quarterfinals
#6 Mt. Blue at #3 Brunswick- 10/28 6 PM

Class B Girls Soccer Quarterfinals
#13 Caribou at #12 Oceanside- 10/28 2:30 PM
#6 John Bapst at #3 Ellsworth- 10/28 6:30 PM

Class C Girls Soccer Quarterfinals
#9 Orono at #1 Bucksport- 10/28 4 PM
#6 Mattanawcook at #3 MCI- 10/28 1:30 PM

Class D Girls Soccer Quarterfinals
G12- #5 Fort Fairfield at #4 Madawaska- Wednesday 10/27 at 6 PM

Class C Boys Soccer Quarterfinals
G9- #5 Penquis at #4 Bucksport- 10/28 6:30 PM played at Hampden Academy

Netherlands v Spain - Men's FIH Field Hockey Pro League
Getty Images for FIH
loading...

Here are the current results and schedules for the high school soccer (boys & girls) and field hockey postseasons

To find the full brackets from the Maine Principals Association check this link, and then choose the specific sport and class you are looking for.

    FIELD HOCKEY PLAYOFFS

Class A

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Hampden 0 at #8 Camden Hills 1
G2- #12 Edward Little 0 at #5 Messalonskee 2
G3- #11 Brewer 3 at #6 Brunswick 2
G4- #10 Bangor 0 at #7 Mt. Blue 5

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G5- #8 Camden Hills 0 at #1 Skowhegan 5
G6- #5 Messalonskee 2 at #4 Lewiston 1
G7- #11 Brewer 0 at #3 Oxford Hills 2
G8- #7 Mt. Blue 0 at #2 Mt. Ararat 2

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G9- #5 Messalonskee at #1 Skowhegan
G10- #3 Oxford Hills at #2 Mt. Ararat

    Regional Final (Wed 11/3)

G9 winner vs. G10 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class B

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Hermon 1 at #8 Gardiner 4
G2- #11 Waterville 0 at #6 Winslow 1
G3- #10 Oceanside 0 at #7 John Bapst 1

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G4- #8 Gardiner 1 at #1 Lawrence 2
G5- #5 Cony 2 at #4 Nokomis 1
G6- #6 Winslow at #3 Belfast- 10/28 3 PM
G7- #7 John Bapst 0 at #2 Old Town 5

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G8- #5 Cony at #1 Lawrence
G9- G6 winner at #2 Old Town

    Regional final (Wed 11/3)

G8 winner vs. G9 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class C

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Dexter 1 at #8 Spruce Mountain 2
G2- #12 Mattanawcook 0 at #5 Mountain Valley 7
G3- #11 Central 0 at #6 PCHS 5
G4- #10 Mount View 2 at #7 Stearns 1

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G5- #8 Spruce Mountain 0 at #1 MCI 6
G6- #5 Mountain Valley 2 at #4 Orono 1 Final in Penalty Corners
G7- #6 PCHS 1 at #3 Dirigo 2
G8- #10 Mt. View 0 at #2 Foxcroft 2

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G9- #5 Mountain Valley at #1 MCI
G10- #3 Dirigo at #2 Foxcroft Academy

    Regional final (Wed 11/3)

G9 winner vs. G10 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6)

North Champion vs. South Champion

USA Training & Press Conference - 2014 FIFA World Cup
Getty Images
loading...

===========================================================================================

    Girls Soccer Playoffs

Class A

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Oxford Hills 3 at #8 Brewer 2
G2- #12 Lewiston 0 at #5 Messalonskee 3
G3- #11 Skowhegan 0 at #6 Mt. Blue 2
G4- #10 Edward Little 0 at #7 Hamdpen 2

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G5- #9 Oxford Hills 1 at #1 Bangor 4
G6- #5 Messalonskee 3 at #4 Mt. Ararat 1
G7- #6 Mt. Blue at #3 Brunswick- 10/28 6 PM
G8- #7 Hampden 0 at #2 Camden Hills 5

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G9- #5 Messolonskee at #1 Bangor
G10- G7 winner at #2 Camden Hills

    Regional final (Wed 11/3 at Messalonskee HS in Oakland 4pm)

G9 winner vs. G10 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 Massabesic HS in Waterboro 4pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class B

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Cony 1 at #8 Nokomis 2
G2- #13 Caribou 2 at #4 Winslow 0
G3- #12 Oceanside 1 at #5 Waterville 0
G4- #14 Presque Isle 1 at #3 Ellsworth 5
G5 – #11 Foxcroft 0 at #6 John Bapst 1
G6- #15 Lawrence 0 at #2 Old Town 2
G7- #10 MDI 3 at #7 Belfast 0

    Quarterfinals (10/27 or 10/28)

G8- #8 Nokomis 0 at #1 Hermon 12
G9- #13 Caribou at #12 Oceanside- 10/28 2:30 PM
G10- #6 John Bapst at #3 Ellsworth- 10/27 6:30 PM
G11- #10 MDI 1 at #2 Old Town 0

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G12- #1 Hermon VS G9 winner
G10- G10 winner VS #10 MDI

    Regional final (Wed 11/3 at Hampden Academy 4pm)

G9 winner vs. G10 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 at Massabesic HS in Waterboro 4pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class C

    Prelim Round

G1 -#16 Narraguagus 0 at #1 Bucksport 16
G2 – #9 Orono 5 at #8 Calais 4
G3- #13 Sumner 0 at #4 Central 16
G4- #12 George Stevens 1 at #5 Houlton 8
G5- #14 PCHS 0 at #3 MCI 5
G6 – #11 Mount View 1 at #6 Mattanawcook 5
G7- #15 Penquis 0 at #2 Fort Kent 7
G8- #10 Dexter 3 at #7 Washington Academy 1

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G9- #9 Orono at #1 Bucksport- 10/28 4 PM
G10- #5 Houlton 1 at #4 Central 2
G11- #6 Mattanawcook at #3 MCI- 10/28 1:30 PM
G12- #10 Dexter 0 at #2 Fort Kent 2

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G13- G9 winner VS #4 Central
G14- G11 winner VS #2 Fort Kent

    Regional final (Tues 11/2 at Hampden Academy 4pm)

G15 - G13 winner vs. G14 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 at Presque Isle MS 4pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class D

    Play-In Round

G1-#17 East Grand 1 at #16 Washburn 2
G2- #18 Lee 0 at #15 MSSM 2

    Prelim Round

G3- #16 Washburn 0 at #1 Wisdom 12
G4- #9 Woodland 2 at #8 Schenck 6
G5- #13 Katahdin 1 at #4 Madawaska 4
G6- #12 Bangor Christian 0 at #5 Fort Fairfield 1
G7- #14 Easton 0 at #3 Ashland 7
G8- #11 Central Aroostook 0 at #6 Southern Aroostook 3
G9- #15 MSSM 0 at #2 PVHS 6
G10- #10 Shead 2 at #7 Hodgdon 3

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G11- #8 Schenck 0 at #1 Wisdom 6
G12- #5 Fort Fairfield at #4 Madawaska- 10/27 6 PM
G13- #6 Southern Aroostook 3 at #3 Ashland 14
G14- #7 Hodgdon 0 at #2 PVHS 1 Final in Penalty Kicks

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G15 - #1 Wisdom vs. Game 12 winner
G16 - #3 Ashland at #2 PVHS

    Regional final (Tues 11/2 at Presque Isle MS 4pm)

G17 - G15 winner vs. G16 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 - at Presque Isle MS 4pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

===========================================================================================

    Boys Soccer Playoffs

Class A

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Skowhegan 1 at #8 Messalonskee 2
G2- #12 Mt. Blue 2 at #5 Brunswick 4
G3- #11 Oxford Hills 2 at #6 Edward Little 5
G4- #10 Hamdpen 0 at #7 Mt. Ararat 1

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G5 - #8 Messalonskee 0 at #1 Lewiston 7
G6 - #5 Brunswick 4 at #4 Bangor 0
G7 - #6 Edward Little 2 at #3 Brewer 3 - Double Overtime
G8- #7 Mt. Ararat 0 at #2 Camden Hills 1

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G9- #5 Brunswick at #1 Lewiston
G10- #3 Brewer at #2 Camden Hills

    Regional final

(Wed 11/3 at Messalonskee HS in Oakland 6:30pm)
G17 - G9 winner vs. G10 winner

    State championship

(Sat 11/6 at Massabesic HS in Waterboro 6:30pm)
North Champion vs. South Champion

Class B

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 MDI 3 at #8 Waterville 0
G2- #13 Lawrence 0 at #4 John Bapst 7
G3- #12 Old Town 1 at #5 Foxcroft 2
G4- #14 Hermon 1 at #3 Ellsworth 2
G5 – #11 Oceanside 0 at #6 Cony 2
G6- #15 Caribou 0 at #2 Winslow 10
G7- #10 Nokomis 1 at #7 Belfast 2

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G8- #9 MDI 0 at #1 Presque Isle 1
G9- #5 Foxcroft 0 at #4 John Bapst 3
G10- #6 Cony 0 at #3 Ellsworth 1
G11- #7 Belfast 0 at #2 Winslow 9

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G12- #4 John Bapst at #1 Presque Isle
G13- #3 Ellsworth at #2 Winslow

    Regional final (Wed 11/3 at Hampden Academy 6:30pm)

G14 - G13 winner vs. G12 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 at Massabesic HS in Waterboro 6:30pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class C

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Washington Academy 12 at #8 Narraguagus 1
G2- #13 Calais 0 at #4 Bucksport 17
G3- #12 PCHS 0 at #5 Penquis 8
G4- #14 Houlton 0 at #3 Mount View 8
G5 – #11 MCI 0 at #6 Sumner 4
G6- #15 Mattanawcook 0 at #2 Fort Kent 7
G7- #10 Central 0 at #7 George Stevens 6

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G8- #9 Washington Academy 2 at #1 Orono 3
G9- #5 Penquis at #4 Bucksport- 10/28 6:30 PM played at Hampden Academy
G10- #6 Sumner 1 at #3 Mount View 5
G11- #7 George Stevens 0 at #2 Fort Kent 5

    Semifinals (Fri 10/29 or Sat 10/30)

G12- G9 winner at #1 Orono - Friday 10/29 4pm at Hampden Academy
G13- #3 Mount View at #2 Fort Kent

    Regional final (Tues 11/2 at Hampden Academy 6:30pm)

G14 - G13 winner vs. G12 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 at Presque Isle HS 6:30pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion

Class D

    Prelim Round

G1 – #9 Machias 2 at #8 PVHS 1
G2- #11 Fort Fairfield 0 at #6 Easton 4
G3- #10 Woodland 0 at #7 Hodgdon 5
G4- #16 Washburn 1 at #1 Bangor Christian 3
G5- #12 Schenck/Stearns 2 at #5 Madawaska 7
G6- #13 Katahdin 1 at #4 Wisdom 8
G7- #15 MSSM 2 at #2 Lee 9
G8- #14 Central Aroostook 2 at #3 Van Buren 7

    Quarterfinals (10/26 or 10/27)

G9 - #9 Machias 3 at #1 Bangor Christian 4
G10 - #5 Madawaska 1 at #4 Wisdom 2
G11 - #7 Hodgdon 0 at #2 Lee 6
G12 - #6 Easton 2 at #3 Van Buren 3

    Semifinals (Sat 10/30)

G13 - #4 Wisdom at #1 Bangor Christian
G14 - #3 Van Buren at #2 Lee Academy

    Regional final (Tues 11/2 at Presque Isle MS 6:30pm)

G15 - G14 winner vs. G13 winner

    State championship (Sat 11/6 at Presque Isle MS 6:30pm)

North Champion vs. South Champion