The road to Williamsport starts in Machias, the host site for the Maine State Little League Championship Tournament. District #3 champ Old Town is one of three teams still standing after a 9-8 walk-off win last night.

The 11/12s LL All Stars tourney play has eliminated Scarborough, Machias, and Waldo County. Old Town, Lewiston and Saco remain alive.

In Monday night's elimination game Old Town jumped out to an early lead on Scarborough thanks to a 3-run home run from Lucas Moore. Scarborough eventually came back to grab an 8-7 lead in the top of the 6th inning.

Then in the bottom of the 6th, Old Town's Brendan Mahaney belted a walk-off 2-run home run to win it 9-8.

The (2-1) Old Town All Stars take on Lewiston today at 5pm.

The winner moves on to the championship round to play Saco.

The state champion teams moves on to the New England Regional in Bristol, Connecticut.

Check out the list of previous Maine State LL champions...

YearResult
2017South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings)
2016Scarborough 14, Biddeford 0 (4 innings)
2015Biddeford 5, Hallowell-Farmingdale 0
2014Falmouth 13, Saco/Maremont 10
2013Saco/Maremont 14, Bayside (Portland) 1 (4 innings)
2012Scarborough 12, Dirigo 1 (5 innings)
2011Yarmouth 6, York 3 (8 innings)
2010Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1
2009Bangor East 4, South Portland National 3
2008Camden-Rockport 9, Saco/Maremont 7
2007Portland North 4, Lincoln (Damariscotta) 1
2006Yarmouth 6, Saco/Maremont 0
2005Westbrook 1, Elliot Avenue (Lewiston) 0
2004East Biddeford 2, Augusta West 0
2003Augusta West 7, Falmouth 3
2002Westbrook 4, Old Town 3
2001Lincoln (Damariscotta) 8, Gardiner 2
2000Auburn Suburban 3, Cape Elizabeth 2
1999West Biddeford 7, Cape Elizabeth 3
1998Augusta West 4, East Biddeford 2 (7 innings)
1997Auburn Suburban 7, South Portland National 0
1996Portland North 5, Saco 2
1995Portland North 4, Waterville 3
1994Bangor West Side 1, Augusta East 0
1993Auburn Suburban 15, Bangor West Side 5
1992Falmouth 4, Auburn 3
1991Augusta North 5, Saco Maremont 4
1990Augusta North 4, Cumberland Suburban 0
1989Bangor West Side 11, York 8 (8 innings)
1988Saco Maremont 3, Yarmouth 2
1987Old Town 8, Sanford 0
1986Old Town 4, East Biddeford 2
1985Westbrook 7, Augusta East 3
1984Auburn Suburban 6, West Biddeford 2
1983Waldo County 8, Portland League Three 4
1982West Biddeford 3, Westbrook 2
1981South Portland National 3, Waterville National 2
1980Auburn Suburban 10, Waldo County 5
1979Westbrook 2, Brewer 0
1978Cumberland Suburban 4, Portland League Six 3
1977Cape Elizabeth 4, Winslow National 2
1976Auburn Suburban 6, Knox Suburban 5
1975Brewer 9, Saco 8
1974Cape Elizabeth 8, Hallowell-Farmingdale 1
1973Millinocket 9, Waldo County 6
1972Cape Elizabeth 6, Auburn Suburban 3
1971Augusta East 4, Knox Suburban 0
1970Auburn 3, Saco 0
1969Portland League Seven 9, Machias 0
1968Brewer 10, Cape Elizabeth 8 (8 innings)
1967South Portland American 5, Auburn Suburban 4
1966Sanford-Springvale 9, Portland League Nine 3
1965Cape Elizabeth 7, Sanford-Springvale 6
1964Waterville National 6, South Portland National 2
1963Brewer 1, Portland League Five 0
1962Waldo County 10, Portland League One 3
1961Bangor West Side 2, South Portland National 1
1960Augusta East 6, Portland League Two 0
1959Brewer 10, Kittery 1
1958Saco-Old Orchard Beach 5, Katahdin Valley 0
1957Portland League One 8, Katahdin Valley 0