25 years ago on this day, April 3rd, Maine was in a state of sports euphoria. The University of Maine hockey team won the NCAA national championship in dramatic come-from-behind fashion at the Bradley Center in Milwaukee.

It completed one of the most remarkable seasons ever in college hockey with a record of 42-1-2 .

Paul Kariya, Jim Montgomery, Garth Snow and MIke Dunham were some of the big names on that team and went on to play in the NHL. Kariya is now a member of the Hockey Fall of Fame, Montgomery is head coach at the University of Denver, Snow is NY Islanders GM and Dunham has been a longtime goalie coach in the NHL.

Trailing in the title game to Lake Superior State 4-2 after two periods, the Black Bears scored three times in the third period to win the championship 5-4. Montgomery scored all three goals. Kariya assisted on all three.

Head coach Shawn Walsh and his team returned home 25 years ago tomorrow to a hero's welcome at Alfond Arena.

Check out the names and stats of the 1992-93 team...

NameYearGPGAPts.+ / --PIMPPSHGW
Mike DunhamJr.25022--0000
Andy SilvermanSo.37178+3156000
Matt MartinJr.4462632+3488300
Chris ImesJr.45122335+5924313
Jacque RodrigueSo.2022+42000
Jason WeinrichJr.38189+3042000
Paul KariyaFr.392575100+4912627
Mike LatendresseSo.40213051+3722344
Dan MurphySr.4401111+4556000
Wayne ConlanSo.3033+20000
Dave MacIsaacSo.3653237+1914302
Dave LaCoutureSr.438614+878012
Chris FerraroFr.39252651+3246634
Patrice TardifJr.45232548+3522502
Peter FerraroFr.36183250+271061002
Eric FentonSr.31211536+2376903
Jim MontgomerySr.45326395+5040925
Brad PurdieFr.213710+514100
Kent SalfiSr.33101323+2024010
Lee SaundersJr.4271219+3140111
Justin TomberlinJr.3413922+822501
Chuck TexeiraJr.13134+216000
Martin MercierSr.3411819+1123111
Garth SnowSr.23033--6000
Cal IngrahamJr.45463985+46502234
Greg HirschFr.11000--0000
NameYearGPMinutesGAGAASavesPct.SORecord
Mike DunhamJr.251428:46632.65529.840021-1-1
Garth SnowSr.231210:20422.08452.929121-0-1
Greg HirschFr.1073:1032.4626.89700-0-0