As expected, the Boys Class A Race came down to a duel between Hampden Academy's Abbott Valentine and Bangor's Daniel McCarthy. In the end, Valentine prevailed, becoming the Individual State Champion, besting McCarthy by 01.35.

The State Finals were held at the Troy Howard Middle School in Belfast, which was the site for the Festival of Champions, on October 2nd. At that meet, McCarthy had bested Valentine by 10.11 seconds.

On the Boy's Side the Top 5 teams were

  1. Hampden Academy - 69
  2. Bangor - 115
  3. Brunswick - 117
  4. Portland - 143
  5. South Portland - 174

On the Girl's Side the Top 5 teams were

  1. Bonny Eagle - 51
  2. Marshwood - 112
  3. Gorham - 115
  4. Bangor - 118
  5. Falmouth - 151

Boys Individual Results from Sub 5

Boys 5000 Meter Run Class A Class A
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
Results - Men Class A
  1 Abbott Valentine          SR Hampden Academy         5:00.8   15:34.44    1
  2 Daniel McCarthy           SR Bangor High School      5:01.2   15:35.79    2
  3 Grady Satterfield         SR Mt. Ararat              5:09.1   16:00.20    3
  4 Chris Walton              SR Biddeford               5:15.9   16:21.21
  5 Zachary Barry             SR Scarborough             5:19.1   16:31.31    4
  6 Calvin Cummings           SR Gorham High School      5:19.4   16:32.21    5
  7 Maddox Jordan             SO Noble High School       5:20.2   16:34.73
  8 Logan Ross                SR Falmouth                5:20.3   16:35.09    6
  9 Andrew Keene              SR Kennebunk               5:25.8   16:51.95    7
 10 Charlie Collins           JR Hampden Academy         5:27.6   16:57.81    8
 11 Eli Palmer                JR Brunswick               5:29.2   17:02.56    9
 12 Jacob Ramos               SR South Portland          5:30.1   17:05.38   10
 13 Braden Butler             SR Marshwood               5:30.9   17:07.98   11
 14 Luke Cloutier             SR Massabesic              5:31.4   17:09.55
 15 Alexey Seredin            SR Deering High School     5:31.6   17:10.10   12
 16 Harrison Shain            SO Hampden Academy         5:32.1   17:11.54   13
 17 Cyrus Evans               JR Mt. Blue                5:33.1   17:14.73   14
 18 Nathan Blades             SO Portland                5:34.0   17:17.64   15
 19 Dolan Pols                SR Brunswick               5:37.7   17:29.03   16
 20 Caden Cote                SR Messalonskee            5:38.1   17:30.20   17
 21 Miles Fischer             JR Portland                5:39.9   17:35.90   18
 22 Fritz Oldenburg           SR Bangor High School      5:40.2   17:36.80   19
 23 Brody Simons              SO Hampden Academy         5:40.3   17:37.29   20
 24 Flynn Crean               JR Kennebunk               5:41.1   17:39.61   21
 25 Henri McCourt             FR Mt. Blue                5:41.5   17:40.72   22
 26 Brady Guay                SR South Portland          5:41.6   17:41.20   23
 27 Daniel Niles              JR Portland                5:41.6   17:41.31   24
 28 Joey Valliere             SR Brunswick               5:41.9   17:42.05   25
 29 Patrick McKenney          JR Skowhegan               5:42.3   17:43.36
 30 Andrew Sirois             SR Bonny Eagle             5:42.3   17:43.39   26
 31 Judson Nash               SR Hampden Academy         5:42.6   17:44.14   27
 32 Miles Logan               JR Brunswick               5:45.7   17:53.96   28
 33 Kevin Fogarty             FR Bangor High School      5:46.3   17:55.83   29
 34 Ben Keleher               SR Mt. Ararat              5:47.4   17:59.24   30
 35 Rowan McDonald            SO Bonny Eagle             5:47.5   17:59.61   31
 36 Simon Socolow             SR Bangor High School      5:49.9   18:06.84   32
 37 Ethan DeMerchant          JR Bangor High School      5:49.9   18:07.08   33
 38 Lucien Beardsley          JR Gorham High School      5:50.6   18:09.29   34
 39 Jack Nickerson            JR South Portland          5:51.0   18:10.25   35
 40 Colby Pawson              SR Messalonskee            5:51.6   18:12.16   36
 41 Charlie Jacques           FR Portland                5:51.8   18:12.87   37
 42 Cooper Parlee             SR Brewer High School      5:52.0   18:13.62
 43 Adam Bendetson            JR Scarborough             5:52.5   18:15.18   38
 44 Aidan Pecoraro            JR Westbrook               5:52.7   18:15.59
 45 Nathan Kallin             SR Brunswick               5:53.1   18:16.83   39
 46 Felix Battle              SR Brunswick               5:53.1   18:17.02   40
 47 Tyler Shumate             JR Biddeford               5:53.3   18:17.61
 48 Pierce Coughlin           FR Messalonskee            5:54.0   18:19.77   41
 49 Tyler Gilbert             SO Bonny Eagle             5:54.2   18:20.28   42
 50 Sam DeGrappo              JR Marshwood               5:54.3   18:20.74   43
 51 Joseph Cotta              JR Scarborough             5:54.5   18:21.30   44
 52 Adam Miller-Treat         JR Bangor High School      5:55.0   18:22.83   45
 53 Nathan Driscoll           JR Scarborough             5:55.9   18:25.60   46
 54 Xavier Lemieux            SO Bonny Eagle             5:55.9   18:25.67   47
 55 Walker Hedrich            FR Camden Hills            5:56.6   18:27.88
 56 Adam Bilodeau             JR Lewiston                5:57.0   18:28.93
 57 Eli Hoeft                 FR Mt. Blue                5:57.1   18:29.38   48
 58 Trevor Parlee             SO Brewer High School      5:57.5   18:30.49
 59 George Theall             SR Portland                5:57.9   18:31.69   49
 60 Tieran Croft              SR Messalonskee            5:57.9   18:31.78   50
 61 Ian Sampson               JR Massabesic              5:58.4   18:33.24
 62 Kyle Hartford             JR South Portland          5:58.6   18:34.11   51
 63 Willem van Oosterum       SR Deering High School     5:59.0   18:35.23   52
 64 Beckett Cote              FR Messalonskee            5:59.1   18:35.45   53
 65 Miles Woodbury            JR Falmouth                5:59.4   18:36.50   54
 66 Emmons Whited             JR South Portland          5:59.5   18:36.69   55
 67 Lucas Lefebvre            SR South Portland          6:01.5   18:42.93   56
 68 Owen Lynch                JR Portland                6:01.6   18:43.27   57
 69 Ethan Keller              FR Scarborough             6:01.6   18:43.31   58
 70 Harrison Jones            JR South Portland          6:03.2   18:48.24   59
 71 Evan Flynn                SO Mt. Ararat              6:03.6   18:49.52   60
 72 Tyler Stillman            JR Hampden Academy         6:03.9   18:50.36   61
 73 Kevin Lu                  SR Falmouth                6:04.8   18:53.34   62
 74 Luke Dockham              SO Marshwood               6:04.9   18:53.53   63
 75 Trevor Williams           SO Kennebunk               6:04.9   18:53.68   64
 76 Gavin Nash                SO Hampden Academy         6:05.7   18:56.16   65
 77 Harrison Dunne            FR Bonny Eagle             6:05.7   18:56.21   66
 78 Ben Prestes               SO Portland                6:06.4   18:58.14   67
 79 Isaac Seeker              JR Falmouth                6:07.2   19:00.85   68
 80 Grey Vanderwood           SR Oxford Hills            6:08.0   19:03.21
 81 Quinn D'Alessio           SR Bangor High School      6:08.3   19:04.12   69
 82 Sebastian Shields         SO Thornton Academy        6:08.9   19:06.10
 83 Ryan Gray                 SR Falmouth                6:09.0   19:06.45   70
 84 Benjamin Bouchard         SO Scarborough             6:10.0   19:09.38   71
 85 Sam Anderson              SO Deering High School     6:10.2   19:09.90   72
 86 Finley Knappe             FR Kennebunk               6:11.3   19:13.48   73
 87 Deven Abrams              SR Deering High School     6:12.0   19:15.62   74
 88 Nate Chase                SR Mt. Ararat              6:12.2   19:16.38   75
 89 Tomas Cundick             SR Mt. Blue                6:12.4   19:16.74   76
 90 Declan Frueh              JR Falmouth                6:13.5   19:20.14   77
 91 Hayden Sawyer             JR Marshwood               6:13.6   19:20.75   78
 92 Alex Hardy                SR Mt. Blue                6:14.3   19:22.80   79
 93 Logan Munsey              SR Mt. Ararat              6:15.6   19:26.72   80
 94 Finn Theos                SR Marshwood               6:16.8   19:30.55   81
 95 Owen Heseltine            SO Mt. Blue                6:17.1   19:31.61   82
 96 Andrew Atwater            JR Kennebunk               6:17.3   19:32.05   83
 97 Daniel Dalton             SO Mt. Blue                6:18.5   19:35.68   84
 98 Asa Tussing               FR Deering High School     6:18.7   19:36.43   85
 99 Parker Libby              JR Mt. Ararat              6:19.6   19:39.14   86
100 Sam Fegel                 SO Messalonskee            6:20.5   19:41.96   87
101 Ben Byrd                  JR Marshwood               6:23.2   19:50.56   88
102 Luke Page                 SR Mt. Ararat              6:23.3   19:50.88   89
103 Sam Cashman               FR Brunswick               6:28.3   20:06.19   90
104 Fletcher Crean            JR Kennebunk               6:28.8   20:07.68   91
105 Max Stratton              SO Deering High School     6:29.4   20:09.59   92
106 Evan Russo                SR Gorham High School      6:30.7   20:13.73   93
107 Teighan Koch              SR Bonny Eagle             6:31.1   20:14.87   94
108 Thomas Tracy              JR Messalonskee            6:32.9   20:20.57   95
109 Nolan Feyler              SO Gorham High School      6:34.0   20:24.02   96
110 Jacob Mora                SO Gorham High School      6:34.7   20:26.21   97
111 Colby Shumway             SO Scarborough             6:40.6   20:44.44   98
112 Dylan Hurley              JR Kennebunk               6:40.8   20:45.12   99
113 Chris Jaynes              FR Falmouth                6:43.5   20:53.61  100
114 James Tedder              JR Deering High School     6:45.5   20:59.73  101
115 Cruise LaBrie             SO Gorham High School      6:46.5   21:02.74  102
116 Nathan Bergquist-Guimond  SO Gorham High School      6:47.5   21:05.98  103
117 Anthony Johnson           SR Bonny Eagle             7:08.7   22:11.91  104
118 Noah Rogers               FR Marshwood               8:29.0   26:21.36  105

 

Girls Individual Results from Sub 5

Girls 5000 Meter Run Class A Class A
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
Results - Women Class A
  1 Delaney Hesler            SR Bonny Eagle             5:56.8   18:28.29    1
  2 Megan Randall             SR Bangor High School      6:00.6   18:40.19    2
  3 Sarah McClellan           SO Marshwood               6:15.9   19:27.81    3
  4 Annabelle Brooks          JR Cheverus                6:18.1   19:34.67    4
  5 Emmaline Pendleton        SR Bonny Eagle             6:18.9   19:37.13    5
  6 Jenna VanRyn              SO Camden Hills            6:20.1   19:40.87    6
  7 Payton Bell               JR Edward Little           6:20.8   19:42.95
  8 Cassie Middleton          FR Camden Hills            6:20.9   19:43.14    7
  9 Addie Fuller              JR Marshwood               6:21.2   19:44.13    8
 10 Megan Cunningham          SR Deering High School     6:23.1   19:50.20
 11 Emma Charles              SR Mt. Blue                6:23.4   19:51.17    9
 12 Samantha Moore            FR Portland                6:24.0   19:52.93   10
 13 Addy Thibodeau            SO Bonny Eagle             6:24.2   19:53.68   11
 14 Hannah Stevens            SR Bonny Eagle             6:24.7   19:55.11   12
 15 Elisabeth Loranger        SR Gorham High School      6:31.2   20:15.39   13
 16 Jaz Vanderhoof            SR Thornton Academy        6:33.5   20:22.28   14
 17 Katie McCarthy            SO Bangor High School      6:33.6   20:22.72   15
 18 Sadie Harrow              JR Bangor High School      6:33.9   20:23.76   16
 19 Grace Johnson             JR Gorham High School      6:36.6   20:32.19   17
 20 Kayla Graffam             JR Brewer High School      6:37.6   20:35.10
 21 Fiona Hanrahan            JR Falmouth                6:38.3   20:37.39   18
 22 Grace Turner              SR Cheverus                6:40.6   20:44.62   19
 23 Rachel Cummings           JR Gorham High School      6:43.6   20:53.83   20
 24 Madeline Kallin           SO Brunswick               6:43.6   20:53.94   21
 25 Rowan Driscoll            FR Scarborough             6:44.8   20:57.40
 26 Kallie Warner             SO Bonny Eagle             6:45.2   20:58.65   22
 27 Rita Cummings             SO Gorham High School      6:47.2   21:04.86   23
 28 Teagan Barry              JR Falmouth                6:47.2   21:05.11   24
 29 Tenley Flint              JR Portland                6:48.2   21:08.21   25
 30 Allie Hesler              SO Bonny Eagle             6:49.4   21:11.86   26
 31 Lila Findlay              SR Falmouth                6:49.5   21:12.22   27
 32 Catie McClellan           SR Marshwood               6:51.1   21:17.17   28
 33 Alyssa Sigfridson         JR Portland                6:52.1   21:20.20   29
 34 Elise Tardiff             FR Falmouth                6:52.8   21:22.42   30
 35 Marissa Pushard           FR Hampden Academy         6:53.9   21:25.71
 36 Zoe Wilson                JR Brunswick               6:55.2   21:29.77   31
 37 Brynne Robbins            SR Mt. Blue                6:55.3   21:30.24   32
 38 Hannah Keene              FR Kennebunk               6:55.5   21:30.63   33
 39 Ellie Gilman              FR Brunswick               6:55.8   21:31.58   34
 40 Emma Tessier              JR Marshwood               6:55.8   21:31.77   35
 41 Nora McCourt              FR Mt. Blue                6:56.1   21:32.72   36
 42 Maya Judice               JR Thornton Academy        6:57.0   21:35.36   37
 43 Maggie Chamberlain        JR Marshwood               6:57.4   21:36.82   38
 44 Sophie Reuter             FR Bangor High School      7:01.0   21:48.00   39
 45 Bridget Reusch            JR Mt. Blue                7:05.8   22:02.67   40
 46 Lauren Howland            JR Camden Hills            7:08.8   22:12.16   41
 47 Anna Nelson               SR Gorham High School      7:09.1   22:13.15   42
 48 Leska Whitmarsh           SR Cheverus                7:10.7   22:17.97   43
 49 Abby Valliere             JR Brunswick               7:12.2   22:22.66   44
 50 Lydia White               SO Mt. Ararat              7:12.8   22:24.55   45
 51 Alison St. Peter          SO Bangor High School      7:13.4   22:26.44   46
 52 Lilly Knappe              JR Kennebunk               7:13.5   22:26.58   47
 53 Moriah Reusch             JR Mt. Blue                7:13.8   22:27.50   48
 54 Aislyn McLean             SO Gorham High School      7:14.8   22:30.73   49
 55 Greta Holmes              JR Portland                7:14.8   22:30.75   50
 56 Ella Boxall               SR Kennebunk               7:15.2   22:31.84   51
 57 Zora DeSilva              FR Falmouth                7:15.6   22:33.24   52
 58 Sophia Mazzarelli         SO Bangor High School      7:16.6   22:36.25   53
 59 Mary Wheeler              SR Mt. Ararat              7:18.2   22:41.33   54
 60 Ava Dries                 SR Falmouth                7:18.4   22:41.97   55
 61 Abigail Fox               SR Thornton Academy        7:19.3   22:44.63   56
 62 Maeve Ginevan             FR Falmouth                7:24.3   23:00.26   57
 63 Ryan Norton               SR Mt. Ararat              7:24.5   23:00.78   58
 64 Emily Donlon              SR Thornton Academy        7:24.6   23:01.22   59
 65 Hannah Wilkoff            JR Brunswick               7:26.8   23:07.90   60
 66 Brynn Butler              FR Marshwood               7:26.9   23:08.31   61
 67 Freida Camacho            FR Brunswick               7:27.3   23:09.65   62
 68 Natalie McCarthy          SO Mt. Blue                7:30.3   23:18.87   63
 69 Emily Quinnell            JR Edward Little           7:30.4   23:19.26
 70 Alana Day                 JR Marshwood               7:30.6   23:19.87   64
 71 Mara Muse                 SO Kennebunk               7:30.9   23:20.81   65
 72 Jasmine Knapp             SR Bangor High School      7:31.3   23:21.92   66
 73 Rylee Spadea              SO Messalonskee            7:32.0   23:24.24
 74 Ava Chadbourne            FR Portland                7:34.1   23:30.76   67
 75 Zawadi Debola             SO Lewiston                7:34.6   23:32.29
 76 Bo Miller                 SO Cheverus                7:34.9   23:33.18   68
 77 Abbie Cramer              SR Mt. Blue                7:36.3   23:37.52   69
 78 Zoe O'Brien               JR Camden Hills            7:36.7   23:38.77   70
 79 Lily Hatrick              SR Brunswick               7:38.3   23:43.79   71
 80 Lola Black                FR Camden Hills            7:39.0   23:45.99   72
 81 Natalie Miner             FR Gorham High School      7:41.2   23:52.65   73
 82 Angela Moreno             SO Kennebunk               7:41.2   23:52.67   74
 83 Rowan Pow                 SR Kennebunk               7:42.1   23:55.49   75
 84 Ella Marston              JR Thornton Academy        7:42.7   23:57.48   76
 85 Mary Herman               FR Cheverus                7:44.8   24:04.04   77
 86 Delaney Grant             JR Kennebunk               7:45.7   24:06.80   78
 87 Lucy O'Brien              FR Camden Hills            7:47.1   24:11.11   79
 88 Ella Sobol                FR Portland                7:48.7   24:15.98   80
 89 Matilda Schroeder         FR Camden Hills            7:49.1   24:17.44   81
 90 Molly Neuner              JR Portland                7:49.7   24:19.24   82
 91 MACKENZIE Munsey          SO Mt. Ararat              7:51.0   24:23.27   83
 92 Sarah Gray                SO Mt. Ararat              7:54.0   24:32.66   84
 93 Grace Lambert             FR Thornton Academy        8:00.0   24:51.14   85
 94 Maria Gonzalez Martins    JR Thornton Academy        8:03.4   25:01.69   86
 95 Samantha Heinzman         SR Cheverus                8:05.5   25:08.10   87
 96 Claire Tankersley         JR Mt. Ararat              8:25.3   26:09.78   88
 97 Saki Hoshino              SR Mt. Ararat              8:28.3   26:19.06   89
 -- Meseret Day               SO Bonny Eagle                           DNF
 -- Eva Fleurent              FR Biddeford                             DNF