The Bangor Girls Basketball Team doubled up the Windham Eagles 54-26 at Red Barry Gymnasium in Bangor on Thursday afternoon, December 30th.

Bangor jumped out to a 15-7 lead at the end of the 1st Quarter and outscored Windham 18-2 in the 2nd Quarter to take a 33-9 lead at the end of the 1st Half. Bangor led 40-15 at the end of the 3rd Quarter.

Bangor was led by Abbie Quinn with a game-high 17 points. Lily Chandler had 9 points while Emmie Streams finished with 7 points. The Rams were 5-10 from the free throw line. Bangor drained 7 3-pointers on the afternoon. Lily Chandler had 3 3-pointers to lead Bangor's outside shooting. Emmie Streams, Cassidy Ireland, Laela Martinez and Rae Barron each added 1 3-pointer for the Rams.

Kylie Garrison led the Windham attack with 7 points while Carly Morey finished with 6 points. The Eagles were 10-17 from the free throw line.

Bangor is now 5-2 and will play at Brewer on Tuesday, January 4th at 6:30 p.m.

Windham is now 3-3 and will host Thornton Academy on Tuesday, January 4th at 6 p.m.

Thanks to Joe Pelletier for the stats.

To nominate someone for our High School Athlete of the Week, please click HERE

Line Score

1234T
Windham Girls7261126
Bangor Girls151871454

Box Score

Windham

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
3Elizabeth Levesque12110002
10Mallory Muse13110111
12Sarah Talon16220241
13Abbey Thornton10000001
14Carly Morey16110460
21Sarah Bell10000000
23Kylie Garrison17330120
25Stella Jarvais11000122
30Riley Shaw11000121
33Kelsi Gerry10000000
TOTALS12688-10178

Bangor

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Carmen Maddix12110000
3Emmie Streams17321000
4Samantha Erb10000000
10Cassidy Ireland15211000
12Laela Martinez16211121
20Rae Barron13101000
21Lane Barron10000001
23Mimi Quinn10000000
24Lily Chandler19303001
30Taylor Coombs15220125
32Lily Rice10000003
33Abbie Quinn117770361
TOTALS1542114751012