The high school football season is down to the final weekend of the regular season and the 929theticket.com Friday Night Live Stream Game of the Week will take place in Pittsfield for a preview of what could be a second round playoff matchup in Class C North.

The top ranked MCI Huskies host the #4 seed Nokomis Warriors. It looks like both teams may be locked into their playoff seed which could be a semi-final round postseason game in two weeks.

Watch the live stream coverage at 929theticket.com starting at 6:45pm.

HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. MCI6137.5000157.8125
2. Hermon H.S.6137.5000121.8750
3. Winslow H.S.4325.000098.4375
4. Nokomis Reg. H.S.4326.250075.0000
5. Medomak Valley H.S.3418.750051.5625
6. Belfast Area H.S.2510.000037.5000
7. Oceanside H.S.3418.750037.5000
8. Waterville Sr. HS3420.000037.1875
9. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.2513.750017.1875
10. John Bapst/Bangor Christian/Penboscot Christian166.250012.5000
11. Old Town H.S.2512.50009.0625
Foxcroft Athletics Photo

 

In Class D North, the LTC top five teams seem set with Foxcroft, Bucksport, Mattanawcook Academy, Dexter and Mt. View in the postseason. The key game is Mt. VIew at Washington Academy Friday night.

A Mt. View win means Ellsworth likely hangs on to the last playoff spot. A Washington Academy wins likely means the Raiders are in and the Eagles are out.

HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Foxcroft Acad.7035.0000143.7500
2. Bucksport H.S.6130.000095.0000
3. Mattanawcook/Lee/Penobscot5225.000082.5000
4. Dexter/Piscataquis5225.000070.0000
5. Mount View H.S.4320.000032.5000
6. Ellsworth/Sumner3415.000026.2500
7. Washington Acad.3415.000013.7500
8. Houlton/Hodgdon/GHCA165.00006.2500
9. Stearns/Schenck165.00001.2500
10. Orono H.S.071.00000.0000
Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket File Photo

In Class B North, it looks like the Brewer Witches will earn the #6 playoff spot with a win or loss against Hampden Friday night.

But the top five spots in Class B will be decided when #3 Cony plays at #2 Brunswick and #5 Mt. Blue plays at #1 Skowhegan.

HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Skowhegan Area H.S.4330.0000120.3125
2. Brunswick H.S.5237.5000112.1875
3. Cony6143.750098.1250
4. Lawrence H.S.3421.250078.1250
5. Mt. Blue H.S.4330.000046.5625
6. Brewer167.500037.5000
7. Hampden Acad.167.50001.2500
8. Messalonskee H.S.071.00000.0000
Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket File Photo

In Class A North, the Bangor Rams will finish the regular season hosting Cheverus. Unless Windham upsets Oxford Hills, it looks like the Rams will play Cheverus again next week in the first round of the playoffs.

HEAL POINT STANDINGS
1. Portland H.S.6152.5000176.2500
2. Oxford Hills Comp.5243.7500175.0000
3. Cheverus H.S.5243.750090.3125
4. Edward Little H.S.3426.250023.1250
5. Lewiston H.S.2517.500012.1875
6. Bangor H.S.168.75001.2500
7. Windham H.S.071.00000.0000