The Maine Principal's Association Tennis Singles Championships begin Friday, May 20th at Bates College in Lewiston. Best of luck to everyone competing.

Here are the updated seedings and schedule for the 1st and 2nd rounds. Hopefully we will be able to update this with results as the weekend goes on.

GIRLS SEEDING:

  • 1 Lidia Gomez, MCI
  • 2 Coco Meserve, Brunswick
  • 3 Abby Emerson, Gorham
  • 4 Amber Woods, Scarborough
  • 5 Mya Vincent, Edward Little
  • 6 Fabienne Nowak, PCHS
  • 7 Linda Bolten, MDI
  • 8 Sadie Yentsch, Kennebunk
  • 9 Caroline Gentile, Cape Elizabeth
  • 10 Jenna Lederer, Portland
  • 11 Claudia Dunn, Cony
  • 12 Ashlyn Bouchard, Caribou

FRIDAY, MAY 20

FIRST ROUND

7:45 Report Time / 8:00 Matches

  • Camdyn LaMarre (Messalonskee) v Anah Albert (Fort Kent)
  • Sarah Moulton (Washington Academy) v Claire Dwyer (Maranacook)
  • Clarice Bell (Orono) v Eliza Naftoly (Berwick Academy)
  • Lelia Weir (MDI) v Isobel Wright (Greely)

8:45 Report Time / 9:15 Matches

  • Tia Anderson (Marshwood) v Hannah Blanchette (Madawaska)
  • Emilia Ilyas (Kennebunk) v Emily Campbell (Waterville)
  • Mia Netland (Greely) v Sydney Loring (Old Town)
  • Alyssa Conley (Windham) v Emma Omiecinski (Lewiston)

10:00 Report Time / 10:30 Matches

  • Julia Barber (Erskine Academy) v Alexis Doton (Calais)
  • Laura Chapman (Boothbay) v Kayla Lockhart (Brewer)
  • Laura Mueller (Lincoln Academy) v Sophie Blanco (Winthrop)
  • Grace Bell (Mt. Blue) v Emma Lindsey (Greely)

11:15 Report Time / 12:00 Matches

  • Mia Theriault (Caribou) v Allie Young (Hall-Dale)
  • Libby Forgues (Lewiston) v Charlotte Williamson (Falmouth)
  • Francesca Lombardo (Calais) v Sanibel Shinners (Scarborough)
  • Ariana Cote (Thornton Academy) v Madelynn Deprey (Caribou)

12:45 Report Time / 1:15 Matches

  • Kusha Kane (Maranacook) v Andrea Lamontagne (Kennebunk)
  • Haylie Peacock (Gardiner) v Luna Smith Mejia (Greely)
  • Rebecca Naftoly (Berwick Academy) v Zoe Castrucci (Hampden Academy)
  • Keira Gilman (Waterville) v Celia Beutens (Orono)

SECOND ROUND

1:45 Report Time / 2:30 Matches

  • #9-Caroline Gentile (Cape Elizabeth) v Anderson/Blanchette winner
  • #8-Sadie Yentsch (Kennebunk) v Weir/Wright winner
  • Moulton/Dwyer winner v C.Bell/E.Naftoly winner
  • #1-Lidia Gomez (MCI) v Lamarre/Albert winner

3:15 Report Time / 3:45 Matches

  • #4-Amber Woods (Scarborough) v Ilyas/Campbell winner
  • Netland/Loring winner v Conley/Omiecinski winner
  • #5-Mya Vincent (Edward Little) v Barber/Doton winner
  • #12-Ashlyn Bouchard (Caribou) v Chapman/Lockhart winner

4:45 Report Time / 5:15 Matches

  • #11-Claudia Dunn (Cony) v Mueller/Blanco winner
  • #6-Fabienne Nowak (PCHS) v G.Bell/Lindsey winner
  • Theriault/Young winner v Forgues/Williamson winner
  • #3-Abby Emerson (Gorham) v Lombardo/Shinners winner

6:00 Report Time / 6:45 Matches

  • #10-Jenna Lederer (Portland) v Cote/Deprey winner
  • #7-Linda Bolten (MDI) v Kane/Lamontagne winner
  • Peacock/Smith Mejia winner v R.Naftoly/Castrucci winner
  • #2-Coco Meserve (Brunswick) v Gilman/Beutens winner

BOYS SEEDING:

  • 1 George Cutone (Kennebunk)
  • 2 Leif Boddie (Greely)
  • 3 Gabriel Naftoly (Berwick Academy)
  • 4 Sam Yoon (Falmouth)
  • 5 Bernardo Tovar (Mt. Blue)
  • 6 Marco Milano (MCI)
  • 7 Sean Flynn (John Bapst)
  • 8 Unai Maldonado (Skowhegan)
  • 9 Daniel Landry (Deering)
  • 10 Terry Ma (Thornton Academy)
  • 11 Will Best (Yarmouth)
  • 12 Xavier Deschaine (Van Buren)

FRIDAY, MAY 20

7:45 Report Time / 8:00 Matches

  • Rath Schoenthal (Lincoln Academy) v Charles Segal (Greely)
  • Devon Polley (Erskine Academy) v Lucas Pawlina (Edward Little)
  • Finn Castrucci (Hampden Academy) v Quinn Federle (Yarmouth)
  • Dominic Walls (Portland) v Gavin Bavis (Lewiston)

8:45 Report Time / 9:15 Matches

  • Abe Bouchard (Caribou) v Carson Zundel (Mt. Blue)
  • Mattia Meucci (MCI) v Henry Kerr (Waynflete)
  • Ethan Carlisle (Presque Isle) v Westy Granholm (MDI)
  • Peter Rinehart (Greely) v Collin Bennett (Fort Kent)

10:00 Report Time / 10:30 Matches

  • Laken Walker (John Bapst) v Gabe Berman (Cape Elizabeth)
  • Koa Barrett (Ellsworth) v Nick Poulin (Waterville)
  • Isaac Ouellette (Madison) v Drake Turcotte (Skowhegan)
  • Luke Carey (Carrabec) v Merrick Meardon (Brunswick)

11:15 Report Time / 12:00 Matches

  • James Stinson (Mt. Blue) v Jordan Clavette (Wisdom)
  • Eben Harrison (Cape Elizabeth) v Sam Poth (John Bapst)
  • Bryce Poulin (NYA) v Landon Weaver (Mt. Ararat)
  • Max Friedlander (MCI) v Casey Duncan (Lincoln Academy)

12:45 Report Time / 1:15 Matches

  • Isaac Swain (Medomak Valley) v Robbie Bennett (GSA)
  • Arda Perilti (Lee Academy) v Jonah Chen (Edward Little)
  • Alberto DeGirolamo (MCI) v Will Smith (Kennebunk)
  • Theodore Demetriou (Waynflete) v Anton Behuniak (Cheverus)

SECOND ROUND

1:45 Report Time / 2:30 Matches

  • #1-George Cutone (Kennebunk) v Schoenthal/Segal winner
  • Polley/Pawlina winner v Castrucci/Federle winner
  • #8-Unai Maldonado (Skowhegan) v Walls/Bavis winner
  • #9-Daniel Landry (Deering) v Bouchard/Zundel winner

3:15 Report Time / 3:45 Matches

  • #4-Sam Yoon (Falmouth) v Meucci/Kerr winner
  • Carlisle/Granholm winner v Rinehart/C.Bennett winner
  • #5-Bernardo Tovar (Mt. Blue) v Walker/Berman winner
  • #12-Xavier Deschaine (Van Buren) v Barrett/N.Poulin winner

4:45 Report Time / 5:15 Matches

  • #11-Will Best (Yarmouth) v Ouellette/Turcotte winner
  • #6-Marco Milano (MCI) v Carey/Meardon winner
  • Stinson/Clavette winner v Harrison/Poth winner
  • #3-Gabriel Naftoly (Berwick Academy) v B.Poulin/Weaver winner

6:00 Report Time / 6:45 Matches

  • #10-Terry Ma (Thornton Academy) v Friedlander/Duncan winner
  • #7-Sean Flynn (John Bapst) v Swain/R.Bennett winner
  • Perilti/Chen winner v DeGirolamo/Smith winner
  • #2-Leif Boddie (Greely) v Demetriou/Behuniak winner

GIRLS AND BOYS ROUND OF 16 AND QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, May 21 – Beginning at 9 AM

GIRLS AND BOYS SEMIFINALS AND CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, May 23 – Beginning at 9:30 AM