The Nokomis Boys Basketball Team defeated the Mount Blue Cougars 86-52 in Newport on Thursday, December 23.

The game was close at the end of the 1st Quarter with Nokomis leading by 5 points 19-14. The Warriors outscored Mount Blue 24-14 in the 2nd Quarter to take a 43-28 lead at the end of the 1st Half. They extended their lead to 24 points at the end of the 3rd Quarter 66-42.

Nokomis was led by Madden White who scored a game high 24 points. Cooper Flagg finished with 23 points. The Warriors were 9-14 from the free throw line and drained 9 3-pointers on the night. Alex Grant and Madden White each had 3 3-pointers while Dawson Townsend, Grady Hartsgrove and Cody Chretien each chipped in 1 3-pointer.

Mount Blue was led by Evans Sterling with 15 points while Zach Poisson had 12 points. The Cougars were 10-13 from the free throw line. They had 4 3-pointers on the night with Evans Sterling hitting 2 3-pointerss and Zach Poisson and Chandler Biggs nailing the other 3-pointers.

Nokomis is now 3-1 and will play at Erskine Academy on Tuesday, December 28th at 6:30 p.m.

Mount Blue is 2-3 and will play host to Brewer on Tuesday, December 28th at 7 p.m.

To nominate someone for out High School Athlete of the Week, please click HERE

Thanks to Coach Earl Anderson for the stats

Linescore

1234T
Mount Blue Boys1414141052
Nokomis Boys1924232086

Box Score

Mount Blue

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
0Charles Stevens16330002
2Jayden Meader13110122
3Klay Dunning12000220
5Evans Sterling115642112
11Zach Poisson112541124
12Carter Norton12110000
14Chandler Briggs15101223
15Nolan Leso10000001
20Noah Prescott10000000
21Zak Koban14220001
23Joshua Greenlaw10000000
25Seth Pinkham11000120
30Justin Dill12000220
TOTALS15219154101315

Nokomis

#NameGPTSFGM2PM3PMFTMFTAPF
2Kellen Peavey10000001
4Alex Grant19303002
5Jake Noyes11000122
10Dawson Townsend13101001
11Ace Flagg16220231
12Grady Hartsgrove17211220
14Cody Chretien13101000
15Connor Sides14220001
20Mason Hopkins10000000
21Ethan Cole10000000
23Hunter Flagg16330001
32Cooper Flagg12311110132
35Madden White124963343
TOTALS1863425991414