The Bangor Rams host the Brewer Witches tonight at Red Barry Gym and both teams know the winner will get valuable Heal Points at just the right time of the season.

The game is live on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com at 7pm.

(7-6) Class AA Bangor:  Coach Carl Parker and his Rams are hanging on to the #4 seed in their North Region. That spot is important because the top-4 seeds get to host a quarterfinal game before the semis and finals switch to Portland.

The Rams won the first meeting at Brewer back in late December, 76-58. Matt Fleming racked up 34 points and the team hit on nine three-pointers that night.

(5-9) Class A Brewer: Coach Ben Goodwin and his Witches are coming off a Saturday win over #3 Skowhegan that puts them right back in the running for a playoff spot. The top eight teams in 'A' make the playoff field and the Witches are three points out of 8th place and just 10 Heal Points out of 4th place.

In the first matchup with the Rams, Nate Laskey came off the bench to score 16 points to lead the Witches.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Portland H.S.13130.333398.9506
2. Edward Little H.S.10423.111162.6543
3. Windham H.S.9421.000059.0123
4. Bangor H.S.7616.111156.8519
5. Oxford Hills Comp.7615.888953.4568
6. Deering Sch.5811.666730.7407
7. Cheverus H.S.5811.666728.2099
8. Lewiston H.S.2124.55562.3457

 

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Hampden Acad.13128.8889102.2840
2. Nokomis Reg. H.S.10522.333370.4938
3. Skowhegan Area H.S.9519.888962.5309
4. Medomak Valley H.S.10422.111149.3210
5. Cony9519.888948.5802
6. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.8517.777848.1481
7. Gardiner Area H.S.6813.333345.4321
8. Erskine Acad.51011.000042.7160
9. Brewer H.S.5911.111139.4444
10. Messalonskee H.S.6713.222237.5309
11. Lawrence H.S.5911.111131.9136
12. Mt. Blue H.S.1122.22226.1111