The Saco Little League 11/12s All Stars are 2018 state baseball champs and now it's on the the New England Regional in Bristol, Connecticut.

Saco scored an 11-0 (5 Inn/10-Run Rule) win over Lewiston Wednesday evening. Henry Lausier hit a 3-run home run to end the game in the 5th inning.

The Saco team went through the state championship tournament undefeated. This year's host site was in Machias.

The Maine team gets a bye in the first round of the New England Tournament. Saco's first game will be Monday, August 6th at 7pm vs either Massachusetts or New Hampshire.

The New England Regional champion moves on to the LL World Series in Williamsport, Pennsylvania.

YearResult
2017South Portland American 11, Lewiston 1 (4 innings)
2016Scarborough 14, Biddeford 0 (4 innings)
2015Biddeford 5, Hallowell-Farmingdale 0
2014Falmouth 13, Saco/Maremont 10
2013Saco/Maremont 14, Bayside (Portland) 1 (4 innings)
2012Scarborough 12, Dirigo 1 (5 innings)
2011Yarmouth 6, York 3 (8 innings)
2010Bangor East 6, Camden-Rockport 1
2009Bangor East 4, South Portland National 3
2008Camden-Rockport 9, Saco/Maremont 7
2007Portland North 4, Lincoln (Damariscotta) 1
2006Yarmouth 6, Saco/Maremont 0
2005Westbrook 1, Elliot Avenue (Lewiston) 0
2004East Biddeford 2, Augusta West 0
2003Augusta West 7, Falmouth 3
2002Westbrook 4, Old Town 3
2001Lincoln (Damariscotta) 8, Gardiner 2
2000Auburn Suburban 3, Cape Elizabeth 2
1999West Biddeford 7, Cape Elizabeth 3
1998Augusta West 4, East Biddeford 2 (7 innings)
1997Auburn Suburban 7, South Portland National 0
1996Portland North 5, Saco 2
1995Portland North 4, Waterville 3
1994Bangor West Side 1, Augusta East 0
1993Auburn Suburban 15, Bangor West Side 5
1992Falmouth 4, Auburn 3
1991Augusta North 5, Saco Maremont 4
1990Augusta North 4, Cumberland Suburban 0
1989Bangor West Side 11, York 8 (8 innings)
1988Saco Maremont 3, Yarmouth 2
1987Old Town 8, Sanford 0
1986Old Town 4, East Biddeford 2
1985Westbrook 7, Augusta East 3
1984Auburn Suburban 6, West Biddeford 2
1983Waldo County 8, Portland League Three 4
1982West Biddeford 3, Westbrook 2
1981South Portland National 3, Waterville National 2
1980Auburn Suburban 10, Waldo County 5
1979Westbrook 2, Brewer 0
1978Cumberland Suburban 4, Portland League Six 3
1977Cape Elizabeth 4, Winslow National 2
1976Auburn Suburban 6, Knox Suburban 5
1975Brewer 9, Saco 8
1974Cape Elizabeth 8, Hallowell-Farmingdale 1
1973Millinocket 9, Waldo County 6
1972Cape Elizabeth 6, Auburn Suburban 3
1971Augusta East 4, Knox Suburban 0
1970Auburn 3, Saco 0
1969Portland League Seven 9, Machias 0
1968Brewer 10, Cape Elizabeth 8 (8 innings)
1967South Portland American 5, Auburn Suburban 4
1966Sanford-Springvale 9, Portland League Nine 3
1965Cape Elizabeth 7, Sanford-Springvale 6
1964Waterville National 6, South Portland National 2
1963Brewer 1, Portland League Five 0
1962Waldo County 10, Portland League One 3
1961Bangor West Side 2, South Portland National 1
1960Augusta East 6, Portland League Two 0
1959Brewer 10, Kittery 1
1958Saco-Old Orchard Beach 5, Katahdin Valley 0
1957Portland League One 8, Katahdin Valley 0

 

Courtesy: Unpage Publications