Score it a 3-0 win for the Brewer Witches over the Old Town Coyotes in an early season battle of undefeated softball teams.

The win vaults the Witches into first place in Class B North with a 6-0 record.

The Coyotes take their first loss and are now 3-1.

A great pitching battle between Brewer's Libby Hewes and Old Town's McKenna Smith all day.

NOTE: The Brewer baseball team defeated Old Town 3-2 to move into first place Class B North. The Witches scored in the bottom of the 7th inning on a fielder's choice play. Brewer is 4-1, the Coyotes fall to 3-2.

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Photo

 

Girls' Spring Softball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Brewer H.S.60014.375023.1250
2.Winslow H.S.4109.625011.2500
3.Oceanside H.S.3107.250010.6250
4.Nokomis Reg. H.S.3207.12506.4844
5.Gardiner Area H.S.2105.00006.2500
6.Belfast Area H.S.3107.12505.7031
7.Hermon H.S.3107.00005.6250
8.Old Town H.S.3107.12505.6250
9.Medomak Valley H.S.3107.25005.1979
10.Ellsworth H.S.1202.37502.9688
11.Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.2004.75002.8125
12.Lawrence H.S.3207.00002.7344
13.Foxcroft Acad.2004.75002.1094
14.Washington Acad.2104.75001.2500
15.Caribou H.S.1402.25000.6250
16.Waterville Sr. HS1302.37500.6250
17.Erskine Acad.0301.00000.0000
18.John Bapst Mem. H.S.0101.00000.0000
19.MCI0401.00000.0000
20.Mount View H.S.0501.00000.0000
21.Presque Isle H.S.0201.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 30-Apr-18)