The Bangor Rams and Nokomis Warriors will meet for the one and only time this season tonight at Red Barry Gym.

With the Rams on in Class AA North and the Warriors in Class A North, the game is kind of a crossover game with the winner collecting important Heal Points.

(6-4) Bangor Rams: Coach Carl Parker used to coach at Nokomis and in his third year at Bangor his team sits in the #2 spot in AA North. Matt Fleming pumped in 45 points in a big road win at Windham last week.

(7-5) Nokomis Warriors: Coach Ryan Martin has his team on a three game winning streak (Camden Hills, Brewer, Mt. Blue). Zach Hartsgrove is as good a shooter as there is around. He reached the career 1,000 point mark earlier in the season.

NOTE: Live coverage of the Rams vs Warriors on Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket and 929theticket.com begins at 7pm tonight.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class AA - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Portland H.S.11125.666766.7901
2. Bangor H.S.6413.777848.0247
3. Windham H.S.8418.666746.0494
4. Edward Little H.S.8318.444436.8519
5. Oxford Hills Comp.5611.333329.6914
6. Deering Sch.5711.666728.1481
7. Cheverus H.S.489.333323.0247
8. Lewiston H.S.2104.55562.3457

 

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Hampden Acad.12126.666784.9383
2. Skowhegan Area H.S.9419.888951.3580
3. Nokomis Reg. H.S.7515.555639.3827
4. Gardiner Area H.S.6613.333335.4938
5. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.7515.555634.5679
6. Erskine Acad.488.777834.1358
7. Cony7515.444433.7654
8. Medomak Valley H.S.7415.444427.0370
9. Messalonskee H.S.5711.000026.3580
10. Lawrence H.S.5611.111125.7407
11. Brewer H.S.488.888923.3951
12. Mt. Blue H.S.1112.22226.1111