It's postseason time for high school hockey starting tonight. The Bangor Rams are the #3 seed in Class A North. The Old Town/Orono Black Bears are the #1 seed in Class B.

The 14-4 Rams will play at quarterfinal game tonight at 6:30pm at Sawyer Arena vs #6 Cony/Monmouth/Hall-Dale.

Lewiston and St. Dominic Academy earned the top two spots and get first round byes.

The top six teams earn playoff spots...

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Winter Ice Hockey - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class A - North
1. Lewiston H.S.162035.4444200.8951
2. St. Dominic Academy134129.8333153.6111
3. Bangor H.S.144030.5556130.9877
4. Edward Little H.S.126026.5556120.2469
5. Mt. Ararat/Lisbon/Morse/Hyde89118.722250.0000
6. Cony//Monmouth/Hall-Dale612013.333326.3272
7. Windham/Westbrook41408.888912.1605
8. Lawrence/Skowhegan/MCI01801.00000.0000

 

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket / File Photo

Old Town/Orono is the defending Class B state champ and begins this postseason as the #1 seed with 120.6 Heal Points. Waterville/Winslow finished with 120.5.

Both get byes while John Bapst plays at Presque Isle and Hampden plays at Camden Hills in the quarterfinal round.

The top six teams earn playoff spots...

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Winter Ice Hockey - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class B - North
1. Old Town/Orono135027.4444120.6481
2. Waterville/Winslow144029.6667120.5556
3. Presque Isle H.S.153031.6667120.1852
4. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.117023.222291.0494
5. Hampden Acad.107122.277875.0463
6. JohnBapst/MDI/Bangor Christian89118.166744.9846
7. Brewer611113.722239.8611
8. Houlton/Hodgdon/SAroostook/Katahdin31417.38899.8611
9. Messalonskee H.S.11702.22220.5556