The 2024 PVC Girls Swimming Championships were held at Husson University on Saturday, February 10th. Here are the Team and Individual Race Results

Congratulations to Ellsworth's Kaela Springer who set a new PVC record in the 11-dive 1-meter event and the Ellsworth Women's 200 Medley relay who set a new Husson Pool record!

Thanks to MDI Swim Coach Dave Blaney for the results!

Team Results

  1. MDI - 320
  2. Ellsworth - 219
  3. Brewer/Hampden Academy - 184
  4. John Bapst/Hermon - 183
  5. Northern Penobscot - 171
  6. GSA - 92
  7. Bangor - 90
  8. Searsport - 3

 

Individual Race Results

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Ellsworth High School '' (Kiera Springer SR, Ann-Katherine Burns JR, Ella
Montgomery JR, Adriana Richardson JR), 1:53.03%. 2, MDI Trojans '' (Lylah
Wagstaff SO, Denali Wagstaff SR, Elle Yarborough SR, Lily Byer SO), 2:00.16.
3, Northern Penobscot '' (Keely Kenny SO, Libby Saucier SO, Evelyn Titus FR,
Dylan Coy SR), 2:04.93. 4, John Bapst-Hermon HS '' (Meghan Bowden JR, Kate
Griffin SR, Gabby Rentosa SR, Madelyn Copithorne SR), 2:06.16. 5, Bangor High
School '' (Brooke Blue JR, Lana Friess JR, Milei Kido SO, Ellee Robicheau FR),
2:13.55. 6, George Stevens Academy '' (Annika Marshall SO, Magpie Rutenbeck
FR, Bailey Townsend SO, Julia Traub JR), 2:16.58. --, Brewer Hampden Academy
'' (Jada Bilodeau SR, Annette Flotten SR, Shelby Gray FR, Layla Hanlon FR),
DQ.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Eden Price, Brewer Hampden Academy, 2:08.30#. 2, Lily Allen, MDI Trojans,
2:10.32#. 3, Isabelle Byer, MDI Trojans, 2:13.43#. 4, Adriana Richardson,
Ellsworth High School, 2:16.84#. 5, Marin Griffin, John Bapst-Hermon HS,
2:18.65#. 6, Lana Friess, Bangor High School, 2:19.17#. 7, Rachel Wheelden,
John Bapst-Hermon HS, 2:23.68#. 8, Maddy Gaylord, Northern Penobscot,
2:25.80*. 9, Shelby Gray, Brewer Hampden Academy, 2:26.69*. 10, Brigette
Comeau, Northern Penobscot, 2:27.58*. 11, Luna Wilhelm, MDI Trojans, 2:28.47*.
12, Lydia Adamo, Brewer Hampden Academy, 2:28.72*. 13, Adeline Braga,
Searsport District High School, 2:32.58. 14, Izabelle Pizzo, Northern
Penobscot, 2:34.42. 15, Ava Depew, Northern Penobscot, 2:40.28. 16, Ava
Parker, Northern Penobscot, x2:52.45. 17, Kylea Carroll, Northern Penobscot,
x2:58.90. 18, Arabel Milligan, Northern Penobscot, x3:01.28.

Women 200 Yard IM
1, Rhyannon Price, Brewer Hampden Academy, 2:17.75#. 2, Elle Yarborough, MDI
Trojans, 2:21.30#. 3, Ann-Katherine Burns, Ellsworth High School, 2:21.32#. 4,
Libby Saucier, Northern Penobscot, 2:27.22#. 5, Annika Marshall, George
Stevens Academy, 2:36.23#. 6, Bree Yarborough, MDI Trojans, 2:37.18#. 7, Kate
Griffin, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 2:37.23#. 8, Bailey Townsend, George Stevens
Academy, 2:45.95*. 9, Iz Gilhooley, MDI Trojans, 2:49.15*. 10, Meredith Cyr,
Northern Penobscot, 2:53.94. 11, Keely Kenny, Northern Penobscot, 2:57.63. 12,
Annette Flotten, Brewer Hampden Academy, 3:05.55. 13, Breanne White, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 3:13.08.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Gabby Rentosa, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 25.28#. 2, Lolah Cowing, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 25.44#. 3, Lily Byer, MDI Trojans, 27.05#. 4, Lylah Wagstaff,
MDI Trojans, 27.12#. 5, Madelyn Copithorne, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 28.56#. 6,
Lily Beckwith, MDI Trojans, 29.05#. 7, Kaela Springer, Ellsworth High School,
29.22. 8, Lexi Jones, MDI Trojans, 29.24. 9, Ellee Robicheau, Bangor High
School, 29.36. 10, Madeline Carrier, Ellsworth High School, 30.23. 11, Brooke
Blue, Bangor High School, 30.31. 12, Millie Cowart, George Stevens Academy,
30.49. 13, Emma Sirois, Northern Penobscot, 31.27. 14, Layla Hanlon, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 31.62. 15, Jada Bilodeau, Brewer Hampden Academy, 31.90. 16,
Carmen Bryant, Brewer Hampden Academy, 33.70. 17, Alleigh Stansauk, Brewer
Hampden Academy, x33.78. 18, Hailey Bouchard, Brewer Hampden Academy, x34.06.
19, Ava Turner, Northern Penobscot, 34.23. 20, Elsie Yarbrough, MDI Trojans,
x34.33. 21, Laura Stewart, Brewer Hampden Academy, x34.69. 22, Annabelle
Lincoln, Brewer Hampden Academy, x35.40. 23, Acadia Simmons, George Stevens
Academy, 35.53. 24, Jordyn Curtis, Brewer Hampden Academy, x35.99. 25, Annika
Nobiet, Bangor High School, 36.04. 26, Molly Cowan, Brewer Hampden Academy,
x36.22. 27, Abby Coleman, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 36.28. 28, Berra Algul,
Northern Penobscot, 36.38. 29, Aria Porter, Northern Penobscot, 36.40. 29,
Marley Wenal, George Stevens Academy, 36.40. 31, Serenity McCabe, Northern
Penobscot, x40.14. 32, Oceania Black, George Stevens Academy, 41.07. 33, Nora
Sappier, Northern Penobscot, x41.23. 34, Taya Kaewhopparat, Bangor High
School, 42.36. 35, Alexis Bradford, Ellsworth High School, 49.64. --, Julia
Traub, George Stevens Academy, DQ.

Women 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Kaela Springer, Ellsworth High School, 428.15$. 2, Kiera Springer,
Ellsworth High School, 406.75%. 3, Fiona St. Germain, MDI Trojans, 317.45%. 4,
Sarah Sweeney, Brewer Hampden Academy, 293.25%. 5, Eliza Levin, MDI Trojans,
255.30%. 6, Isabelle Byer, MDI Trojans, 241.95%. 7, Alleigh Stansauk, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 235.50*. 8, Julia Ramos, MDI Trojans, 200.85*. 9, Sophia
Murphy, MDI Trojans, x188.95.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Ella Montgomery, Ellsworth High School, 58.32#. 2, Evelyn Titus, Northern
Penobscot, 1:04.54#. 3, Lylah Wagstaff, MDI Trojans, 1:05.19#. 4, Milei Kido,
Bangor High School, 1:11.95#. 5, Bailey Townsend, George Stevens Academy,
1:12.82#. 6, Dylan Coy, Northern Penobscot, 1:13.30#. 7, Willa Bond, MDI
Trojans, 1:15.11#. 8, Iz Gilhooley, MDI Trojans, 1:18.53#. 9, Brigette Comeau,
Northern Penobscot, 1:24.24. 10, Breanne White, Brewer Hampden Academy,
1:27.66.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Lolah Cowing, Brewer Hampden Academy, 56.35#. 2, Lily Byer, MDI Trojans,
59.39#. 3, Denali Wagstaff, MDI Trojans, 59.62#. 4, Rachel Wheelden, John
Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:02.79#. 5, Meghan Bowden, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:02.91#.
6, Madelyn Copithorne, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:03.35#. 7, Lydia Adamo, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 1:05.28. 8, Ellee Robicheau, Bangor High School, 1:05.44. 9,
Grace Slaybaugh, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:08.18. 10, Adeline Braga, Searsport
District High School, 1:09.49. 11, Lexi Jones, MDI Trojans, 1:09.69. 12, Layla
Hanlon, Brewer Hampden Academy, 1:10.65. 13, Ava Depew, Northern Penobscot,
1:13.90. 14, Noelani Huerth, Bangor High School, 1:14.10. 15, Noelle Hanson,
Ellsworth High School, 1:14.34. 16, Elsie Yarbrough, MDI Trojans, 1:16.74. 17,
Kylea Carroll, Northern Penobscot, 1:18.31. 18, Annabelle Lincoln, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 1:18.39. 19, Laura Stewart, Brewer Hampden Academy, x1:18.51.
20, Brynn Stephenson, Ellsworth High School, 1:18.87. 21, Arabel Milligan,
Northern Penobscot, 1:20.83. 22, Annika Nobiet, Bangor High School, 1:21.17.
23, Berra Algul, Northern Penobscot, 1:21.32. 24, Molly Cowan, Brewer Hampden
Academy, x1:22.46. 25, Jordyn Curtis, Brewer Hampden Academy, x1:24.61. 26,
Abby Coleman, John Bapst-Hermon HS, x1:25.90. 27, Serenity McCabe, Northern
Penobscot, x1:29.54. 28, Nora Sappier, Northern Penobscot, x1:32.45. 29,
Alexis Bradford, Ellsworth High School, 1:48.24. 30, Taya Kaewhopparat, Bangor
High School, 1:51.38. --, Julia Traub, George Stevens Academy, DFS.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Kiera Springer, Ellsworth High School, 5:37.81#. 2, Rhyannon Price, Brewer
Hampden Academy, 5:49.27#. 3, Lily Allen, MDI Trojans, 5:53.25#. 4, Evelyn
Titus, Northern Penobscot, 6:00.07#. 5, Milei Kido, Bangor High School,
6:04.89#. 6, Bree Yarborough, MDI Trojans, 6:05.60#. 7, Marin Griffin, John
Bapst-Hermon HS, 6:18.89#. 8, Dylan Coy, Northern Penobscot, 6:22.51#. 9,
Shelby Gray, Brewer Hampden Academy, 6:31.28*. 10, Emma Sirois, Northern
Penobscot, 6:45.57. 11, Meredith Cyr, Northern Penobscot, 7:01.01. 12, Annette
Flotten, Brewer Hampden Academy, 7:19.48.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, MDI Trojans '' (Elle Yarborough SR, Denali Wagstaff SR, Isabelle Byer SO,
Lily Allen JR), 1:49.46. 2, Brewer Hampden Academy '' (Eden Price SO, Lydia
Adamo FR, Lolah Cowing FR, Rhyannon Price SR), 1:49.75. 3, John Bapst-Hermon
HS '' (Kate Griffin SR, Meghan Bowden JR, Madelyn Copithorne SR, Gabby Rentosa
SR), 1:51.35. 4, Northern Penobscot '' (Libby Saucier SO, Brigette Comeau FR,
Dylan Coy SR, Evelyn Titus FR), 1:57.24. 5, George Stevens Academy '' (Julia
Traub JR, Millie Cowart SO, Annika Marshall SO, Bailey Townsend SO), 2:00.88.
6, Ellsworth High School '' (Kaela Springer SR, Brynn Stephenson JR, Noelle
Hanson FR, Madeline Carrier FR), 2:08.66.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Ella Montgomery, Ellsworth High School, 58.62#. 2, Gabby Rentosa, John
Bapst-Hermon HS, 59.00#. 3, Eden Price, Brewer Hampden Academy, 1:01.43#. 4,
Annika Marshall, George Stevens Academy, 1:09.86#. 5, Willa Bond, MDI Trojans,
1:10.30#. 6, Maddy Gaylord, Northern Penobscot, 1:12.84#. 7, Keely Kenny,
Northern Penobscot, 1:14.01#. 8, Meghan Bowden, John Bapst-Hermon HS,
1:14.81#. 9, Izabelle Pizzo, Northern Penobscot, 1:16.30*. 10, Madeline
Carrier, Ellsworth High School, 1:17.30. 11, Lily Beckwith, MDI Trojans,
1:18.32. 12, Grace Slaybaugh, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:18.46. 13, Brooke Blue,
Bangor High School, 1:22.46. 14, Jada Bilodeau, Brewer Hampden Academy,
1:22.52. 15, Brynn Stephenson, Ellsworth High School, 1:22.89. 16, Ava Parker,
Northern Penobscot, 1:24.68. 17, Hailey Bouchard, Brewer Hampden Academy,
1:30.53. 18, Acadia Simmons, George Stevens Academy, 1:35.05.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Ann-Katherine Burns, Ellsworth High School, 1:09.14#. 2, Libby Saucier,
Northern Penobscot, 1:12.34#. 3, Denali Wagstaff, MDI Trojans, 1:13.21#. 4,
Elle Yarborough, MDI Trojans, 1:14.70#. 5, Adriana Richardson, Ellsworth High
School, 1:16.37#. 6, Kate Griffin, John Bapst-Hermon HS, 1:18.94#. 7, Lana
Friess, Bangor High School, 1:21.73#. 8, Luna Wilhelm, MDI Trojans, 1:24.23.
9, Noelle Hanson, Ellsworth High School, 1:24.44. 10, Magpie Rutenbeck, George
Stevens Academy, 1:30.62. 11, Carmen Bryant, Brewer Hampden Academy, 1:42.03.
12, Ava Turner, Northern Penobscot, 1:42.86. 13, Noelani Huerth, Bangor High
School, 1:45.93.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Brewer Hampden Academy '' (Lydia Adamo FR, Lolah Cowing FR, Eden Price SO,
Rhyannon Price SR), 3:53.47. 2, Ellsworth High School '' (Ella Montgomery JR,
Ann-Katherine Burns JR, Adriana Richardson JR, Kiera Springer SR), 3:53.94. 3,
MDI Trojans '' (Lylah Wagstaff SO, Lily Byer SO, Isabelle Byer SO, Lily Allen
JR), 3:58.18. 4, Bangor High School '' (Ellee Robicheau FR, Milei Kido SO,
Brooke Blue JR, Lana Friess JR), 4:21.38. 5, Northern Penobscot '' (Brigette
Comeau FR, Maddy Gaylord JR, Meredith Cyr FR, Emma Sirois SR), 4:37.15. 6,
John Bapst-Hermon HS '' (Marin Griffin JR, Grace Slaybaugh SR, Abby Coleman
SO, Rachel Wheelden JR), 4:49.14. 7, George Stevens Academy '' (Acadia Simmons
FR, Marley Wenal SR, Oceania Black SR, Millie Cowart SO), 5:18.78.

 

Get our free mobile app

Check out some photos from the meet

2024 PVC Girls Swimming Championships

The 2024 PVC Girls Swimming Championships were held Saturday, February 10th at Husson University. Check out some of the photos from the Meet!

Gallery Credit: Chris Popper

More From 92.9 The Ticket