The Bangor Rams got great pitching and timely hitting in a 3-1 win over the Edward Little Red Eddies. The victory puts the Rams in first place in Class A North.

Junior righty Zach Cowperthwaite went the distance to get his 4th win of the season. He allowed just one run on five hits. He struck out seven and did not walk a batter.

The Rams scored two of their three runs with two outs in an inning. Cowperthwaite knocked in the first two out run in the 3rd inning. In the 5th inning, Zach Ireland drove in a run and then Zach Murray added another two out RBI.

Ben Cassidy had three of the five EL hits and also drove in the one run.

Bangor is now 12-1. The Red Eddies are also 12-1.

Edward Little   0  0  0  0  0  1  0      1   5   1

Bangor             0  0  1  0  2  0  x      3   6   1

Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Bangor H.S.121029.7500103.4375
2.Edward Little H.S.121029.750095.7813
3.Oxford Hills Comp.82019.750075.3906
4.Hampden Acad.83019.875043.6719
5.Lewiston H.S.83019.875039.1406
6.Mt. Ararat H.S.65014.500034.9219
7.Skowhegan Area H.S.65014.875034.3750
8.Messalonskee H.S.66014.875022.3438
9.Camden Hills Reg. H.S.21005.00009.9219
10.Brunswick H.S.31007.50006.8750
11.Cony2805.00003.7500
12.Mt. Blue H.S.01101.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 17-May-18)