The Maine Principal's Association released the Tourney 2022 Basketball Schedule. Class B, C and D North will take place at the Cross Insurance Center in Bangor.

Class A North and Classes C and D South will take place at the Augusta Civic Center and Classes AA, A and B South will take place at the Portland Expo and Cross Insurance Arena, although AA Quarterfinals will be played at the higher seed site on either February 15, 16 or 17 and no later than February 17.

The Cross Insurance Center and Augusta Civic Center have mandatory mask policies. The Portland Expo and Cross Arena have a mandatory mask policy as well as a vaccine mandate or proof of a negative test within 72 hours of the event for all spectators.

State Finals

  • Class B - Cross Insurance Center Bangor Friday, March 4 Girls 7 p.m. Boys 8:45 p.m.
  • Class A and AA - Cross Arena Portland Saturday, March 4 Class A Girls 1 p.m Class A Boys 3 p.m. Class AA Girls 7 p.m. Class AA Boys 9 p.m.
  • Class C and D - Augusta Civic Center Saturday, March 5 Class D Girls 1 p.m. and Boys 2:45 p.m. Class C Girls 7 p.m. and Boys 8:45 p.m.

Cross Insurance Center Bangor

Tuesday February 15 Prelims at Higher Seeds

Class B Girls Results

  • #1 Old Town defeated #17 John Bapst  52-31
  • #8 Caribou defeated #9 Houlton 47-28
  • #4 Presque Isle defeated  #13 Belfast 68-22
  • #12 Mount View defeated #5 Waterville 46-36
  • #3 MDI defeated. #14 Orono 59-23.
  • #6 Ellsworth defeated. #11 Washington Academy 65-34
  • #10 MCI  defeated #7 Foxcroft Academy 61-39
  • #2 Hermon defeated #15 Winslow 69-23

Class C Girls Results

  • #1 Stearns defeated  #16 Lee Academy 57-27
  • #8 Sumner defeated. #9 Central Aroostook 48-42
  • #4 Central defeated. #13 Fort Fairfield 51-28
  • #5 Hodgdon defeated #12 Woodland 58-12
  • #3 Penobscot Valley defeated. #14 Piscataquis 48-10
  • #6 Fort Kent defeated #11 Mattanawcook 51-42
  • #2 Calais defeated #15 Penquis 42-22
  • #7 Dexter defeated. #10 Narraguagus  58-21

Class D Girls Results

  • #9 Shead defeated #8 Ashland 42-38
  • #4 Deer Isle Stonington defeated #13 Easton 80-20
  • #5 Shenck defeated #12 Washburn 44-13
  • #3 Machias defated #14 Bangor Christian 75-16
  • #6 East Grand defeated #11 Van Buren 49-15
  • #7 Kathadin defeate #10 Jonesport Beals 45-29

Class D Boys Results

  • #3 Van Buren defeated #14 East Grand  58-20

Wednesday February 16 Prelims at Higher Seeds

Class B Boys

  • #1 Ellsworth defeated #16 Waterville 79-39
  • #8 Presque Isle defeated #9 Hermon 55-45.
  • #4 Old Town defeated  #13 Washington Academy 55-39
  • #5 Mount View defeated. #12 Caribou 89-70
  • #3 Foxcroft Academy defeated #14 MDI  49-35
  •  #11 John Bapst defeated #6 Houlton 57-47
  • #7 Winslow defeated #10 Bucksport 68-49
  • #2 Orono defeated #15 Belfast 75-30

Class C Boys

  • #1 Fort Kent defeated #16 Central Aroostook 64-42.
  • #8 Calais defeated  #9 Hodgdon 67-56
  • #4 Dexter defeated  #13 Madawaska 50-33
  • #5 Lee Academy vs. #12 Penquis 6:30 p.m.
  • #3 Woodland defeated #14 Narraguagus 55-35
  • #11 Central defeated #6 Stearns 77-60
  • #2 GSA defeated. #15 Searsport 47-31
  • #10 Penobscot Valley defeated #7 Fort Fairfield 49-36

Class D Boys

  • #8 Jonesport Beals defeated #9 Easton 60-45
  • #4 Wisdom defeated #13 Ashland  90-45
  • #5 Bangor Christiandefeated #12 Shead 71-22
  • #6 Schenck defeated. #11 Deer Isle Stonington 70-21
  • #7 Kathadin defeated #10 Washburn 48-34

Friday, February 18 Session 1

  • 4 p.m.#3 MDI Girls defeated. #6 Ellsworth 46-28
  • 5:30 p.m. #2 Hermon Girls defeated . #10 MCI 58-30
  • 7 p.m. #11 John Bapst Boys defeated #3 Foxcroft Academy 56-45
  • 8:30 p.m. #2 Orono Boys defeated #7 Winslow 59-54

Saturday, February 19 Session 2

  • 9:30 a.m. #4 Presque Isle Girls defeated #12 Mount View 45-30
  • 11 a.m. #1 Old Town Girls defeated. #8 Caribou 68-39

Saturday, February 19 Session 3

  • 2 p.m. #4 Old Town Boys defeated #5 Mount View 59-57 in OT
  • 3:30 p.m. #1 Ellsworth Boys defeated  #8 Presque Isle 53-48

Saturday, February 19 Session 4

  • 7 p.m. #3 Machias Girls  defeated. #6 East Grand 47-36
  • 8:30 p.m. #2 Wisdom Girls defeated #7 Kathadin 63-34

Monday, February 21 Session 5

  • 9:30 a.m #6 Schenck Boys defeated #3 Van Buren 42-41
  • 11 a.m. #2 Southern Aroostook Boys defeated. #7 Katahdin  81-39

Monday, February 21 Session 6

  • 2 p.m. #5 Shenck Girls defeated #4 Deer Isle Stonington 54-39
  • 3:30 p.m. #1 Southern Aroostook Girls defeated #9 Shead 76-27

Monday, February 21 Session 7

  • 7 p.m.#4 Wisdom Boys defeated #5 Bangor Christian 46-44
  • 8:30 p.m. #1 Machias Boys defeated. #8 Jonesport-Beals 85-40

Tuesday, February 22 Session 8

  • 9:30 a.m. #3 Penobscot Valley Girls  defeated #6 Fort Kent 38-24
  • 11 a.m. #7 Dexter Girls defeated #2 Calais 37-24

Tuesday, February 22 Session 9

  • 2 p.m. #4 Dexter Boys defeated #5 Lee Academy 67-39
  • 3:30 p.m. #1 Fort Kent Boys defeated. #8 Calais 59-39

Tuesday, February 22 Session 10

  • 7 p.m. #5 Hodgdon defeated #4 Central 53-32
  • 8:30 p.m. #1 Stearns Girls defeated #8 Sumner 63-27

Wednesday, February 23 Session 11

  • 9:30 a.m. #11 Central Boys defeated #3 Woodland 63-45
  • 11 a.m. #2 GSA Boys defeated #10 Penobscot Valley 44-18

Wednesday, February 23 Session 12

  • 2 p.m. #2 Hermon Girls defeated #3 MDI 42-31
  • 3;30 p.m.  #1 Old Town Girls defeated #4 Presque Isle 64-22

Wednesday, February 23 Session 13

  • 7 pm. #2 Orono (Boys defeated #11 John Bapst 56-39
  • 8:30 p.m #1 Ellsworth Boys defeated #4 Old Town 55-47

Thursday, February 24 Session 14

  • 2 p.m. D Girls #2 Wisdom  defeated #3 Machias 61-25
  • 3:30 p.m. D Girls  #1 Southern Aroostook defeated #5 Schenck 69-24

Thursday, February 24  Session 15

  • 7 p.m. D Boys #2 Southern Aroostook defeated #6 Schenk 71-42
  • 8:30 p.m D Boys. #1 Machias defeated #4 Wisdom 72-34

Friday, February 25 Session 16

  • Postponed to Saturday because of snow

Friday, February 25 Session 17

  • Postponed to Saturday because of snow

Saturday, February 26 Session 18

  • 9 a.m. D Girls Northern Maine Finals  #1 Southern Aroostook defeated #2 Wisdom 59-26
  • 10:45 a.m. D Boys Northern Maine Finals #2 Southern Aroostook defeated #1 Machias 44-37

Saturday, February 26 Session 19

  • 12:30 p.m. B Girls Northern Maine Finals #2 Hermon Girls defeated #1 Old Town 45-30
  • 2:15 p.m. B Boys Northern Maine Finals #1 Ellsworth defeated #2 Orono 62-33

Saturday, February 26 Session 20

  • 4:30 p.m. Class C Girl's Semifinal  # 3 Penobscot Valley defeated. #7 Dexter 28-15
  • 6 p.m. Class C Girls Semifinals #1 Stearns defeated #5 Hodgdgon 45-30
  • 7:30 p.m. Class C Boys Semifinals #4 Dexter defeated #1 Fort Kent 50-30
  • 9:05 p.m. Class C  Boys Semifinals  #2 GSA defeated #11 Central 65-59

Monday February 28 Session 21

  • 6 p.m. C Girls Northern Maine Finals  #1 Stearns defeated #3 Penobscot Valley 32-30
  • 7:30 p.m. C Boys Northern Maine Finals #4 Dexter defeated #2 GSA 42-40

Class A North at Augusta Civic Center

Friday, February 18 Session 1

Girls

  • 4 p.m. #3 Lawrence defeated #6 Messalonskee 50-29
  • 5:30 p.m. #2 Gardiner  vs #7 Mt. Blue (Mt. Blue defeated Camden Hills 47-19)
  • 7 p.m. #4 Erskine Academy defeated #5 Cony 45-37
  • 8:30 p.m #1  Skowhegan defeated  #8 Brewer 76-26 (Brewer defeated Nokomis 35-29)

Saturday, February 19 Session 3

  • 4 p.m.  #3 Skowhegan Boys  defeated #6 Mount Blue 67-33
  • 5:30 p.m. #2 Brewer Boys defeated   #7 Lawrence  72-46 (Lawrence defeated Erskine 66-37)
  • 7:30 p.m. #4 Cony Boys defeated. #5 Camden Hills 63-52
  • 9 p.m. #1 Nokomis Boys defeated  #9 Messalonskee 57-29

Wednesday, February 23 Session 8

  • 2 p.m. A Girls Semifinals. #3 Lawrence defeated #2 Gardiner 56-45
  • 3:30 p.m. A Girls Semifinals #1 Skowhegan defeated #4 Erskine Academy 47-35

Wednesday, February 23 Session 9

  • 7 p.m. #2 Brewer Boys defeated #3 Skowhegan 58-30
  • 8:30 p.m. #1 Nokomis Boys defeated #4 Cony 51-35

Saturday, February 26 Session 13

  • 7 p.m. Northern Maine Class A Girls Finals #1 Skowhegan vs. #3 Lawrence
  • 8:45 p.m. Northern Maine Class B Boys Finals #1 Nokomis  defeated #2 Brewer 68-58

Class AA North Schedule at Cross Insurance Arena

Boys

  • Prelim #8 Windham 45 defeated #9 Hampden Academy 40

Quarterfinals at Higher Seed

  • #1 Edward Little defeated #8 Windham 42-37
  •  #4 Lewiston defeated  #5 Deering 74-63
  • #6 Cheverus defeated #3 Portland 44-42
  • #2 Oxford Hills defeated. #7 Bangor 43-42

Semifinals

  • February 24 #2 Oxford Hills vs. #6 Cheverus 2 pm.
  • February 24 #1 Edward Little vs. #4 Lewiston

Girls

  • Prelim #8 Deering defeated. #9 Edward Little

Quarterfinals at Higher Seed

  • #1 Oxford Hills defeated #8 Deering 63-30
  •  #4 Bangor defeated  #5 Windham 42-31
  • #3 Hampden Academy defeated  #6 Lewiston 40-20
  • #2 Cheverus defeated #7 Portland 72-45

Semifinals

  • February 23 #1 Oxford Hills defeated. #4 Bangor 50-45.
  • February 23 #2 Cheverus defeated. #3 Hampden Academy 35-28

Finals

  • Saturday February 26 #1 Oxford Hills vs. #2 Cheverus 2 p.m.

.

 

LOOK: 50 images of winning moments from sports history

Sometimes images are the best way to honor the figures we've lost. When tragedy swiftly reminds us that sports are far from the most consequential thing in life, we can still look back on an athlete's winning moment that felt larger than life, remaining grateful for their sacrifice on the court and bringing joy to millions.

Read on to explore the full collection of 50 images Stacker compiled showcasing various iconic winning moments in sports history. Covering achievements from a multitude of sports, these images represent stunning personal achievements, team championships, and athletic perseverance.