The Brunswick Boys Cross Country Team finished 1st in Class A while Cony finished 1st in Class B in the KVAC Cross Country Championship at Cony High School in Augusta on Saturday, October 16th.
Team Results
Class A
  • Brunswick - 51
  • Hampden Academy - Bangor - 67
  • Messalonskee - 112
  • Mt. Blue - 125
  • Mt Ararat - 159
  • Brewer - 218
  • Camden Hills - 226
  • Lewiston - 235
  • Oxford Hills - 242
  • Edward Little - 303
  • Skowhegan - 328

Class B

  • Cony - 41
  • Lincoln Academy - 68
  • Morse - 74
  • Erskine Academy - 129
  • Nokomis - 132
  • Leavitt - 133
  • Belfast - 168
  • Maracacook - 182
  • Gardiner - 216
  • Winslow - 256

Individual Times courtesy of Sub 5

 

  Event 2  Boys 5000 Meter Run VARSITY Class A School
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
Results - Men Class A School
  1 Abbott Valentine          SR Hampden Academy         5:12.5    16:11.0    1
  2 Daniel McCarthy           SR Bangor High School      5:13.6    16:14.2    2
  3 Charlie Collins           JR Hampden Academy         5:36.5    17:25.5    3
  4 Cyrus Evans               JR Mt. Blue                5:38.1    17:30.5    4
  5 Ben Keleher               SR Mt. Ararat              5:42.9    17:45.3    5
  6 Joey Valliere             SR Brunswick               5:44.9    17:51.4    6
  7 Eli Palmer                JR Brunswick               5:46.6    17:56.7    7
  8 Dolan Pols                SR Brunswick               5:50.7    18:09.4    8
  9 Simon Socolow             SR Bangor High School      5:51.2    18:11.1    9
 10 Patrick McKenney          JR Skowhegan               5:52.3    18:14.6   10
 11 Caden Cote                SR Messalonskee            5:52.7    18:15.7   11
 12 Henri McCourt             FR Mt. Blue                5:53.3    18:17.6   12
 13 Pierce Coughlin           FR Messalonskee            5:55.4    18:24.0   13
 14 Miles Logan               JR Brunswick               5:56.1    18:26.1   14
 15 Ethan DeMerchant          JR Bangor High School      5:56.7    18:28.3   15
 16 Felix Battle              SR Brunswick               5:57.2    18:29.6   16
 17 Kevin Fogarty             FR Bangor High School      5:58.5    18:33.8   17
 18 Harrison Shain            SO Hampden Academy         6:00.2    18:39.1   18
 19 Cooper Parlee             SR Brewer High School      6:01.3    18:42.4   19
 20 Tieran Croft              SR Messalonskee            6:05.9    18:56.7   20
 21 Nathan Kallin             SR Brunswick               6:06.8    18:59.4   21
 22 Judson Nash               SR Hampden Academy         6:06.8    18:59.6   22
 23 Brody Simons              SO Hampden Academy         6:08.4    19:04.4   23
 24 Quinn D'Alessio           SR Bangor High School      6:12.8    19:18.0   24
 25 Tim Collins               FR Hampden Academy         6:13.1    19:19.0   25
 26 Eli Hoeft                 FR Mt. Blue                6:15.9    19:27.7   26
 27 Lucas Hutchinson          FR Oxford hills            6:15.9    19:27.7   27
 28 Adam Bilodeau             JR Lewiston                6:16.7    19:30.1   28
 29 Colby Pawson              SR Messalonskee            6:17.3    19:32.2   29
 30 Trevor Parlee             SO Brewer High School      6:17.4    19:32.4   30
 31 Walker Hedrich            FR Camden Hills            6:18.4    19:35.4   31
 32 Raymond Brickle           JR Hampden Academy         6:20.3    19:41.4   32
 33 Logan Munsey              SR Mt. Ararat              6:22.0    19:46.6   33
 34 Tomas Cundick             SR Mt. Blue                6:22.2    19:47.2   34
 35 Nate Chase                SR Mt. Ararat              6:24.9    19:55.6   35
 36 Julien Turmenne           JR Lewiston                6:25.6    19:57.8   36
 37 Adam Miller-Treat         JR Bangor High School      6:26.9    20:01.8   37
 38 Parker Libby              JR Mt. Ararat              6:28.1    20:05.5   38
 39 Beckett Cote              FR Messalonskee            6:29.2    20:09.2   39
 40 Zachary Clement           SO Camden Hills            6:30.2    20:12.2   40
 41 Swaroop Handral           SR Brewer High School      6:30.6    20:13.4   41
 42 Sam Fegel                 SO Messalonskee            6:32.6    20:19.7   42
 43 Grey Vanderwood           SR Oxford hills            6:33.1    20:21.1   43
 44 John-Antonio Fatone       JR Lewiston                6:34.1    20:24.3   44
 45 Ethan Partal              JR Bangor High School      6:36.6    20:32.0   45
 46 Cody Roy                  SO Oxford hills            6:39.0    20:39.5   46
 47 Sam Cashman               FR Brunswick               6:39.3    20:40.4   47
 48 Luke Page                 SR Mt. Ararat              6:39.8    20:42.0   48
 49 Owen Heseltine            SO Mt. Blue                6:39.9    20:42.3   49
 50 Isaiah Smith              SO Camden Hills            6:41.0    20:45.6   50
 51 Ben Pike                  FR Camden Hills            6:41.2    20:46.3   51
 52 Alex Hardy                SR Mt. Blue                6:41.2    20:46.3   52
 53 Clay Trafton              SO Edward Little           6:41.9    20:48.7   53
 54 Colin Wright              SO Camden Hills            6:49.0    21:10.5   54
 55 Owen Webster              FR Edward Little           6:49.8    21:13.0   55
 56 Quinn St. Peter Scott     FR Edward Little           6:51.0    21:17.0   56
 57 Thomas Tracy              JR Messalonskee            6:53.1    21:23.5   57
 58 Finn Urey                 JR Camden Hills            6:54.5    21:27.8   58
 59 Sullivan Crowe            SO Mt. Ararat              6:54.9    21:29.1   59
 60 Kodi Quimby               JR Mt. Blue                6:55.0    21:29.2   60
 61 Isaac Roy                 SR Oxford hills            6:57.6    21:37.4   61
 62 James Bertolino           JR Brewer High School      6:58.9    21:41.4   62
 63 Jibril Holloman           JR Lewiston                6:59.9    21:44.4   63
 64 Danny Zhang               JR Lewiston                7:00.6    21:46.7   64
 65 Henry Swift               SR Oxford hills            7:00.9    21:47.5   65
 66 Caiden Madore             SO Brewer High School      7:03.8    21:56.6   66
 67 Jaden Ouellette           JR Edward Little           7:08.4    22:11.0   67
 68 Hudson Holden             SR Mt. Ararat              7:10.1    22:16.1   68
 69 Soren Beckstrom           JR Camden Hills            7:10.3    22:16.9   69
 70 Aaron Lyon                SR Brewer High School      7:12.3    22:23.0   70
 71 Zander Hunter             SR Brewer High School      7:17.5    22:39.3   71
 72 Dru Hyndman               JR Edward Little           7:17.8    22:40.1   72
 73 Thomas Hartnett           SR Oxford hills            7:45.2    24:05.3   73
 74 Cooper Dunn               SR Edward Little           7:45.3    24:05.6   74
 75 Shrav Bushey              SR Skowhegan               7:52.6    24:28.1   75
 76 Elgin Physic              SR Lewiston                7:58.2    24:45.7   76
 77 Kai Thistle               FR Edward Little           7:58.4    24:46.4   77
 78 Silas Timm                JR Oxford hills            8:05.8    25:09.4   78
 79 Cole Ward                 JR Lewiston                8:11.4    25:26.6   79
 80 Gabe stetkis              FR Skowhegan               8:37.2    26:46.7   80
 81 Zeke Bushey               SO Skowhegan               8:45.3    27:12.0   81
 82 Isaiah Smith              JR Skowhegan               8:59.3    27:55.6   82

  Event 2  Boys 5000 Meter Run VARSITY Class B  School
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
Results - Men Class B  School
  1 Connor Daigle             SR Medomak                 5:26.0    16:52.7
  2 Logan Ouellette           JR Leavitt                 5:31.8    17:10.7    1
  3 Jacob Pelletier           SR Cony High School        5:46.8    17:57.4    2
  4 Liam Card                 JR Lincoln Academy         5:54.6    18:21.6    3
  5 Riley Dunn                JR Morse High School       6:06.6    18:58.9    4
  6 Sam Goldey                SO Cony High School        6:10.3    19:10.4    5
  7 Will Robbins              JR Belfast                 6:11.2    19:13.2    6
  8 Nick Choate               JR Erskine Academy         6:11.2    19:13.2    7
  9 Sam Coffin                JR Cony High School        6:12.0    19:15.7    8
 10 Andrew Turlo              JR Waterville              6:14.8    19:24.3
 11 Westley Dyer              SR Belfast                 6:15.8    19:27.6    9
 12 Nick Russ                 SO Lincoln Academy         6:17.2    19:31.7   10
 13 Noah Morris               SO Medomak                 6:17.8    19:33.6
 14 Riley Harper              JR Morse High School       6:19.3    19:38.2   11
 15 Will Sherrill             SR Lincoln Academy         6:23.0    19:49.7   12
 16 Zephyr Lani-Caputo        JR Erskine Academy         6:24.4    19:54.1   13
 17 Sawyer Wright             FR Morse High School       6:24.7    19:55.1   14
 18 Gabe Durazo               SO Leavitt                 6:25.9    19:59.0   15
 19 Gaffney McDonough         FR Morse High School       6:26.0    19:59.0   16
 20 James Mooney              SO Cony High School        6:27.1    20:02.5   17
 21 Silas Bartol              SO Maranacook              6:28.9    20:08.0   18
 22 Brandon Mastrianno        SO Cony High School        6:33.2    20:21.6   19
 23 Dominick Gould            SR NOK                     6:33.5    20:22.5   20
 24 Conor Glasier             SO Lincoln Academy         6:34.5    20:25.5   21
 25 Nate True                 SR Lincoln Academy         6:35.6    20:29.1   22
 26 Aiden Jacobs              JR Lincoln Academy         6:36.6    20:32.1   23
 27 Aleksander Carsley        SO NOK                     6:37.5    20:34.8   24
 28 Dominick Toscano          SO Leavitt                 6:40.2    20:43.1   25
 29 Eli Jakubisn              FR NOK                     6:40.5    20:44.2   26
 30 Max Olmstead              SR Maranacook              6:41.1    20:46.0   27
 31 Drew Adams                JR NOK                     6:43.0    20:52.1   28
 32 Liam Drewniak             SO Morse High School       6:45.4    20:59.4   29
 33 Will Clark                SO Lincoln Academy         6:46.5    21:02.9   30
 34 Kaden McIntyre            SR Erskine Academy         6:46.8    21:03.9   31
 35 Wynn Pooler               FR Erskine Academy         6:47.6    21:06.3   32
 36 Kyle Barlow               SR Gardiner                6:48.1    21:07.8   33
 37 Andrew Doughty            JR NOK                     6:48.2    21:08.0   34
 38 Cooper Tarbuck            FR Maranacook              6:49.4    21:11.7   35
 39 Jake Maheu                JR Leavitt                 6:49.5    21:12.2   36
 40 Owen Wallace              SR Gardiner                6:53.5    21:24.5   37
 41 Jack D'Souza              SR Morse High School       6:54.0    21:26.0   38
 42 Tyler Pelletier           SO Cony High School        6:56.5    21:33.9   39
 43 Evan Watt                 SR Winslow High school     7:06.1    22:03.9   40
 44 Matthew Dos Santos        SO Cony High School        7:06.6    22:05.2   41
 45 Dominic Smith             SR Morse High School       7:07.1    22:06.9   42
 46 Talon Loftus              SO Winslow High school     7:07.9    22:09.4   43
 47 Zach Berg                 SR Maranacook              7:11.1    22:19.2   44
 48 Kayden Soiett             JR Gardiner                7:16.2    22:35.2   45
 49 Justice Marable           FR Erskine Academy         7:16.7    22:36.8   46
 50 Zachary Armstrong         SR Belfast                 7:20.2    22:47.5   47
 51 William Leach             JR Gardiner                7:22.7    22:55.2   48
 52 Ryan Yang                 SR Winslow High school     7:23.9    22:59.1   49
 53 Trey Goodwin              SR Lawrence                7:26.8    23:08.1
 54 Kurtis Gould              SR NOK                     7:27.7    23:10.8   50
 55 Cole Clark                FR Belfast                 7:27.9    23:11.4   51
 56 Logan Grubb               SR Medomak                 7:28.7    23:13.9
 57 James Green               SR NOK                     7:28.7    23:14.1   52
 58 Deklin Fitzgerald         SR Oceanside               7:31.5    23:22.6
 59 Isaac Dostie              SR Gardiner                7:32.8    23:26.7   53
 60 Clayton Allen             SR Erskine Academy         7:34.0    23:30.6   54
 61 Alec Rolfe                JR Belfast                 7:35.5    23:35.0   55
 62 Ryan Lynch                SR Oceanside               7:36.3    23:37.6
 63 Desmon Young              JR Leavitt                 7:43.0    23:58.3   56
 64 Thomas Murphy             JR Gardiner                7:50.1    24:20.5   57
 65 Eric Nelson               JR Maranacook              7:53.5    24:31.0   58
 66 Asher Grazulis            JR Waterville              7:53.8    24:32.0
 67 Atticus Blue              FR Medomak                 7:55.1    24:35.9
 68 Zachary Bailey            SR Gardiner                7:59.2    24:48.6   59
 69 Hugo Smith                SR Erskine Academy         8:09.8    25:21.5   60
 70 George Taylor             FR Waterville              8:12.4    25:29.9
 71 Aiden Warme               SR Winslow High school     8:16.1    25:41.2   61
 72 Noah Brisson              SO Leavitt                 8:18.1    25:47.5   62
 73 Justin Rogers             SO Winslow High school     8:34.2    26:37.5   63
 74 Ryan Bowley               SR Lawrence                9:18.4    28:54.7