The MDI Boys Cross Country Team finished first in the PVC Class B Championship race, while the Orono Boys Cross Country Team finished first in the PVC Class C Championship race on Saturday, October 16th in Bucksport

Here are the Team Results

Class B

  1. MDI - 59
  2. Caribou - 61
  3. Hermon - 74
  4. John Bapst  - 79
  5. Ellsworth - 112
  6. Presque Isle  - 141
  7. Old Town - 150

Class C

  1. Orono - 44
  2. GSA - 50
  3. Bucksport - 69
  4. Sumner - 101
  5. Lee - 121
  6. Washington Academy 129

Here are the individual results courtesy of Sub 5

  Event 2  Boys 5000 Meter Run VARSITY Class B School

  1 Sam York                  JR Mount Desert          16:22.19    1
  2 Michael Cyr               SR Caribou High School   16:35.63    2
  3 Ian Meserve               SR Hermon High School    16:46.88    3
  4 George Ferland            JR Caribou High School   17:02.40    4
  5 Ephraim Willey            JR Caribou High School   17:07.41    5
  6 Jason Wickett             SR Hermon High School    17:13.79    6
  7 Brayden Castonguay        JR Presque Isle          17:18.07    7
  8 Lucas Gagnon              JR John Bapst            17:24.34    8
  9 Griffin Merrill           FR John Bapst            17:27.53    9
 10 Spencer Gordon            JR Old Town              17:34.21   10
 11 Ethan Roach               SO John Bapst            17:41.62   11
 12 Tucker James              SR Mount Desert          18:13.83   12
 13 Liam McKernan             SO Mount Desert          18:16.70   13
 14 Aiden Searway             SR Hermon High School    18:20.50   14
 15 Ben Bateman               JR Hermon High School    18:28.48   15
 16 Callahan Bryer            SR Mount Desert          18:32.31   16
 17 Sam Craighead             JR Mount Desert          18:35.25   17
 18 Runner Jarrett            FR Foxcroft Academy      18:38.99
 19 Matthew Cormier           SO Ellsworth             18:46.12   18
 20 Aedyn Hughes              FR Ellsworth             18:49.32   19
 21 Jaron Leach               SR Presque Isle          18:51.21   20
 22 Tate Carter               SR Ellsworth             18:58.19   21
 23 Jay Haney                 SO Mount Desert          19:04.80   22
 24 Jonathan Ouellette        FR John Bapst            19:08.88   23
 25 James Cherrier            JR Caribou High School   19:23.30   24
 26 Rowan Tate                SO Ellsworth             19:27.23   25
 27 Zackery Frost             JR Caribou High School   19:29.81   26
 28 Connor May                JR Old Town              19:30.52   27
 29 Gavin Coffin              SR John Bapst            19:48.24   28
 30 Alex DeWitt               SR Ellsworth             19:49.40   29
 31 Gilman Taylor             SO John Bapst            19:56.20   30
 32 Caleb Green               SO Presque Isle          20:09.54   31
 33 Wyatt Byther              JR Old Town              20:12.19   32
 34 Ryan Davis                JR Mount Desert          20:14.75   33
 35 Jed Hartley               FR John Bapst            20:17.69   34
 36 Griffin Murray            JR Old Town              20:34.42   35
 37 Tyler Noyes               JR Hermon High School    20:49.61   36
 38 Aiden Currie              SR Foxcroft Academy      20:54.04
 39 Drew Pierson              JR Ellsworth             20:55.51   37
 40 Felix Markosian           FR Ellsworth             21:16.18   38
 41 Dominick Harriman         JR Hermon High School    21:25.16   39
 42 Jacob Violette            FR Caribou High School   21:45.05   40
 43 Joshua Keiser             JR Presque Isle          21:46.87   41
 44 Zachary Peirce            SO Foxcroft Academy      21:52.08
 45 Ryder Chandler            FR Presque Isle          21:59.27   42
 46 Aaron Belanger            SO Hermon High School    22:06.71   43
 47 Aedan Bourgoine           SO Caribou High School   22:19.30   44
 48 Alexander LeClair         FR Presque Isle          23:21.93   45
 49 William Francis           FR Old Town              23:41.05   46

  Event 2  Boys 5000 Meter Run VARSITY Class C  School

  1 William Hileman           SO Bucksport             16:25.88    1
  2 Kyle McClellan            SR Orono High School     16:30.90    2
  3 Daniel Ross               SR Houlton/GHCA          17:05.14
  4 Colby Farnsworth          SR Orono High School     17:22.10    3
  5 Ethan Linscott            JR Lee Academy           17:22.92    4
  6 Kaleb Colson              SO Sumner                17:36.10    5
  7 Gage Bruns                SO Bucksport             17:48.21    6
  8 Payson Reinhardt          JR Dexter                17:55.16
  9 Ira Buchholz              JR George Stevens        17:57.35    7
 10 Sol Lorio                 JR George Stevens        17:59.14    8
 11 Micah Bryan               JR George Stevens        18:00.18    9
 12 Izaak Swartz              SR Orono High School     18:08.13   10
 13 Jack Gray                 SR George Stevens        18:12.52   11
 14 Owen Beane                FR Orono High School     18:14.59   12
 15 Ren Salisbury             SO Sumner                18:18.61   13
 16 Tristan Hicks             JR Washington Academy    18:19.17   14
 17 Andrew Hipsky             JR George Stevens        18:19.17   15
 18 Tom Norgang               JR George Stevens        18:21.24   16
 19 Zane Roggenbuck           SO Orono High School     18:40.27   17
 20 Matthew Haire             JR Narraguagus           18:45.38
 21 Henry Penfold             SR DI-S                  18:46.21
 22 Micheal Johnson           SO Bucksport             18:58.10   18
 23 Colin Mcdougal            FR Bucksport             19:07.64   19
 24 Troy Morrison             SO BHHS                  19:09.22
 25 Austin Chandler           JR George Stevens        19:17.55   20
 26 Dakoda Davis              SO Washington Academy    19:17.80   21
 27 Ethan Hicks               SR Washington Academy    19:47.22   22
 28 Carter Light              SO Bangor Christian      20:01.27
 29 Phillip Espenscheid       FR Houlton/GHCA          20:02.85
 30 Willis Reinhardt          FR Dexter                20:16.73
 31 Ben Arsenault             FR Orono High School     20:17.93   23
 32 Riley Hastey              SO Sumner                20:19.51   24
 33 Trevor Speed              JR Dexter                20:45.27
 34 Kevin Howard              JR Central               20:54.09
 35 Kodiak Gerken             FR Mattanawcook          21:07.11
 36 Robert Lyons              SR Schenck High School   21:12.03
 37 Jorgen Halvorsen          SO PCHS                  21:17.53
 38 Liam Swift                SR Bucksport             21:18.04   25
 39 Asa Berry                 SO Sumner                21:26.12   26
 40 Zachary Holt              JR Lee Academy           21:27.67   27
 41 Brystin Rudge             FR Machias               21:55.57
 42 Tristan Seavey            SR Calais High School    21:58.66
 43 Nick Allard               JR Lee Academy           22:26.61   28
 44 Thomas Bradley            SR Searsport             22:42.65
 45 Will Stoner               FR Orono High School     22:46.89   29
 46 Aidan Knowles             SR Lee Academy           22:51.47   30
 47 Tyler Furtek              SR Calais High School    22:54.64
 48 Cameron Evans             SO Bucksport             23:57.68   31
 49 Gonzalo Perez             FR Lee Academy           24:14.02   32
 50 Jack Fisher               FR Sumner                24:52.66   33
 51 Nolan Ainsworth           FR Central               24:57.30
 52 Kristian Kellerhals       JR Houlton/GHCA          25:06.52
 53 Noah McNeal               SO Schenck High School   26:02.80
 54 Ron Bishop                SR Bucksport             26:17.51   34
 55 Joseph Guay               JR Washington Academy    26:18.62   35
 56 Teddy Dickson-Smith       SO Sumner                28:23.02   36
 57 Noah Carver               SR Washington Academy    29:25.20   37

Here are photos from the race

2021 PVC Varsity Boys Cross Country Championship Race

The Penboscot Valley Conference held their Cross Country Championship Races on Saturday, October 16th at Bucksport High School.