The Scarborough Red Storm Swim and Dive Team won the Class A Boy's State Swim and Dive Championship on Monday, February 21st. The Bangor Rams came in 3rd.

The Team Results were

  1.  Scarborough High School, 348.
  2. Falmouth High School, 263.
  3. Bangor High  School, 200.
  4. South Portland High School, 195.
  5. Deering-Portland, 167.
  6. Edward Little-Leavitt, 164.
  7. Mt Ararat High School, 141.
  8. Kennebunk High  School, 115.
  9. Gorham High School, 114.
  10. Messalonskee High School, 86.
  11. Thornton Academy, 83.
  12. Cheverus High School, 76.
  13. Brunswick High School,  33
  14. Lewiston High School, 31
  15. Camden Hills Regional HS, 28.
  16. Nokomis High School, 24.
  17. Cony High School, 21.
  18. Hampden Academy, 20.
  19. St. Dominics Academy, 18
  20. Poland Regional HS, 15
  21. Hebron Academy, 14.
  22. Biddeford High School, 13
  23. Oceanside High School, 6.
  24. Sanford  High School, 4.

Here are the individual results

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1, Falmouth High School '' (Will Porter JR, Jack Carlson JR, Cole Gorsuch SO,
Patrick Gill SR), 1:38.91. 2, Scarborough High School '' (Evan Wardrop JR,
Jack Pillsbury SR, Stephen Ranger FR, Brendan Amann JR), 1:44.98. 3,
Deering-Portland '' (Chase Gagnon JR, Kiron Das SR, Fox Fernald SR, Beo
Endicott SR), 1:46.05. 4, Edward Little-Leavitt '' (Chase Leonardo FR, Gavin
Holbrook SO, Andrew Casares JR, Isaac Raymond SO), 1:47.18. 5, South Portland
High School '' (Jacob Ramos SR, Josh Lamour JR, Nick Reid JR, Blake Kierstead
SR), 1:50.14. 6, Gorham High School '' (Ryan Morrill FR, Evan Russo SR, Tommy
Pritchard SO, Macen Mitchell SR), 1:51.53. 7, Messalonskee High School ''
(Sean McCafferty JR, Nigel Thurston JR, Jadyn Arnold JR, Logan DeRaps JR),
1:56.61. 8, Bangor High School '' (Noah Varisco SR, Kevin Grover SR, Youssef
El Hefnawi SO, Simon Socolow SR), 1:56.67. 9, Cheverus High School '' (Michael
Moseley SR, Bao Bui SR, Brady Hale SO, Wyatt England SR), 2:00.17. 10,
Kennebunk High School '' (Eli Grabowski SR, Alec Midgley SR, Laird O'Brien SO,
Lucas Nadeau SR), 2:02.51. 11, Brunswick High School '' (Nathan Levy SR,
Bradley Vuong SR, Kipp Butts JR, Leo Venegas SO), 2:04.93. 12, Hampden Academy
'' (Jacob Brown SR, Ben Ricard FR, Tim St. Pierre FR, Benjamin Parsons JR),
2:16.53. 13, Lewiston High School '' (Mason Scardoni FR, Gavin Bavis SO,
Brandon Lynch SR, Yasin Hassan ), 2:25.30. 14, St. Dominics Academy '' (Samuel
Burnham SR, Patrick Manson SR, Joshua Parenteau FR, Daniel Burnham FR),
2:51.02. --, Thornton Academy '' (Liam Robbins SR, Sebastian Shields SO, Evan
Kurlanski JR, Aidan Hieger SR), DQ.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1, Ethan Schulz, SCAR, 1:42.83. 2, Yandy Placeres, SCAR, 1:45.43. 3, Fritz
Oldenburg, BANG, 1:50.01. 4, Henry Lowery, KENN, 1:53.70. 5, Nick Reid, SP,
1:54.12. 6, James Branaugh, NOK, 1:55.32. 7, Sebastian Shields, THOR, 1:56.08.
8, Kiron Das, DPHS, 1:57.76. 9, Oliver Worner, CAMDN, 1:58.55. 10, Tommy
Pritchard, GOR, 1:59.38. 11, Peter Burton, BIDD, 2:00.27. 12, Brendan Amann,
SCAR, 2:00.42. 13, Isaac Raymond, ELEVT, 2:00.48. 14, Ethan Caster, FAL,
2:04.05. 15, Kai Nault, SP, 2:08.14. 16, Nathan Levy, BRUNS, 2:14.24.

Boys 200 Yard IM
1, Jack Pillsbury, SCAR, 2:00.12. 2, Calvin Comeau, SP, 2:03.57. 3, Andrew
Casares, ELEVT, 2:03.84. 4, Chase Gagnon, DPHS, 2:04.65. 5, Brady Hand, BANG,
2:05.83. 6, Keegan Rowe, MTA, 2:07.75. 7, Evan Russo, GOR, 2:09.21. 8, Owen
Kasper, SCAR, 2:10.54. 9, Jack Carlson, FAL, 2:11.30. 10, Tanner Johnson,
SCAR, 2:15.32. 11, Simon Socolow, BANG, 2:16.44. 12, Brady Hale, CHEV,
2:18.35. 13, Casey Whittaker, MTA, 2:23.09. 14, Logan DeRaps, MESS, 2:34.09.
--, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG, DQ. --, Jacob Ramos, SP, DQ.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1, Patrick Gill, FAL, 21.24. 2, Connor Prouty, BANG, 21.60. 3, Brennan
Fravert, SCAR, 22.58. 4, Fox Fernald, DPHS, 23.06. 5, Beo Endicott, DPHS,
23.21. 6, Aidan Saunders, MTA, 23.26. 7, Caleb Williams, MTA, 23.65. 8, James
Branaugh, NOK, 23.83. 9, Gavin Holbrook, ELEVT, 23.93. 10, Ethan Frumiento,
HEB, 24.11. 11, Gavin Bavis, LEW, 24.35. 12, Kevin Lu, FAL, 24.36. 13, Cameron
Lemieux, POL, 24.76. 14, George Bickham, CAMDN, 24.93. 15, Aidan Hieger, THOR,
25.02. 16, Simon Fox, OCEAN, 25.14. 17, Sean McCafferty, MESS, 25.17. 18,
Martin Glynn, MASS, 25.29. 19, Jacob Lu, FAL, 25.34. 20, Andrew Moore, SCAR,
25.36. 21, Justin Gould, SAN, 25.38. 21, Leo Venegas, BRUNS, 25.38. 21, Josh
Lamour, SP, 25.38. 24, Gregg O'Rourke, DPHS, 25.40. 25, Tyler Foster, CONY,
25.54. 26, Eli Grabowski, KENN, 25.61. 27, Camden Hom, CHEV, 25.78. 27, Macen
Mitchell, GOR, 25.78. 29, Reilly Williams, MTA, 26.08. 30, Ryan Morrill, GOR,
26.17. 31, Alec Midgley, KENN, 26.59. 32, Bradley Vuong, BRUNS, 27.02.

Boys 1 mtr Diving
(Finals) 1, Asher Ward, KENN, 304.85. 2, Noah Viola, SP, 262.85. 3, Evan
Saunders, SP, 248.80.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
(Semi-Finals) 1, Asher Ward, KENN, 226.75. 2, Noah Viola, SP, 198.90. 3, Evan
Saunders, SP, 183.85.
Boys 1 mtr Diving
(Preliminaries) 1, Asher Ward, KENN, 135.65. 2, Noah Viola, SP, 122.60. 3,
Evan Saunders, SP, 119.90.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1, Cole Gorsuch, FAL, 51.92. 2, Yandy Placeres, SCAR, 52.17. 3, Calvin Comeau,
SP, 53.01. 4, Andrew Casares, ELEVT, 54.43. 5, Jacob Ramos, SP, 54.96. 6,
Jadyn Arnold, MESS, 55.31. 7, Jameson Russell, CONY, 57.85. 8, Tommy
Pritchard, GOR, 58.47. 9, Caleb Williams, MTA, 58.57. 10, Peter Burton, BIDD,
59.74. 11, Wyatt England, CHEV, 1:01.44. 12, Youssef El Hefnawi, BANG,
1:01.81. 13, Fox Fernald, DPHS, 1:01.91. 14, Casey Whittaker, MTA, 1:03.42.
15, Samuel Peiser, SCAR, 1:05.48. 16, Rami Bjotvedt, KENN, 1:06.12. 17, Leo
Venegas, BRUNS, 1:07.54. 18, Gregg O'Rourke, DPHS, 1:08.82. 19, Ash Lane, FAL,
1:08.98. 20, Stephen Ranger, SCAR, 1:09.10. 21, Lucas Inman, SP, 1:09.96. 22,
Laird O'Brien, KENN, 1:12.64. --, Ryan Vigue, SCAR, D.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1, Ethan Schulz, SCAR, 46.85. 2, Patrick Gill, FAL, 47.12. 3, Connor Prouty,
BANG, 48.64. 4, Brady Hand, BANG, 49.48. 5, Keegan Rowe, MTA, 50.54. 6,
Brennan Fravert, SCAR, 51.21. 7, Nick Reid, SP, 51.65. 8, Evan Kurlanski,
THOR, 51.66. 9, Beo Endicott, DPHS, 53.22. 10, Ethan Frumiento, HEB, 53.59.
11, Brendan Amann, SCAR, 53.66. 12, Simon Fox, OCEAN, 55.10. 13, George
Bickham, CAMDN, 55.57. 14, Macen Mitchell, GOR, 55.99. 15, Camden Hom, CHEV,
56.01. 16, Kai Nault, SP, 56.40. 17, Aidan Hieger, THOR, 56.47. 18, Blake
Kierstead, SP, 56.50. 19, Martin Glynn, MASS, 56.68. 20, Tyler Foster, CONY,
58.64.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1, Will Porter, FAL, 4:56.91. 2, Evan Wardrop, SCAR, 5:03.11. 3, Sebastian
Shields, THOR, 5:10.13. 4, Fritz Oldenburg, BANG, 5:12.62. 5, Chase Leonardo,
ELEVT, 5:15.48. 6, Isaac Raymond, ELEVT, 5:26.82. 7, Oliver Worner, CAMDN,
5:27.51. 8, Brady Hale, CHEV, 5:30.81. 9, Sean McCafferty, MESS, 5:30.88. 10,
Ethan Caster, FAL, 5:51.32. 11, Ryan Vigue, SCAR, 5:51.95.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Scarborough High School '' (Brennan Fravert SR, Jack Pillsbury SR, Yandy
Placeres SR, Ethan Schulz JR), 1:29.78. 2, Bangor High School '' (Brady Hand
SR, Simon Socolow SR, Fritz Oldenburg SR, Connor Prouty SR), 1:30.10. 3, Mt
Ararat High School '' (Aidan Saunders SO, Caleb Williams SR, Casey Whittaker
JR, Keegan Rowe SO), 1:34.69. 4, Deering-Portland '' (Beo Endicott SR, Kiron
Das SR, Chase Gagnon JR, Fox Fernald SR), 1:35.24. 5, South Portland High
School '' (Josh Lamour JR, Blake Kierstead SR, Kai Nault SR, Calvin Comeau
SR), 1:38.62. 6, Falmouth High School '' (Kevin Lu SR, Ash Lane SR, Johann
Zimerle SR, Jacob Lu JR), 1:40.07. 7, Kennebunk High School '' (Eli Grabowski
SR, Alec Midgley SR, Rami Bjotvedt SR, Henry Lowery JR), 1:41.48. 8,
Messalonskee High School '' (Logan DeRaps JR, Nigel Thurston JR, Sean
McCafferty JR, Jadyn Arnold JR), 1:42.82. 9, Brunswick High School '' (Bradley
Vuong SR, Kipp Butts JR, Nathan Levy SR, Leo Venegas SO), 1:45.23. 10, Gorham
High School '' (Patrick Delaney SO, Brady D'Ambrosio SO, Isaac Dobson SO,
Bennett Walker SO), 1:54.22. 11, Edward Little-Leavitt '' (Paul Dimitri SR,
Leif Walker SO, Bjorn Sandberg FR, Gage Smith SO), 1:54.28. 12, Hampden
Academy '' (Tim St. Pierre FR, Jacob Brown SR, Ben Ricard FR, Benjamin Parsons
JR), 1:54.92. 13, Cheverus High School '' (Michael Moseley SR, Ryan Flaherty
SR, Doni Hallett JR, Camden Hom SR), 1:56.04. 14, Thornton Academy '' (Alec
Kurlanska FR, Aidan Fiske SO, Liam Robbins SR, Jackson Farwell SO), 2:00.33.
15, Lewiston High School '' (Brandon Lynch SR, Yasin Hassan , Mason Scardoni
FR, Gavin Bavis SO), 2:07.72. 16, St. Dominics Academy '' (Patrick Manson SR,
Brockton Morisette FR, Daniel Burnham FR, Joshua Parenteau FR), 2:10.94.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
1, Cole Gorsuch, FAL, 52.52. 2, Evan Wardrop, SCAR, 54.21. 3, Will Porter,
FAL, 54.41. 4, Jadyn Arnold, MESS, 55.29. 5, Evan Kurlanski, THOR, 57.30. 6,
Chase Gagnon, DPHS, 58.72. 7, Henry Lowery, KENN, 59.83. 8, Cameron Lemieux,
POL, 1:00.84. 9, Jameson Russell, CONY, 1:04.35. 10, Michael Moseley, CHEV,
1:05.34. 11, Eli Grabowski, KENN, 1:05.49. 12, Rami Bjotvedt, KENN, 1:05.65.
13, Laird O'Brien, KENN, 1:05.80. 14, Stephen Ranger, SCAR, 1:07.12. 15,
Nathan Levy, BRUNS, 1:08.77. 16, Oakley Bradenday, DPHS, 1:09.25. 17, Gavin
Olsen, SP, 1:09.28. 18, Lucas Inman, SP, 1:09.92. 19, Johann Zimerle, FAL,
1:11.56. 20, Jackson Haskell, BANG, 1:11.76. 21, Jacob Brown, HAMP, 1:12.37.
22, Jackson Farwell, THOR, 1:12.50. 23, Noah Varisco, BANG, 1:12.76. 23, Kyle
Brown, GOR, 1:12.76. 25, Tim St. Pierre, HAMP, 1:13.98. 26, Liam Robbins,
THOR, 1:14.19. 27, Andrew Jasonides, DPHS, 1:15.20. 28, Jayson Thatcher, SCAR,
1:17.04.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1, Jack Pillsbury, SCAR, 1:00.07. 2, Evan Russo, GOR, 1:01.52. 3, Owen Kasper,
SCAR, 1:04.24. 4, Aidan Saunders, MTA, 1:04.87. 5, Chase Leonardo, ELEVT,
1:05.53. 6, Gavin Bavis, LEW, 1:05.63. 7, Jack Carlson, FAL, 1:05.91. 8, Kiron
Das, DPHS, 1:06.47. 9, Gavin Holbrook, ELEVT, 1:06.82. 10, Tanner Johnson,
SCAR, 1:07.99. 11, Simon Socolow, BANG, 1:08.94. 12, Jacob Lu, FAL, 1:09.00.
13, Justin Gould, SAN, 1:09.47. 14, Kevin Lu, FAL, 1:10.49. 15, Kevin Grover,
BANG, 1:13.02. 16, Wyatt England, CHEV, 1:13.37. 17, Ash Lane, FAL, 1:13.69.
18, Reilly Williams, MTA, 1:14.15. 19, Tim St. Pierre, HAMP, 1:17.10. 20,
Bradley Vuong, BRUNS, 1:17.13. 21, Logan DeRaps, MESS, 1:17.43. 22, Alec
Midgley, KENN, 1:19.88.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1, Falmouth High School '' (Cole Gorsuch SO, Jack Carlson JR, Will Porter JR,
Patrick Gill SR), 3:17.75. 2, Scarborough High School '' (Yandy Placeres SR,
Brennan Fravert SR, Evan Wardrop JR, Ethan Schulz JR), 3:17.78. 3, Bangor High
School '' (Fritz Oldenburg SR, Brady Hand SR, Youssef El Hefnawi SO, Connor
Prouty SR), 3:21.33. 4, South Portland High School '' (Nick Reid JR, Jacob
Ramos SR, Kai Nault SR, Calvin Comeau SR), 3:30.66. 5, Edward Little-Leavitt
'' (Andrew Casares JR, Isaac Raymond SO, Gavin Holbrook SO, Chase Leonardo
FR), 3:31.80. 6, Mt Ararat High School '' (Caleb Williams SR, Casey Whittaker
JR, Aidan Saunders SO, Keegan Rowe SO), 3:32.05. 7, Gorham High School ''
(Evan Russo SR, Tommy Pritchard SO, Ryan Morrill FR, Macen Mitchell SR),
3:37.76. 8, Thornton Academy '' (Aidan Hieger SR, Jackson Farwell SO,
Sebastian Shields SO, Evan Kurlanski JR), 3:46.60. 9, Cheverus High School ''
(Camden Hom SR, Brady Hale SO, Michael Moseley SR, Wyatt England SR), 3:48.91.
10, Kennebunk High School '' (Laird O'Brien SO, Lucas Nadeau SR, Rami Bjotvedt
SR, Henry Lowery JR), 3:56.79. 11, Deering-Portland '' (Gregg O'Rourke SR,
Jack Bonney SR, Caden Hemond SO, Oakley Bradenday JR), 4:02.62. 12, St.
Dominics Academy '' (Patrick Manson SR, Samuel Burnham SR, Daniel Burnham FR,
Joshua Parenteau FR), 5:06.44.