The New England High School Cross Country Championship was held Saturday, November 13th in Thetford Vermont. The top 2 finishers from Maine were Daniel McCarthy from Bangor High who finished 9th and Abbott Valentine from Hampden Academy who finished 14th.

In the Team Championships Hampden Academy finished 19th, Bangor 25th, Brunswick 26th, Freeport 28th and Portland 29th.

Here are the Maine Male Runner's results

  • 9 - Daniel McCarthy - Bangor - 16:45.83
  • 14 - Abbott Valentine - Hampden Academy - 16:55.46
  • 25 - Calvin Cummings - Gorham - 17:09.97
  • 44 - Charlie Collins - Hampden Academy - 17:29.30
  • 52 - Logan Ouellette - Leavitt - 17:35.20
  • 63 - Grady Satterfield - Mt. Ararat - 17:41.46
  • 66 - Maddox Jordan - Noble - 17:43.10
  • 88 - Chris Walton - Biddeford - 18:03.28
  • 100 - Owen Patry - Cape Elizabeth - 18;11.02
  • 107 - Kyle McClellan - Orono - 18:15.05
  • 112 - Cyrus Evans - Mt Blue - 18:16.89
  • 113 - Eli Palmer - Brunswick - 18:16.98
  • 114 - Andrew Keene - Kennebeunk - 18:17.19
  • 128 - Sam York - MDI - 18:25.92
  • 129 - Louis Walker - Maine Coast Waldo - 18:26.18
  • 130 - Brosnian Comeau - Monmouth - 18:26.66
  • 131 - Joey Valliere - Brunswick - 18:27.68
  • 134 - Zachary Barry - Scarborough - 18:30.49
  • 153 - Braden Butler - Marshwood - 18:42.15
  • 159 - Simon Socolow - Bangor - 18:47.43
  • 162 - Harrison Shain - Hampden Academy - 18:49.23
  • 168 - Jacob Ramos - South Portland - 18:52.78
  • 174 - William Hileman - Bucksport - 18:55.40
  • 177 - Fritz Oldenburg - Bangor - 18:58.17
  • 183 - Miles Logan - Brunswick - 19:01.36
  • 184 - Ethan Demerchant - Bangor - 19:03.00
  • 187 - Luke Cloutier - Massabesic - 19:04.21
  • 188 - William Spaulding - Freeport - 19:05.43
  • 200 - Felix Battle - Brunswick - 19:16.54
  • 204 - Colby Farnsworth - Orono - 19:18.67
  • 209 - Brody Simons - Hampden Academy - 19:21.64
  • 213 - Nathan Blades - Portland - 19:29.42
  • 219 - Samuel Robinson - Freeport - 19:35.74
  • 221 - Gus Hollen - Freeport - 19:40.15
  • 224 - Charlie Jacques - Portland - 19:42.07
  • 227 - Tim Collins - Hampden Academy - 19:46.87
  • 229 - Adam Miller-Treat - Bangor - 19:48.97
  • 237 - George Theall - Portland - 19:58.86
  • 239 - Ben Prestes - Portland - 20:01.42
  • 242 - Quinn D'Alessio - Bangor - 20:04.99
  • 248 - Alexander Dawson - Freeport - 20:22.21
  • 249 - Henry Horne - Freeport - 20:25.76
  • 250 - Miles Fischer - Portland - 20:25.82
  • 251 - Daniel Niles - Portland - 20:25.88
  • 252 - Owen Lynch - Portland - 20:26.00
  • 256 - Zane Roggenbuck - Orono - 20:45.17
  • 258 - Ian Moore - Freeport - 21:00.69
  • 262 - Kevin Fogarty - Bangor - 22:21.69
  • 263 - Ray Brickle - Hampden Academy - 22:29.63