#2 meets #3 with a chance to move up to #1. That's the storyline tonight when the Hampden Broncos host the Mt. Blue Cougars. Live coverage of Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket starts at 7pm.

The Broncos and Cougars met in Farmington back in late December. Mt. Blue won that game 73-72.

The game features the top three scorers in the KVAC North - James Anderson of Mt. Blue (20 PPG), Kory Winch of Hampden (18.5 PPG) and Bryce Lausier of Hampden (17 PPG).

Anderson leads the KVAC is three-point shooting. Winch leads the KVAC in free throw shooting. Lausier is among the top rebounders in the KVAC.

Hampden begins the night trailing top ranked Cony by less than five Heal Points. Mt. Blue is 11 Heal Points out of first place.

Boys' Winter Basketball - Varsity (2018-2019)
Class A - North
1. Cony11424.333387.1605
2. Hampden Acad.12326.666782.3457
3. Mt. Blue H.S.10422.222276.2346
4. Lawrence H.S.8717.666774.6296
5. Messalonskee H.S.8617.666745.4321
6. Erskine Acad.10622.111144.0741
7. Brewer7915.555635.6173
8. Skowhegan Area H.S.6913.222235.2469
9. Medomak Valley H.S.10522.111128.2099
10. Gardiner Area H.S.2134.44443.7037
11. Nokomis Reg. H.S.1152.22222.4691
12. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.2134.44442.3457

(Standings computed as of 31-Jan-19) Courtesy: MPA