The best of Maine High School Indoor Track and Field athletes competed at the New England Championships on Saturday, March 5th. Here are the Maine results

Bangor High

  • Girls 55 Dash - Anna Connors - 5th with a time of 7.29
  • Girl's 300 Dash - Anna Connors - 2nd with a time of 39.16
  • Girl's 2 mile Run - Megan Randall -5th with a time of 11:06.24
  • Girls Shot Put - Camden Lavoie - 13th with a throw of 34-06.75
  • Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - Madeline Thai, Maddie Cyr, Evelyn Humbert and Callie Tennet - 20th with a time of 1:51.77
  • Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - Jenna Elkadi, Sophia Mazzarelli, Alivia Mitchell and Sadie Harrow - 22nd with a time of 10:45.49

Belfast

  • Girl's High Jump - Lia Frazee - 7th with a jump of 5-03.00

Biddeford

  • Boy's 1000 - Chris Walton 16th with a time of 2:40.27
  • Boy's High Jump - Kaleb Janelle - No height
  • Girl's Shot Put - Emily Nhun - 16th with a throw of 33-11.25

Bonny Eagle

  • Boys 55 Hurdles - Prelims Ethan Kane - 22nd with a time of 8.48
  • Girl's 600 - Elizabeth Forestiere - 20th with a time of 1:48.88
  • Girl's 1000 - Hannah Stevens - 13th with a time of 3:13.19
  • Girl's 1 Mile Run - Emmaline Pendleton - 13th with a time of 5:21.61
  • Girls 2 Mile Run - Addy Thibodeau - 21st with a time of 11:48.37
  • Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - Julia Pendleton, Grace Quinn, Zoe Schmaling, Elizabeth Forestiere 19th with a time of 1:51.56
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - Jacob Schmader, Ryan Berry, Xavier Lemieux, Andrew Sirois 18th with a time of 8:42.65
  • Girl's 4x800 meter Relay - Addy Thibodeau, Kalie Warner, Gwne Catalano, Hannah Stevens 17th with a time of 10:15.63

Brunswick

  • Boys 1 Mile Run - Joey Valliere - Did Not Start
  • Girl's Long Jump - Kaeden Green - 16th with a jump of 16-08.50
  • Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - Spencer Stadnicki, Miles Logan, Eli Palmer, Matthew Poulton  21st with a time of 1:40.22
  • Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - Kayla Monahan, Isabel Dauphinais, Maddie Chaput, Kaeden Green 16th with a time of 1:50.85
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - Ben Klignle, Miles Logan, Eli Palmer and Joey Valliere 19th with a time of 8:49.50

Bucksport

  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - William Hileman - 15th with a time of 9:54.54
  • Boy's High Jump - Nathan Paulauskas 8th with a jump of 6-01.00
  • Girl's Long Jump - Natasha Monreal - Foul
  • Boy's Long Jump - Colin Simpson - 6th with a jump of 21-05.75

Cape Elizabeth

  • Girl's 1 Mile Run - Emma Young 15th with a time of 5:23.20
  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - Vaughn Lindenau 17th with a time of 9:58.38
  • Boy's Shot Put - Tommy Gray 22nd with a throw of 42-08.50

Cheverus

  • Boy's 55 Hurdles Prelims- Andrew Griffiths 17th with a time of 8.36
  • Boy's 600 - Andrew Griffiths 14th with a time of 1:25.25
  • Girl's 1000 - Annie Vigue 11the with a time of 3:08.68
  • Boy's 1000 - Jesse Cadigan 15th with a time of 2;39.36

Cony

  • Girl's 1000 - Grace Kirk 9th with a time of 3:07.21
  • Boy's 1 Mile Run - Jacob Pelletier19th with a time of 4:50.67
  • Girl's High Jump - Kristen Kirk  No Height
  • Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - 19th with a time of 10:43.79

Edward Little

  • Girls 55 Dash - Makenna Drouin - 2nd with a time of 7.20
  • Girl's 55 Hurdles Prelim - Makenna Drouin 17th with a time of 9:18
  • Boy's Long Jump - Nathan Hyndman 13th with a jump of 20-07.75

Ellsworth

  • Gil's 55 Hurdles Prelim - Paige Sawyer - 15th with a time of 9.14
  • Boy's High Jump - Drew Pierson - No Height

Falmouth

  • Boy's 600 - Miles Gay 21st with a time of 1;28.05
  • Boy's 4x200 Relay - Max Shapiro, Finn Caxton-Smith, Mason Quiet, Will Addison 13th with a time of 1:35.35

Fryeburg Academy

  • Boy's Long Jump - Jacob Adams - 3rd with a jump of 21-07.00

Gorham

  • Girl's 55 Dash Prelims - Emma Green 14th with a time of 7.47 and Sydney Connolly 20th with a time of 7.66
  • Girl's 55 Hurdles - Alyvia Caruso 6th with a time of 8.74
  • Girl's 300 Dash - Sydney Connolly 18th with a time of 43.63
  • Boy's 300 Dash - Andrew Farrar 2nd with a time of 35.40
  • Girl's High Jump - Emma Green 10th with a jump of 5-01.00
  • Girl's Long Jump - Alyvia Caruso 7th with a jump of 17-06.00
  • Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - Maddie Michaud, Alyvia Caruso, Emma Green and Sydney Connolly 8th with a time of 1:47.67

Gray-New Gloucester

  • Boy's Shot Put - Max MacCallum 21st with a throw of 44-07.00

Greely

  • Girl's 300 Dash - Elle Jowett - 17th with a time of 43.40

Hampden Academy

  • Boys 1000 - Charlie Collins - Did Not Start
  • Boy's 1 Mile Run - Charlie Collins 9th with a time of 4;23.34
  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - Abbott Valentine 10th with a time of 9:35.65

Hermon

  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - Ian Meserve 22nd with a time of 10:20.74
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - Ian Meserve, Jason Wickett, Aiden Searway, Ben Bateman 21st with a time of 8:53.93

John Bapst

  • Girls 600 Sherry Foster - 21st with a time of 1;52.30
  • Girl's 4x800 Meter Relay - Audra Brooks, Amber Stokes, Lucretzia Andres, Sherry Foster 21st with a time of 10:45.05

Kennebunk

  • Boy's 55 Dash - Prelims - Griffin Johnson 18th with a time of 6.82
  • Girl's 600 - Victoria Ladd 16th with a time of 1;45.03
  • Girl's High Jump - Sophie Turner - No Height
  • Boy's Long Jump - Griffin Johnson - 11th with a 20-08.75
  • Girl's Long Jump - Sophie Turner 14th with jump of 16-09.25

Lake Region

  • Girl's 1000 - Abigail Roberts - 15th with a time of 3:14.22

Lawrence

  • Boy's Shot Put - Gage Boudreau 15th with a throw of 47-09.75

Leavitt

  • Boy's High Jump - Stephen Pierre 10th with a jump of 6-01.00

Lewiston

  • Girl's 55 Dash Prelims - Jenni Flynn 22nd with a time of 7.73
  • Boy's 55 Dash Prelims - Abdirizak Abukar 10th with a time of 6.72, Raimundo Lubota 14th with a time of 6.76
  • Boy's 300 Dash - Abdirizak Abukar 4th with a time of 35.77, Raimundo Lubota 21st with a time of 37.37
  • Girls 300 Dash - Amelia Wedderburn - 16th with a time of 43.01
  • Girl's High Jump - Aydrianna Bowman - No Height
  • Girl's Long Jump - Amelia Wedderburn  13th with a jump of 16-11.50
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - David Abdi, Feysal Abdirahaman, Danny Zhang and Adam Bilodeau 20th with a time of 8:53.65

Marshwood

  • Girl's 2 Mile Run - Addie Fuller 23rd with a time of 12:38.90
  • Boy's 4x200 Mile Run - Zach Cullen, Harrison Page, Gehrig Hatch and Rowan Carter - Did Not Qualify

Massabesic

  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - Luke Cloutier 23rd with a time of 10:28.75

Messalonskee

  • Boy's 55 Hurdles Prelim - Tieran Croft - 15th with at time of 8.22
  • Girl's High Jump - Nicole Salvadori - No Height

MDI

  • Boy's 55 Dash Prelims - Miles Burr - 21st with a time of 6.86
  • Boy's 300 Dash - Miles Burr - 15th with a time of 36.62
  • Girl's 1000 - Amelia VanDongen - 12th with a time of 3:11.29
  • Girl's 4x200 Meter Relay - Sarah Weaver, Jenny Carr, Azaria Long and Amelia VanDongen 25th with a time of 1:55.74
  • Girls 4x400 meter Relay - Carolina Graham, Amelia VanDongen, Azaria Long and Sophia Taylor 23rd with a time of 10:49.45

Mount Ararat

  • Boy's 2 Mile Run - Grady Satterfield - 6th with a time of 9:12.53
  • Boy's Long Jump - Nathaniel Smith - No Jump
  • Girl's Long Jump - Mikaela Langston - 9th with a jump of 17-03.00
  • Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - Cameron Orr, Sean Rethi, Mackenzie Wilkins, Nathaniel Smith 14th with a time of 1:36.83

North Yarmouth Academy

  • Boy's 55 Dash - Prelim - Justin Corporon - 17th with a time of 6.82

Old Town

  • Boy's 55 Dash Prelims - Carvil Turner - 20th with a time of 6.84
  • Girl's 55 Hurdles Prelims - Grace Willey - 18th with a time of 9.25
  • Boy's High Jump - Corbin Flewelling - No Height
  • Boy's Long Jump - Carvil Turner - Foul
  • Girl's Shot Put - Chelsey Cote - 23rd with a jump of 32-01.50

Orono

  • Girl's 1 Mile Run - Eleanor Tyne 17th with a time of 5:26.56, Ellie Brooks 21st with a time of 5;38.76

Poland

  • Boy's 55 Hurdles - Prelims - Nolan Garey 19th with a time of 8.42
  • Boy's 1 Mile Run - Jake Twigg - 20th with a time of 4:55.27
  • Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - Lagan O'riscoll, Nick Garey, Cadyn Langlois, Nolan Garey 1th with a time of 1:38.42

Portland

  • Boys 1000 - Nathan Blades 14th with a time of 2:39.13
  • Girl's 2 Mile Run - Samantha Moore 22nd with a time of 11:54.49
  • Girl's Shot Put - Vanessa Connolly 12th with a throw of 34-08.25
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - Jason Hargesheimer, Benjamin DiYenno, Ben Prestes, Nathan Blades 17th with a time of 8:42.08

St. Dominic Academy

  • Boy's 600 - Aidan Laviotte - 18th with a time of 1:26.75
  • Girl's High Jump - Autumn Gerry - No Height
  • Boy's 4x800 Meter Relay - Joshua Gosselin, Aidan Laviolette, Darien Davis and Hunter Burkhardt 22nd with a time of 9:04.15

South Portland

  • Girl's Shot Put - Geneva Holmes - 22nd with a throw of 32-06.50
  • Boy's Shot Put - Amir Broadus - 20th with a throw of 44-11.50

Sumner

  • Boy's 1000 - Kaleb Colson - 19th with a time of 2:47.22

Thornton Academy

  • Girl's 600 - Macie Boucher - 19th with a time of 1:47.78
  • Girl's 1000 - MiaClaire Kezal - 1st with a time of 2;53.47
  • Girl's 1 Mile Run - Jaclyn Vandehoof - 11th with a time of 5:18.76
  • Girl's 2 Mile Run - MiaClaire Kezal - 9th with time of 11:17.62

Waynflete

  • Boy's 1 Mile Run - Bryan Stark-Chessa -18th with a time of 4:33.22

Westbrook

  • Boy's 600 - Ilios Millett - 21st with a time of 1:27.68

Windham

  • Boy's High Jump - Connor Langstaff - No Height
  • Girl's Shot Put - Estella Inman - 8th with a throw of 37-00.50

Yarmouth

  • Boy's 300 Dash - Frazier Dougherty - 10th with a time of 36.21
  • Boy's 4x200 Meter Relay - Wes Merrill, Owen Gilan, Kevin Kamm, Frazier Dougherty 18th with a time of 1:39.61

York

  • Girl's 55 Hurdles - Prelim - Lexi Brent - 9th with a time of 8.78, Charlotte Williamson - 20th with a time of 9.52
  • Girl's 1 Mile Run - Cary Drake - 2nd with a time of 5:01.52
  • Girl's 2 Mile Run - Cary Drake - 17th with a time of 11:43.47
  • Boy's Shot Put - Matt Charpentier - 6th with a throw of 56-03.75