The UMaine Black Bears head to Central Michigan for a game Saturday afternoon and the Bears go there with the nation's #1 ranked defense against the run.

There are 124 FCS Division teams around the country and none of them stop the rush like Maine has done through the early season.

Against New Hampshire and FBS Western Kentucky, the Black Bears have allowed the opponent to rush for a total of 27 yards (13.5 YPG). No one has rushed for a TD against Maine.

The Bears rank #2 in the country with 12 sacks as a team (78 yards). Senior linebacker Sterling Sheffield is 4th in the nation with 3.5 sacks.

The matchup vs (0-3) Central Michigan will prove interesting. The Chippewas have rushed for a total of 385 yards (128.3 per game).

FCS  Last updated September 16, 2018 - Through games September 15, 2018

RankTeamGOpp RushOpp Rush YdsYds/RushOpp Rush TDsYPG
1Maine26327.43013.5
2Jacksonville St.26029.48014.5
3Penn13635.97035.0
4Dartmouth122401.82040.0
5Columbia124451.88145.0
6N.C. A&T3781622.08054.0
7ETSU31011761.74658.7
8Princeton125662.64066.0
-Tennessee St.125662.64066.0
10Drake2531392.62469.5
11Montana3982272.32375.7
12Delaware3822332.84177.7
13Illinois St.2771652.14182.5
14James Madison3832573.10285.7
15North Dakota3942672.84589.0

* Courtesy NCAA

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Photo / LB Sterling Sheffield