Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Photo

The Maine Principals' Association has given its stamp of approval to the final standings in high school baseball and softball. The postseason begins next week.

The Bangor Rams finished the regular season as the top seed (15-1). The Rams are trying to win a 5th consecutive state title in Class A. No school, regardless of class, has won five in a row.

The top eight teams begin quarterfinal play Thursday, June 7th.

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Bangor H.S.151037.1250189.6094
2. Oxford Hills Comp.133032.1250151.3281
3. Edward Little H.S.133032.2500144.2969
4. Lewiston H.S.124029.7500120.0781
5. Hampden Acad.115027.2500109.8438
6. Mt. Ararat H.S.115027.000082.5781
7. Skowhegan Area H.S.88019.750071.5625
8. Messalonskee H.S.88019.750050.5469
9. Camden Hills Reg. H.S.31307.375021.2500
10. Cony41209.875016.6406
11. Brunswick H.S.31307.500012.2656
12. Mt. Blue H.S.11502.37507.4219
Chris Popper Photo

The Ellsworth Eagles finish the Class B schedule as #1 seed. Coach Dan Curtis and his Eagles feature a strong pitching staff that has an ERA of 1.74.

The top 14 teams get into the playoffs with play-in games beginning Tuesday, June 5th.

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Ellsworth H.S.151035.3750175.0000
2. Brewer H.S.115026.1250130.7813
3. Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.115025.8750130.4688
4. Oceanside H.S.133031.0000108.9063
5. Hermon H.S.115026.0000108.1250
6. Gardiner Area H.S.124028.7500100.3906
7. Old Town H.S.97021.250097.5781
8. Nokomis Reg. H.S.106023.750085.7031
9. Waterville Sr. HS106024.000067.2656
10. John Bapst Mem. H.S.88018.750060.7813
11. Belfast Area H.S.97021.500059.5313
12. MCI79016.625057.9688
13. Presque Isle H.S.610014.000057.3996
14. Caribou H.S.41209.375054.6094
15. Foxcroft Acad.610014.000051.7969
16. Lawrence H.S.511011.875041.7188
17. Erskine Acad.41209.500032.8906
18. Medomak Valley H.S.511011.875031.3281
19. Washington Acad.41209.125020.7031
20. Winslow H.S.11502.37507.4219
21. Mount View H.S.21404.75007.1875

 

*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class C - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Houlton H.S.113028.7143130.2679
2. Mattanawcook Acad.106022.0000119.5089
3. Fort Kent Comm.124026.1250111.7683
4. George Stevens Acad.115024.5000109.5313
5. Bucksport H.S.97020.1250106.6406
6. Dexter H.S.124027.1250103.2813
7. Calais H.S.124026.375089.9219
8. Orono H.S.79015.625073.1250
9. Central H.S.610013.375065.5469
10. Lee Acad.41208.750031.8750
11. Sumner Mem. H.S.79015.375030.1563
12. P.C.H.S41209.125015.4688
13. Narraguagus01601.00000.0000
14. Penquis Valley H.S.01401.00000.0000
*** FINAL STANDINGS ***
Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class D - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1. Fort Fairfield Mid/HS122029.2857142.9804
2. Bangor Christian124025.7500110.9375
3. Woodland Jr/Sr142030.0000107.9539
4. Central Aroostook Jr/Sr H.S.86019.428696.8446
5. Katahdin Mid/HS104024.285794.0816
6. Penobscot Valley H.S.133028.375083.6719
7. Greater Houlton Chr. Acad.113026.714375.0366
8. Jonesport-Beals H.S.93025.833346.0069
9. Stearns H.S.79015.375045.3125
10. DISHS41208.625034.0365
11. Hodgdon H.S.59012.142931.4914
12. Ashland District School58013.076931.4229
13. Wisdom Mid/HS57014.166729.3193
14. SACS41009.714329.0895
15. Schenck H.S.610013.250023.4375
16. Madawaska Mid/HS31107.285721.3278
17. Highview Christian (HCA)2905.666720.3419
18. East Grand Sch.48011.333317.4145
19. Shead H.S.410010.000014.2560
20. Machias Memorial High School31306.62507.5000
21. Washburn Dist. H.S.11202.61545.6044