The Husson Eagles picked up four major awards from the Eastern Collegiate Football Conference (ECFC), including Gabby Price winning Coach of the Year for a third consecutive year and LB Elvin Suazo named Defensive Player of the Year.

Along with those two awards, Quan Soyini wins Special Teams Player of the Year and Brad Weston is Offensive Lineman of the Year.

SUNY-Maritime QB Thomas Wright wins Offensive Player of the Year beating out Eagles QB Cory Brandon.

Monty Rand Photo / Husson Athletics       (#23  Quan Soyini)

Suazo won the top defensive award after racking up 77 tackles, 13 of them for a loss. He had a fumble recovery and an interception.

Soyini averaged almost 20 yards per punt return and ran two back for touchdowns.

Weston, from Gardiner HS, anchored a line that led the ECFC in rushing and TDs. The line allowed only four sacks in conference play.

Sports Radio 92.9 The Ticket Photo          (Husson Coach Gabby Price)

Gabby Price wins the top coach award for the third straight season after leading the Eagles to a 6-0 ECFC record, 8-2 overall and another NCAA playoff spot.

Husson dominated All-Conference selections with nine on the first team and five players on the second team.

Check out the full All-Conference squad...

First Team OffenseSecond Team Offense
QBThomas Wright, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.QBCory Brandon, HussonSr.
RBMoe Harris, CastletonSr.RBCassmeir Hutchinson, GallaudetFr.
RBMiece Loureiro, HussonSo.RBRonnie Clark, Alfred StateFr.
FBRJ Randle, GallaudetSo.WRErrol Breaux, DeanSo.
WRKyle Gaudet, HussonSr.WRChristian Castle, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.
WRBrandon Drumgole, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.WRQuintus Reid, DeanFr.
WRJalen Long, Alfred StateJr.TEBen Andrews, Maritime (N.Y.)So.
TEKeyshaun Robinson, HussonJr.OLDaniel Tanielu, GallaudetSo.
OLBrad Weston, HussonSr.OLCameron Ethington, GallaudetSr.
OLJacob Cameron, HussonSo.OLJevon Jeremy, Alfred StateSr.
OLDan Stout, Anna MariaSr.OLMichael Korwan, Maritime (N.Y.)Jr.
OLNick Acevedo, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.OLDean Lynch, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.
OLTucker Gaudette, CastletonFr.RSMoe Harris, CastletonSr.
KIan Ziemski, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.
RSTy Bassett, HussonSr.
First Team DefenseSecond Team Defense
DBLouie Akuffo, GallaudetSr.DBMalik Brown, DeanSo.
DBQuan Soyini, HussonSr.DBMatthew Mavrovich, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.
DBShannon Moxey, DeanJr.DBJustin Snuffer, Maritime (N.Y.)Jr.
DBMichael Zimmerman, Alfred StateJr.DBJake Dobos, HussonSr.
DLPayton Campbell, Maritime (N.Y.)Sr.DLKhoury Simmons, DeanSo.
DLJohn Lauretti, Alfred St.Sr.DLKai Nero-Clark, Anna MariaSr.
DLChris Rice, CastletonSo.DLDerek Barden, HussonSo.
DLFrank Curran, HussonSo.DLTarik Smith, HussonSr.
LBElvin Suazo, HussonSr.LBGene Baisden, DeanJr.
LBDemontrai Lewis, GallaudetSr.LBKaleb Caron, HussonSo.
LBLiam Bailey, Maritime (N.Y.)Jr.LBTravis Byars, DeanFr.
LBLondon Chambers, DeanSo.LBGrant Cummings, CastletonSr.
PJoe Gagliardi, Maritime (N.Y.)Fr.PMike Morgan, CastletonSo.

 

Honorable Mention

Alfred State: Devon Clark (Jr., OL) Anna Maria: Paul Robitaille (Sr., OL), Carl St. Paul (So., DB), Jude Sampson (So., DL) Castleton: Wyatt Prue (Sr., LB) Dean: Terrell Watts (Fr., QB), DeAndre Grange (Fr., RB), Jason Rocha (Fr., OL), David Marino-Silver (Fr., DB), Nicholaus Grimaldi (Fr., DB) Gallaudet: Everett Polzin (Jr., DL) Jacob Guertler (Jr., P) Husson: Dominic Boulrisse (Sr., OL) Maritime: Kahlil Lewin (Jr., RB), Curtis Smith (Sr., WR), Karl Riek (Sr., DB), Jack Johnson (Sr., DL)

NOTE: The Eagles face RPI in Troy, NY Saturday at noon in the first round of the NCAA playoffs.