The Bangor Rams came back from a 3-0 deficit to scored six times in the late innings to beat the Brewer Witches 6-5 at Mansfield Stadium Friday night.

The win puts the Rams at 9-1 in Class A. The Witches are now 7-3 in Class B.

Trailing 3-0 after three innings, the Rams scored four times in the 5th inning. The big hit was a bases clearing triple by Tyler Parke. The Rams added two more in the 6th,

Zach Cowperthwaite worked the first six innings for Bangor to get the win.

The Witches scored two unearned runs off reliever Carson Prouty in the 7th inning but came up one run short.

Josiah Cyr went the distance for Brewer.

NOTE: The Brewer softball team beat Bangor 15-3 to move to 10-0 in Class B. Bangor falls to 3-6.

Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class A - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Edward Little H.S.100024.875065.1563
2.Bangor H.S.91022.250062.5000
3.Oxford Hills Comp.72017.250059.4531
4.Hampden Acad.62014.875034.2969
5.Lewiston H.S.63014.875026.7188
6.Skowhegan Area H.S.54012.375023.5156
7.Mt. Ararat H.S.4509.625018.1250
8.Messalonskee H.S.55012.375016.7969
9.Camden Hills Reg. H.S.2805.00008.3594
10.Brunswick H.S.3807.50006.8750
11.Cony2605.00003.7500
12.Mt. Blue H.S.0901.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 12-May-18)

Boys' Spring Baseball - Varsity (2017-2018)
Class B - North
Ranking by Tournament IndexHEAL POINT STANDINGS
TEAMSWLTPreliminary
Index
Tournament
Index
1.Brewer H.S.73016.625052.6563
2.Mt. Desert Isl. H.S.72016.500040.5469
3.Ellsworth H.S.91021.250040.3906
4.Hermon H.S.63014.125039.5313
5.Oceanside H.S.72016.625037.1875
6.Old Town H.S.63014.250035.0781
7.Gardiner Area H.S.72016.750029.2188
8.Nokomis Reg. H.S.81019.000025.8594
9.Caribou H.S.3607.000021.5625
10.Erskine Acad.4509.500017.1094
11.John Bapst Mem. H.S.55011.625015.3906
12.Waterville Sr. HS54012.125014.9219
13.Presque Isle H.S.2404.625012.5000
14.Belfast Area H.S.4509.500012.0313
15.Foxcroft Acad.1702.25008.4375
16.Lawrence H.S.3607.12508.0469
17.Medomak Valley H.S.2704.75004.5313
18.Washington Acad.2504.62503.5938
19.Mount View H.S.2704.75003.5156
20.MCI1702.37502.9688
21.Winslow H.S.01001.00000.0000

(Standings computed as of 12-May-18)